WPIAL Fall Sports Realignments for 2012 and 2013

By:
Tuesday, January 17, 2012 | 9:53 PM


The WPIAL Board of Control officially passed the new alignments for the WPIAL fall sports on Tuesday afternoon, including girls volleyball, boys and girls golf, boys and girls cross-country, girls tennis and girls field hockey. Here is the new make-up of the sections in all of those sports for both the 2012 and 2013 high school fall sports seasons.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Franklin Regional Panthers
Hempfield Spartans
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Latrobe Wildcats
Laurel Highlands Mustangs
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Albert Gallatin Colonials
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Connellsville Falcons
Peters Township Indians
Ringgold Rams
Trinity Hillers
Upper St. Clair Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Butler Golden Tornado
Fox Chapel Foxes
Hampton Talbots
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:
Gateway Gators
McKeesport Tigers
Oakland Catholic Eagles
Penn Hills Indians
Plum Mustangs
Shaler Titans
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 5:
Baldwin Highlanders
Bethel Park Black Hawks
Chartiers Valley Colts
Moon Tigers
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Montour Spartans
West Allegheny Indians

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Beaver Bobcats
Beaver Falls Tigers
Blackhawk Cougars
Ellwood City Wolverines
Hopewell Vikings
Mohawk Warriors

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Ambridge Bridgers
Central Valley Warriors
Freedom Bulldogs
Lincoln Park Leopards
New Brighton Lions
Quaker Valley Quakers

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:
Apollo-Ridge Vikings
Derry Trojans
Ford City Sabers
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Indiana Little Indians
Kittanning Wildcats

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:
Burrell Buccaneers
Deer Lakes Lancers
Freeport Yellowjackets
Highlands Golden Rams
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets
Valley Vikings

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 5:
Brownsville Falcons
Charleroi Cougars
McGuffey Highlanders
Uniontown Red Raiders
Washington Little Prexies
Waynesburg Raiders

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 6:
East Allegheny Wildcats
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
South Fayette Lions
South Park Eagles
Steel Valley Ironmen

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 7:
Belle Vernon Leopards
Elizabeth Forward Warriors
South Allegheny Gladiators
Southmoreland Scotties
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
West Mifflin Titans
Yough Cougars

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 1:
Elderton Bobcats
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Leechburg Blue Devils
Riverview Raiders
Springdale Dynamos
St. Joseph Spartans
Trinity Christian Falcons
West Shamokin Wolves

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 2:
Brentwood Spartans
Neighborhood Academy Bulldogs
North Catholic Trojanettes
Serra Catholic Eagles
Sto-Rox Vikings
Vincentian Academy Royals
Wilkinsburg Tigers

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 3:
Aliquippa Quips
Beaver County Christian Eagles
Laurel Spartans
Neshannock Lancers
Shenango Wildcats
Union Scotties
Western Beaver Golden Beavers

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 4:
Avonworth Antelopes
Cornell Raiders
Eden Christian Academy Warriors
Northgate Flames
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Rochester Rams
South Side Rams

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 5:
California Trojans
Carmichaels Mighty Mikes
Fort Cherry Rangers
Frazier Commodores
Geibel Catholic Gators
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets
Mapletown Maples
West Greene Pioneers

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 6:
Avella Eagles
Bentworth Bearcats
Bishop Canevin Crusaders
Beth-Center Bulldogs
Burgettstown Blue Devils
Carlynton Cougars
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

 —————————————————————————————————————

BOYS GOLF

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Derry Trojans
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Hempfield Spartans
Indiana Little Indians
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Albert Gallatin Colonials
Belle Vernon Leopards
Connellsville Falcons
Elizabeth Forward Warriors
Laurel Highlands Mustangs
Ringgold Rams
Uniontown Red Raiders

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Butler Golden Tornado
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:
Fox Chapel Foxes
Franklin Regional Panthers
Gateway Gators
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Penn Hills Indians
Plum Mustangs
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 5:
Ambridge Bridgers
Blackhawk Cougars
Central Valley Warriors
Hopewell Vikings
Montour Spartans
Moon Tigers
New Castle Red Hurricane

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 6:
Allderdice Dragons
Baldwin Highlanders
Bethel Park Black Hawks
McKeesport Tigers
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
West Mifflin Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 7:
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Chartiers Valley Colts
Peters Township Indians
South Fayette Lions
Trinity Hillers
Upper St. Clair Panthers
West Allegheny Indians

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 8:
Hampton Talbots
Highlands Golden Rams
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets
Shady Side Academy Indians
Valley Vikings

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Apollo-Ridge Vikings
Burrell Buccaneers
Elderton Bobcats
Ford City Sabers
Kittanning Wildcats
Leechburg Blue Devils
West Shamokin Wolves

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Frazier Commodores
Geibel Catholic Gators
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Jeannette Jayhawks
Mount Pleasant Vikings
Southmoreland Scotties
Yough Cougars

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:
Deer Lakes Lancers
Freeport Yellowjackets
Northgate Flames
Riverview Raiders
St. Joseph Spartans
Summit Academy Knights
Winchester Thurston Bears

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:
Bentworth Bearcats
Bishop Canevin Crusaders
Burgettstown Blue Devils
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers
Fort Cherry Rangers
McGuffey Highlanders
South Park Eagles

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 5:
Ellwood City Wolverines
Laurel Spartans
Mohawk Warriors
Neshannock Lancers
Riverside Panthers
Shenango Wildcats
Union Scotties

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 6:
Beaver Falls Tigers
Freedom Bulldogs
Lincoln Park Leopards
New Brighton Lions
Quigley Spartans
South Side Rams
Western Beaver Golden Beavers

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 7:
Brentwood Spartans
East Allegheny Wildcats
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Serra Catholic Eagles
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
South Allegheny Gladiators
Steel Valley Ironmen

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 8:
Beth-Center Bulldogs
Brownsville Falcons
California Trojans
Carmichaels Mighty Mikes
Charleroi Cougars
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets
Waynesburg Raiders

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 9:
Beaver Bobcats
Cornell Raiders
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Quaker Valley Quakers
Rochester Rams
Sewickley Academy Panthers
Vincentian Academy Royals

—————————————————————————————————————

GIRLS GOLF:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Ambridge Bridgers
Blackhawk Cougars
Butler Golden Tornado
Mars Fighting Planets
North Allegheny Tigers
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Bethel Park Black Hawks
Elizabeth Forward Warriors
Hopewell Vikings
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Oakland Catholic Eagles
Peters Township Indians
Upper St. Clair Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Fox Chapel Foxes
Franklin Regional Panthers
Gateway Gators
Indiana Little Indians
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors
Shady Side Academy Indians

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Derry Trojans
Ford City Sabers
Kittanning Wildcats
Mount Pleasant Vikings
Southmoreland Scotties
St. Joseph Spartans

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Central Valley Warriors
Ellwood City Wolverines
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
Sewickley Academy Panthers
South Side Rams

 ——————————————————————————————————————–

BOYS AND GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Derry Trojans
Franklin Regional Panthers
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Hempfield Spartans
Indiana Little Indians
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors
Yough Cougars  (Boys AA, Girls AAA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Albert Gallatin Colonials
Connellsville Falcons
Elizabeth Forward Warriors
Laurel Highlands Mustangs
McKeesport Tigers
Ringgold Rams
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
Uniontown Red Raiders
West Mifflin Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Butler Golden Tornado
Hampton Talbots
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:
Allderdice Dragons
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings/Oakland Catholic Eagles
Fox Chapel Foxes
Gateway Gators
Highlands Golden Rams
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Penn Hills Indians
Plum Mustangs
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 5:
Ambridge Bridgers
Blackhawk Cougars
Central Valley Warriors
Hopewell Vikings
Montour Spartans
Moon Tigers
New Castle Red Hurricane
West Allegheny Indians

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 6:
Baldwin Highlanders
Bethel Park Black Hawks
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Chartiers Valley Colts
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Peters Township Indians
South Park Eagles  (Boys AA, Girls AAA)
Trinity Hillers
Upper St. Clair Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Beaver Bobcats
Beaver Falls Tigers
Ellwood City Wolverines
Laurel Spartans
Mohawk Warriors
Neshannock Lancers
Riverside Panthers
Shenango Wildcats
South Side Rams
Union Scotties

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Avonworth Antelopes
Eden Christian Warriors
Freedom Bulldogs
New Brighton Lions  (Boys only)
Northgate Flames
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Quaker Valley Quakers
Sewickley Academy Panthers
Vincentian Academy Royals

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:
Avella Eagles
Brownsville Falcons
Burgettstown Blue Devils
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers
Fort Cherry Rangers
Frazier Commodores
McGuffey Highlanders
Washington Little Prexies

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:
Elderton Bobcats
Ford City Sabers
Freeport Yellowjackets
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Kittanning Wildcats
Riverview Raiders
Shady Side Academy Indians
Southmoreland Scotties
West Shamokin Wolves

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 5:
Bishop Canevin Crusaders
Brentwood Spartans
Ellis School Tigers  (Girls only)
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
South Allegheny Gladiators
South Fayette Lions
Steel Valley Ironmen
Winchester Thurston Bears

——————————————————————————————————————–

GIRLS TENNIS:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Connellsville Falcons
Franklin Regional Panthers
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Hempfield Spartans
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Butler Golden Tornado
Hampton Talbots
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Fox Chapel Foxes
Gateway Gators
McKeesport Tigers
Penn Hills Indians
Plum Mustangs
Shady Side Academy Indians
Shaler Titans
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:
Allderdice Dragons
Baldwin Highlanders
Chartiers Valley Colts
Montour Spartans
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Oakland Catholic Eagles
Upper St. Clair Panthers
West Allegheny Indians

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 5:
Bethel Park Black Hawks
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Moon Tigers
Peters Township Indians
Ringgold Rams
Trinity Hillers
West Mifflin Titans

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Brownsville Falcons
California Trojans
Derry Trojans
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Jeannette Jayhawks
Mount Pleasant Vikings
Southmoreland Scotties

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Beaver Bobcats
Beaver Falls Tigers
Blackhawk Cougars
Ellwood City Wolverines
Neshannock Lancers
New Brighton Lions 
Riverside Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:
Ellis School Tigers 
Highlands Golden Rams
Riverview Raiders
Springdale Dynamos
St. Joseph Spartans
Vincentian Academy Royals
Winchester Thurston Bears

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:
Burrell Buccaneers
Elderton Bobcats
Ford City Sabers
Indiana Little Indians
Kittanning Wildcats
Valley Vikings
West Shamokin Wolves

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 5:
Avella Eagles
Carlynton Cougars
Fort Cherry Rangers
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
McGuffey Highlanders
South Park Eagles 
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
Washington Little Prexies

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 6:
Ambridge Bridgers
Bishop Canevin Crusaders
Central Valley Warriors
Hopewell Vikings
Quaker Valley Quakers
Rochester Rams
Sewickley Academy Panthers

——————————————————————————————————————–

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Hempfield Spartans
Latrobe Wildcats
North Allegheny Tigers
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors
Pine-Richland Rams

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Fox Chapel Foxes
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Oakland Catholic Eagles
Peters Township Indians
Upper St. Clair Panthers
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AA:
Aquinas Academy Crusaders
Ellis School Tigers
Greensburg Central catholic Centurions
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Sewickley Academy Panthers
Shady Side Academy Indians
Winchester Thurston Bears

More Cross Country

WPIAL approves site, schedule change for cross country championships
Quaker Valley’s Annie Wicker to run for William & Mary
North Allegheny runner Hannah Lindgren headed to Delaware
Fox Chapel runner Fitch signs with Temple
Mt. Lebanon’s Anderson takes 3rd at national 5K final

click me