WPIAL clinched: Girls basketball playoff qualifiers through Feb. 5, 2024

By:
Monday, February 5, 2024 | 11:49 PM


The 2024 WPIAL girls basketball playoff field is nearly complete with just a few days remaining in the regular season.

The district will release girls playoff brackets Monday, Feb. 12. Trib HSSN will have the WPIAL Playoff Pairings Show at a time to be determined.

Here is the updated list of teams that have earned a district playoff berth through Monday.

*Won or shared section championship

Class 6A

Set with 8 playoff teams – no first round, straight to quarterfinals

Section 1

*Norwin Knights

North Allegheny Tigers

Seneca Valley Raiders

Pine-Richland Rams

Section 2

*Peters Township Indians

Chartiers Valley Colts

Upper St. Clair Panthers

Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

Class 5A

14 of a possible 17 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Section 1:

*Indiana Little Indians

Plum Mustangs

Woodland Hills Wolverines

Penn Hills Indians

Franklin Regional can clinch a playoff berth with a Penn Hills loss at Kiski Area on Friday OR a Woodland Hills loss at Gateway on Friday.

Section 2

*Armstrong River Hawks

North Hills Indians

Hampton Talbots

Mars Fightin’ Planets

Section 3

*Oakland Catholic Eagles

McKeesport Tigers

Penn-Trafford Warriors

*Latrobe will clinch with a victory over visiting Penn-Trafford Thursday. Thomas Jefferson will clinch with a win at Connellsville Thursday.

Section 4

Lincoln Park Leopards

Trinity Hillers

South Fayette Lions

• The winner of Montour at Moon on Thursday will clinch a playoff berth.

Class 4A

10 of a possible 13 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Section 1

*North Catholic Trojans

Highlands Golden Rams

Knoch Knights

Greensburg Salem Golden Lions

Section 2:

*Blackhawk Cougars

Central Valley Warriors

Quaker Valley needs one more win, over Ambridge or Central Valley, to clinch. A Hopewell victory at Ambridge on Thursday will earn a playoff spot for the Vikings. If Beaver beats Blackhawk on Thursday or if Hopewell loses to Ambridge, the Bobcats will clinch.

Section 3

*Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Laurel Highlands Mustangs

West Mifflin Titans

Belle Vernon Leopards

Class 3A

16 of a possible 17 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Section 1

*Neshannock Lancers

Beaver Falls Tigers

Ellwood City Wolverines

Mohawk Warriors

Section 2

*Avonworth Antelopes

Seton LaSalle Rebels

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Section 3

*Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

Burrell Bucs

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Section 4

Waynesburg Raiders

South Park Eagles

Brownsville Falcons

McGuffey Highlanders

Yough can clinch a playoff berth with a win at South Park on Thursday and a McGuffey loss to Charleroi on Thursday.

Class 2A

Set with 16 playoff teams – no byes or preliminary round games

Section 1

*Aliquippa Quips

Rochester Rams

Freedom Bulldogs

South Side Rams

Section 2

Fort Cherry Rangers

Burgettstown Blue Devils

Brentwood Spartans

Northgate Flames

Section 3

*Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Serra Catholic Eagles

Clairton Bears

Winchester Thurston Bears

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Washington Little Prexies

Beth-Center Bulldogs

California Trojans

Class A

12 of a possible 13 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Section 1

*Union Scotties

Aquinas Academy Crusaders

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Eden Christian Academy Warriors

Section 2

*Monessen Greyhounds

Geibel Gators

West Greene Pioneers

Mapletown Maples

• If Jefferson-Morgan beats West Greene on Tuesday and Geibel on Thursday AND Mapletown loses to West Greene on Friday, the Rockets will clinch. Even if they finish in a two-way or three-way tie for fourth place, Avella loses all tiebreakers.

Section 3

St. Joseph Spartans

Riverview Raiders

Leechburg Blue Devils

Jeannette Jayhawks

More High School Basketball

Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Peters Township’s Natalie Wetzel commits to play basketball at Miami (Fla).
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs
Lance Maha hired as West Mifflin’s athletic director, resigns as Norwin boys basketball coach
Armstrong’s Emma Paul named 2023-24 TribLive HSSN Girls Athlete of the Year