WPIAL clinched: Field for boys basketball playoffs set

By:
Saturday, February 10, 2024 | 12:05 AM


The stretch run of the WPIAL boys basketball season is over and the postseason field is completely set with 87 playoff teams.

The WPIAL will release the boys basketball brackets Monday with the Playoff Pairings Show on Trib HSSN at 2 p.m.

Here is the final list of teams that have earned a district playoff berth.

*Won or shared section championship

Class 6A

Set with 8 playoff teams — no first round, straight to quarterfinals

Section 1

*Central Catholic Vikings

North Allegheny Tigers

Butler Golden Tornado

Pine-Richland Rams

Pine-Richland, Seneca Valley and New Castle all tied for fourth place, but in head-to-head meetings between the teams, the Rams were 3-1, the Raiders were 2-2 and the Red Hurricanes were 1-3, so only Pine-Richland qualifies.

Section 2

*Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

Upper St. Clair Panthers

Baldwin Highlanders

Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class 5A

Set with 17 playoff teams – one preliminary round game

Section 1

*Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Peters Township Indians

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Trinity Hillers

Section 2

*Shaler Titans

Fox Chapel Foxes

Penn Hills Indians

Woodland Hills Wolverines

Section 3

*Franklin Regional Panthers

Gateway Gators

Kiski Area Cavaliers

Penn-Trafford Warriors

Section 4

*Moon Tigers

South Fayette Lions

North Hills Indians

Chartiers Valley Colts

Mars Fightin’ Planets

Class 4A

Set with 16 playoff teams – no byes or preliminary round games

Section 1

*Hampton Talbots

Knoch Knights

Highlands Golden Rams

Freeport Yellowjackets

Section 2

*Lincoln Park Leopards

North Catholic Trojans

Beaver Bobcats

Central Valley Warriors

Section 3

*Uniontown Red Raiders

Belle Vernon Leopards

Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Southmoreland Scotties

Section 4

*Montour Spartans

Avonworth Antelopes

South Allegheny Gladiators

Quaker Valley Quakers

Class 3A

Set with 16 playoff teams – no byes or preliminary round games

Section 1

*Mohawk Warriors

Neshannock Lancers

Ellwood City Wolverines

Beaver Falls Tigers

Section 2

*Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

*Seton LaSalle Rebels

South Park Eagles

Sto-Rox Vikings

Section 3

*Deer Lakes Lancers

Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

Burrell Bucs

Derry Trojans

Section 4

*Washington Little Prexies

Yough Cougars

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

McGuffey Highlanders

Class 2A

Set with 16 playoff teams – no byes or preliminary round games

Section 1

*Aliquippa Quips

Northgate Flames

Shenango Wildcats

Sewickley Academy Panthers

Section 2

*Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Eden Christian Academy Warriors

Winchester Thurston Bears

Nazareth Prep Saints

Section 3

*Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Jeannette Jayhawks

Serra Catholic Eagles

Clairton Bears

Section 4

*Fort Cherry Rangers

Burgettstown Blue Devils

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Frazier Commodores

Class A

Set with 14 playoff teams – 2 first-round byes

Section 1

*Rochester Rams

Union Scotties

Carlynton Cougars

Avella Eagles

Section 2

*Monessen Greyhounds

West Greene Pioneers

California Trojans

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets

Section 3

*Imani Christian Saints

Neighborhood Academy Bulldogs

Aquinas Academy Crusaders

Hillel Academy Heat

Summit Academy Knights

St. Joseph Spartans

More Basketball

Plum using summer basketball to build foundation
WPIAL releases 2024-25 basketball schedules, updates section alignment for girls teams
Apollo-Ridge girls basketball making strides as it transitions to new coach Raevaan Mottley
Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs