WPIAL clinched: Softball playoff qualifiers through April 29, 2024

By:
Monday, April 29, 2024 | 11:28 PM


The WPIAL softball playoff field is filling up as the regular season winds down.

Coverage of the 2024 WPIAL softball playoffs here on TribHSSN starts with the brackets being unveiled during the Playoff Pairings Show on Thursday, May 9.

The top four teams in each section qualify for the postseason. In 6A, the top six teams qualify for the WPIAL playoffs.

Here are the teams that will battle for diamond gold, updated through Monday.

Class 6A

3 of at least 6 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Seneca Valley Raiders

Hempfield Spartans

North Allegheny Tigers

Class 5A

15 of at least 16 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Section 1

North Hills Indians

Shaler Titans

Plum Mustangs

Fox Chapel Foxes

Section 2

Armstrong River Hawks

Penn-Trafford Warriors

Latrobe Wildcats

Franklin Regional Panthers

Section 3

West Allegheny Indians

South Fayette Lions

Mars Fightin’ Planets

Section 4

Connellsville Falcons

Trinity Hillers

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Class 4A

10 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Section 1

Indiana Little Indians

Knoch Knights

West Mifflin Titans

McKeesport Tigers

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Uniontown Red Raiders

Belle Vernon Leopards

Section 3

Hampton Talbots

Chartiers Valley Colts

Montour Spartans

Class 3A

15 of at least 16 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Section 1

Avonworth Antelopes

Burrell Buccaneers

Freeport Yellowjackets

Deer Lakes Lancers

Section 2

Mohawk Warriors

Central Valley Warriors

Ellwood City Wolverines

Hopewell Vikings

Section 3

Ligonier Valley Rams

Southmoreland Scotties

Yough Cougars

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Section 4

South Park Eagles

McGuffey Highlanders

Waynesburg Raiders

Class 2A

11 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Section 1

Neshannock Lancers

Laurel Spartans

Shenango Wildcats

Riverside Panthers

Section 2

Serra Catholic Eagles

Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Steel Valley Ironmen

Section 3

Bentworth Bearcats

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Charleroi Cougars

Class A

10 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff spot

Section 1

Union Scotties

South Side Rams

Carlynton Cougars

Section 2

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes

West Greene Pioneers

Section 3

Jeannette Jayhawks

Frazier Commodores

Monessen Greyhounds

Leechburg Blue Devils

More High School Sports

City League mourns death of longtime Allderdice football coach Jerry Haslett
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: West Mifflin’s Armand Hill
Dre Corbin jumps quickly into boys basketball coaching role at Riverview
Hempfield QB Dom Detruf sidelined with heart condition, vows to return this season
Andre Carter steps into new role as Riverview athletic director