WPIAL Fall Sports Realignment for 2014

By:
Tuesday, January 21, 2014 | 4:16 PM


The WPIAL Board of Control officially passed the new alignments for the WPIAL fall sports on Tuesday afternoon, including girls volleyball, boys and girls golf, boys and girls cross-country, girls tennis and girls field hockey. A couple of big changes occur in Girls Tennis where there are more teams in fewer sections and in Boys and Girls Cross-Country where there are only two duel-class divisions, but there will be three classifications for the championships. Here is the new make-up of the sections in all of those sports for the 2014 high school fall sports seasons.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Connellsville Falcons (over from AAA-2)
Franklin Regional Panthers
Hempfield Spartans
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Albert Gallatin Colonials
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Laurel Highlands Mustangs (over from AAA-1)
Peters Township Indians
Ringgold Rams
Trinity Hillers
Upper St. Clair Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Butler Golden Tornado
Hampton Talbots
Mars Fighting Planets (up from AA-4)
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:
Fox Chapel Foxes (over from AAA-3)
Gateway Gators
Oakland Catholic Eagles
Penn Hills Indians
Plum Mustangs
Shaler Titans
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 5:
Baldwin Highlanders
Bethel Park Black Hawks
Chartiers Valley Colts
McKeesport Tigers (over from AAA-4)
Moon Tigers
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
West Allegheny Indians

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Beaver Bobcats
Beaver Falls Tigers
Blackhawk Cougars
Ellwood City Wolverines
Hopewell Vikings
Laurel Spartans (up from A-3)
Mohawk Warriors
New Castle Red Hurricane

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Ambridge Bridgers
Central Valley Warriors
Freedom Bulldogs
Lincoln Park Leopards
Montour Spartans (down from AAA-5)
Quaker Valley Quakers
Sto-Rox Vikings (up from A-2)

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:
Derry Trojans
Ford City Sabers
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Indiana Little Indians
Kittanning Wildcats
Southmoreland Scotties (over from AA-7)
West Shamokin Wolves (up from A-1)
Yough Cougars (over from AA-7)

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:
Burrell Buccaneers
Deer Lakes Lancers
Freeport Yellowjackets
Highlands Golden Rams
Knoch Knights
Pittsburgh Obama Academy Eagles (new)
Valley Vikings

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 5:
Belle Vernon Leopards (over from AA-7)
Brownsville Falcons
Charleroi Cougars
Elizabeth Forward Warriors (over from AA-7)
McGuffey Highlanders
South Park Eagles (over from AA-6)
Uniontown Red Raiders
Waynesburg Raiders

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 6:
East Allegheny Wildcats
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
South Allegheny Gladiators (over from AA-7)
South Fayette Lions
Steel Valley Ironmen
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (over from AA-7)
West Mifflin Titans (over from AA-7)

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 1:
Apollo-Ridge Vikings (down from AA-3)
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Leechburg Blue Devils
Riverview Raiders
Springdale Dynamos
St. Joseph Spartans
Trinity Christian Falcons

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 2:
Bishop Canevin Crusaders (over from A-6)
Brentwood Spartans
Carlynton Cougars (over from A-6)
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans
Serra Catholic Eagles
Vincentian Academy Royals
Wilkinsburg Tigers

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 3:
Aliquippa Quips
Beaver County Christian Eagles
Neshannock Lancers
New Brighton Lions (down from AA-2)
Shenango Wildcats
Union Scotties
Western Beaver Golden Beavers

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 4:
Avonworth Antelopes
Cornell Raiders
Eden Christian Academy Warriors
Northgate Flames
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Rochester Rams
South Side Rams

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 5:
California Trojans
Carmichaels Mighty Mikes
Frazier Commodores
Geibel Catholic Gators
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets
Mapletown Maples
West Greene Pioneers

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 6:
Avella Eagles
Bentworth Bearcats
Beth-Center Bulldogs
Burgettstown Blue Devils
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers
Fort Cherry Rangers (over from A-5)
Washington Little Prexies (down from AA-5)

 

 —————————————————————————————————————

BOYS VOLLEYBALL (schedule to be announced with other spring sports)

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Baldwin Highlanders
Bethel Park Black Hawks
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Moon Tigers
Peters Township Indians
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings
Upper St. Clair Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Butler Golden Tornado
Fox Chapel Foxes
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Gateway Gators
Hempfield Spartans
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn Hills Indians
Penn-Trafford Warriors
Plum Mustangs

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Ambridge Bridgers
Beaver County Christian Eagles
Hopewell Vikings
Montour Spartans
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Trinity Hillers (over from AA-3)

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Deer Lakes Lancers
Derry Trojans
Ford City Sabers
St. Joseph Spartans
Summit Academy Knights
West Shamokin Wolves

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Pittsburgh Obama Academy Eagles
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
South Park Eagles
Steel Valley Ironmen
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

 

——————————————————————————————————————

BOYS GOLF

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Hempfield Spartans
Indiana Little Indians
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors
Yough Cougars (up from AA-2)

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Albert Gallatin Colonials
Belle Vernon Leopards
Connellsville Falcons
Elizabeth Forward Warriors
Laurel Highlands Mustangs
Ringgold Rams
Uniontown Red Raiders

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Butler Golden Tornado
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:
Fox Chapel Foxes
Franklin Regional Panthers
Gateway Gators
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Penn Hills Indians
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 5:
Ambridge Bridgers
Blackhawk Cougars
Central Valley Warriors
Hopewell Vikings
Montour Spartans
Moon Tigers
New Castle Red Hurricane

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 6:
Allderdice Dragons
Baldwin Highlanders
Bethel Park Black Hawks
McKeesport Tigers
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
West Mifflin Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 7:
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Chartiers Valley Colts
Peters Township Indians
Trinity Hillers
Upper St. Clair Panthers
West Allegheny Indians

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 8:
Hampton Talbots
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings (over from AAA-3)
Plum Mustangs (over from AAA-4)
Shady Side Academy Indians

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Burrell Buccaneers
Ford City Sabers
Freeport Yellowjackets (over from AA-3)
Highlands Golden Rams (down from AAA-8)
Kittanning Wildcats
Leechburg Blue Devils
Valley Vikings (down from AAA-8)
West Shamokin Wolves

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Derry Trojans (down from AAA-1)
Frazier Commodores
Geibel Catholic Gators
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Jeannette Jayhawks
Mount Pleasant Vikings
Southmoreland Scotties

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:
Deer Lakes Lancers
Eden Christian Academy Warriors (new)
Northgate Flames
Riverview Raiders
St. Joseph Spartans
Summit Academy Knights
Winchester Thurston Bears

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:
Bentworth Bearcats
Bishop Canevin Crusaders
Burgettstown Blue Devils
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers
Fort Cherry Rangers
McGuffey Highlanders
South Park Eagles

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 5:
Ellwood City Wolverines
Laurel Spartans
Mohawk Warriors
Neshannock Lancers
Riverside Panthers
Shenango Wildcats
Union Scotties

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 6:
Beaver Bobcats (over from AA-9)
Beaver Falls Tigers
Freedom Bulldogs
Lincoln Park Leopards
New Brighton Lions
South Side Rams
Western Beaver Golden Beavers

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 7:
Brentwood Spartans
Carlynton Cougars
East Allegheny Wildcats
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Serra Catholic Eagles
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
South Fayette Lions (down from AAA-7)
Steel Valley Ironmen

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 8:
Beth-Center Bulldogs
Brownsville Falcons
California Trojans
Carmichaels Mighty Mikes
Charleroi Cougars
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets
Waynesburg Raiders

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 9:
Cornell Raiders
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Quaker Valley Quakers
Quigley Catholic Spartans (over from AA-6)
Rochester Rams
Sewickley Academy Panthers
Vincentian Academy Royals

 

—————————————————————————————————————

GIRLS GOLF:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Blackhawk Cougars
Butler Golden Tornado
Central Valley Warriors (up from AA-2)
Mars Fighting Planets
Seneca Valley Raiders

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Bethel Park Black Hawks
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Oakland Catholic Eagles
Peters Township Indians
Upper St. Clair Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Franklin Regional Panthers
Gateway Gators
Indiana Little Indians
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:
Fox Chapel Foxes (over from AAA-3)
North Allegheny Tigers (over from AAA-1)
Pine-Richland Rams (over from AAA-1)
Shady Side Academy Indians (over from AAA-3)
Shaler Titans (over from AAA-1)

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Derry Trojans
Elizabeth Forward Warriors (down from AAA-2)
Ford City Sabers
Kittanning Wildcats
Mount Pleasant Vikings
Southmoreland Scotties
St. Joseph Spartans

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Ambridge Bridgers (down from AAA-1)
Ellwood City Wolverines
Hopewell Vikings (down from AAA-2)
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
Sewickley Academy Panthers
South Side Rams

 

 ——————————————————————————————————————–

BOYS AND GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:

DIVISION I SECTION 1:
Derry Trojans
Franklin Regional Panthers
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Hempfield Spartans
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors
Yough Cougars 

DIVISION I SECTION 2:
Albert Gallatin Colonials
Connellsville Falcons
Elizabeth Forward Warriors
Laurel Highlands Mustangs {Boys AA, Girls AAA}
McKeesport Tigers
Ringgold Rams {Boys AA, Girls AAA}
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
Uniontown Red Raiders
West Mifflin Titans

DIVISION I SECTION 3:
Butler Golden Tornado
Hampton Talbots
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets {Boys AA, Girls AAA}
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans

DIVISION I SECTION 4:
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings/Oakland Catholic Eagles
Fox Chapel Foxes
Gateway Gators
Highlands Golden Rams
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Penn Hills Indians
Plum Mustangs
Woodland Hills Wolverines

DIVISION I SECTION 5:
Ambridge Bridgers
Blackhawk Cougars
Central Valley Warriors
Hopewell Vikings
Montour Spartans
Moon Tigers
New Castle Red Hurricane
West Allegheny Indians {Boys AA, Girls AAA}

DIVISION I SECTION 6:
Baldwin Highlanders
Bethel Park Black Hawks
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Chartiers Valley Colts
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Peters Township Indians
South Park Eagles
Trinity Hillers
Upper St. Clair Panthers

DIVISION II SECTION 1:
Beaver Bobcats
Beaver Falls Tigers
Ellwood City Wolverines
Laurel Spartans
Mohawk Warriors (Boys AA, Girls A)
Neshannock Lancers
Riverside Panthers
Shenango Wildcats
South Side Rams
Union Scotties

DIVISION II SECTION 2:
Avonworth Antelopes
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans (new)
Eden Christian Warriors
Freedom Bulldogs
New Brighton Lions 
Northgate Flames
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Quaker Valley Quakers
Sewickley Academy Panthers
Vincentian Academy Royals

DIVISION II SECTION 3:
Avella Eagles
Brownsville Falcons
Burgettstown Blue Devils
California Trojans (new)
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers
Fort Cherry Rangers
Frazier Commodores
McGuffey Highlanders
Washington Little Prexies
Waynesburg Raiders
West Greene Pioneers (new)

DIVISION II SECTION 4:
Ford City Sabers
Freeport Yellowjackets
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Indiana Little Indians (down from AAA-1)
Kittanning Wildcats
Riverview Raiders
Shady Side Academy Indians
Southmoreland Scotties
West Shamokin Wolves

DIVISION II SECTION 5:
Bishop Canevin Crusaders
Brentwood Spartans
Ellis School Tigers {Girls only}
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Neighborhood Academy
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
South Allegheny Gladiators
South Fayette Lions
Steel Valley Ironmen
Winchester Thurston Bears

——————————————————————————————————————–

GIRLS TENNIS:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Connellsville Falcons
Franklin Regional Panthers
Gateway Gators (over from AAA-3)
Hempfield Spartans
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors
Plum Mustangs (over from AAA-3)

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Butler Golden Tornado
Hampton Talbots
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets
Moon Tigers (over from AAA-5)
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans (over from AAA-3)

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Allderdice Dragons (over from AAA-4)
Baldwin Highlanders (over from AAA-4)
Fox Chapel Foxes
McKeesport Tigers
Oakland Catholic Eagles (over from AAA-4)
Penn Hills Indians
Shady Side Academy Indians
West Mifflin Titans (over from AAA-5)
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:
Bethel Park Black Hawks (over from AAA-5)
Canon-McMillan Big Macs (over from AAA-5)
Chartiers Valley Colts
Montour Spartans
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Peters Township Indians (over from AAA-5)
Ringgold Rams (over from AAA-5)
Trinity Hillers (over from AAA-5)
Upper St. Clair Panthers
West Allegheny Indians

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Brownsville Falcons
California Trojans
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions (down from AAA-1)
Jeannette Jayhawks
McGuffey Highlanders (over from AA-5)
Mount Pleasant Vikings
Southmoreland Scotties
South Park Eagles (over from AA-5)
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (over from AA-5)
Washington Little Prexies (over from AA-5)

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Beaver Bobcats
Beaver Falls Tigers
Blackhawk Cougars
Central Valley Warriors (over from AA-6)
Ellwood City Wolverines
Hopewell Vikings (over from AA-6)
Neshannock Lancers
New Brighton Lions 
Quaker Valley Quakers (over from AA-6)
Riverside Panthers
Rochester Rams (over from AA-6)

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:
Burrell Buccaneers (over from AA-4)
Derry Trojans
Ford City Sabers (over from AA-4)
Highlands Golden Rams
Indiana Little Indians (over from AA-4)
Kittanning Wildcats (over from AA-4)
Riverview Raiders
Springdale Dynamos
St. Joseph Spartans
Valley Vikings
West Shamokin Wolves

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:
Ambridge Bridgers (over from AA-6)
Avella Eagles (over from AA-5)
Bishop Canevin Crusaders (over from AA-6)
Carlynton Cougars (over from AA-5)
Ellis School Tigers (over from AA-3)
Fort Cherry Rangers (over from AA-5)
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles (over from AA-5)
Sewickley Academy Panthers (over from AA-6)
Vincentian Academy Royals (over from AA-6)
Winchester Thurston Bears (over from AA-6)

 

——————————————————————————————————————–

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Hempfield Spartans
Latrobe Wildcats
North Allegheny Tigers
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors
Pine-Richland Rams

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Allderdice Dragons (new)
Fox Chapel Foxes
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Oakland Catholic Eagles
Peters Township Indians
Upper St. Clair Panthers
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AA:
Aquinas Academy Crusaders
Ellis School Tigers
Greensburg Central catholic Centurions
Sewickley Academy Panthers
Shady Side Academy Indians
Winchester Thurston Bears

 

click me