WPIAL clinched: Softball playoff field finalized with 76 tickets punched

By:
Tuesday, May 7, 2024 | 10:54 PM


The WPIAL softball playoff field is set with 76 teams having qualified.

Coverage of the 2024 WPIAL softball playoffs here on Trib HSSN starts with the brackets being unveiled during the Playoff Pairings Show at 2 p.m. Thursday.

The top four teams in each section qualified for the postseason. In 6A, the top six teams qualified for the WPIAL playoffs.

Here are all the teams that will battle for diamond gold, updated through Tuesday.

Class 6A

Set with six playoff teams – two byes into the semifinals, two quarterfinals

*Seneca Valley Raiders

*Hempfield Spartans

North Allegheny Tigers

Pine-Richland Rams

Norwin Knights

Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class 5A

Set with 16 playoff teams – no byes, no preliminary round games

Section 1

*North Hills Indians

Shaler Titans

Plum Mustangs

Fox Chapel Foxes

Section 2

*Armstrong River Hawks

Penn-Trafford Warriors

Latrobe Wildcats

Franklin Regional Panthers

Section 3

*West Allegheny Indians

South Fayette Lions

Mars Fightin’ Planets

Western Beaver Golden Beavers

Section 4

*Trinity Hillers

*Connellsville Falcons

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Class 4A

Set with 13 playoff teams – three first round byes

Section 1

*Indiana Little Indians

Knoch Knights

West Mifflin Titans

McKeesport Tigers

Highlands Golden Rams

Section 2

*Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Uniontown Red Raiders

Belle Vernon Leopards

Greensburg Salem Golden Lions

Greensburg Salem and Laurel Highlands tied for fourth place, but Greensburg Salem won the head-to-head tiebreaker.

Section 3

*Hampton Talbots

Chartiers Valley Colts

Montour Spartans

Blackhawk Cougars

Class 3A

Set with 16 playoff teams – no byes, no preliminary round games

Section 1

*Avonworth Antelopes

Burrell Buccaneers

Deer Lakes Lancers

Freeport Yellowjackets

Section 2

*Mohawk Warriors

Central Valley Warriors

Ellwood City Wolverines

Hopewell Vikings

Section 3

*Ligonier Valley Rams

Southmoreland Scotties

Yough Cougars

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Section 4

*South Park Eagles

McGuffey Highlanders

Waynesburg Raiders

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

Keystone Oaks tied Brownsville and Seton LaSalle for fourth place. In the head-to-head tiebreaker, Keystone Oaks was 3-1, Seton LaSalle 2-2 and Brownsville 1-3, so Keystone Oaks is the only qualifier.

Class 2A

Set with 13 playoff teams – three first-round byes

Section 1

*Neshannock Lancers

Laurel Spartans

Shenango Wildcats

Riverside Panthers

Section 2

*Serra Catholic Eagles

Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Steel Valley Ironmen

Section 3

*Bentworth Bearcats

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Charleroi Cougars

Burgettstown Blue Devils

Beth-Center Bulldogs

Class A

Set with 12 playoff teams – four first-round byes

Section 1

*Union Scotties

South Side Rams

Carlynton Cougars

Northgate Flames

Section 2

*Carmichaels Mighty Mikes

*Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

West Greene Pioneers

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets

Section 3

*Frazier Commodores

Jeannette Jayhawks

Monessen Greyhounds

Leechburg Blue Devils

*Section champion

More High School Sports

Latrobe QB/DB John Wetzel verbally commits to Marshall for football
WPIAL girls golf adds 8 new teams for next school year
With 1st-year coach, Mt. Pleasant American Legion baseball looks to build on solid foundation
Seniors help ‘make a name’ for Chartiers Valley softball
After trip to WPIAL final, Chartiers Valley girls lacrosse vows to maintain winning performance