WPIAL clinched: Boys basketball playoff qualifiers through Feb. 4, 2024

By:
Sunday, February 4, 2024 | 4:20 PM


The stretch run of the 2023-24 WPIAL boys basketball season has one week left in the regular season.

WPIAL officials will release the boys basketball brackets Monday, Feb. 12, with the Playoff Pairings Show on Trib HSSN.

Here is the latest list of teams that have earned a district playoff berth through Sunday:

Class 6A: (7 of at least 8 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

Central Catholic Vikings

North Allegheny Tigers

Butler Golden Tornado

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

Baldwin Highlanders

Upper St. Clair Panthers

Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class 5A: (12 of at least 16 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Peters Township Indians

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Trinity Hillers

Section 2

Shaler Titans

Fox Chapel Foxes

Woodland Hills Wolverines

Penn Hills Indians

Section 3

Franklin Regional Panthers

Gateway Gators

Section 4

Moon Tigers

South Fayette Lions

Class 4A: (14 of at least 16 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

Hampton Talbots

Knoch Knights

Highlands Golden Rams

Section 2

Lincoln Park Leopards

North Catholic Trojans

Beaver Bobcats

Central Valley Warriors

Section 3

Uniontown Red Raiders

Belle Vernon Leopards

Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Section 4

Montour Spartans

Avonworth Antelopes

Quaker Valley Quakers

South Allegheny Gladiators

Class 3A: (13 of at least 16 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

Mohawk Warriors

Neshannock Lancers

Ellwood City Wolverines

Beaver Falls Tigers

Section 2

Seton LaSalle Rebels

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Section 3

Deer Lakes Lancers

Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

Derry Trojans

Burrell Buccaneers

Section 4

Washington Little Prexies

Yough Cougars

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Class 2A: (12 of at least 16 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

Aliquippa Quips

Northgate Flames

Shenango Wildcats

Section 2

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Eden Christian Academy Warriors

Winchester Thurston Bears

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Jeannette Jayhawks

Serra Catholic Eagles

Section 4

Fort Cherry Rangers

Burgettstown Blue Devils

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Class A: (10 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff spot)

Section 1

Rochester Rams

Union Scotties

Avella Eagles

Section 2

Monessen Greyhounds

West Greene Pioneers

California Trojans

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets

Section 3

Imani Christian Saints

Neighborhood Academy Bulldogs

Aquinas Academy Crusaders

More High School Basketball

Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Peters Township’s Natalie Wetzel commits to play basketball at Miami (Fla).
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs
Lance Maha hired as West Mifflin’s athletic director, resigns as Norwin boys basketball coach
Armstrong’s Emma Paul named 2023-24 TribLive HSSN Girls Athlete of the Year