WPIAL field hockey all-stars announced

By:
Monday, November 16, 2020 | 3:27 PM


The WPIAL announced field hockey all-stars and honorable mentions for the 2020 season, which concluded last week with Pine-Richland (Class AAA), Penn-Trafford (Class AA) and Shady Side Academy (Class A) winning district championships. Pine-Richland and Shady Side Academy play in the PIAA semifinals Tuesday.

Here are the selections:

Class AAA

Jordan Ashbaugh, So., GK, North Allegheny

Sophia Bovino, Jr., D, Mt. Lebanon

Elaina Camino, Sr., MF, Pine-Richland

Supritha Challa, Sr., D, North Allegheny

Adrianna Costanza, Sr., D, Peters Township

Emma Devine, Sr., D, Peters Township

Raina Dodson, Sr., D, North Allegheny

Amara Forsyth, Jr., F, Hempfield

Lauren Ghil, Jr., MF, Mt. Lebanon

Marisa Hess, Sr., MF, North Allegheny

Hope Husak, Sr., MF, Mt. Lebanon

Cassidy King, Sr., MF, Peters Township

Carly Kubacka, Sr., MF, Norwin

Karlie Pavlic, Sr., F, Norwin

Ella Rottinghaus, Sr., MF, Pine-Richland

Rylie Wollerton, Jr., MF, Pine-Richland

Honorable mentions

Sadie Baratka, Jr., GK, Pine-Richland

Maria Duchi, Sr., MF, North Allegheny

Natalie Loftus, Sr., D, Pine-Richland

Sarah Rubican, Sr., GK, Peters Township

McKenzi Selchan, Sr., D, Hempfield

Elena Traficante, Jr., D, Peters Township

Class AA

Victoria Cuba, Sr., F, Upper St. Clair

Cece Daniele, Sr., D, Latrobe

Allyson Doran, Sr., F, Penn-Trafford

Anna Drum, So., MF, Fox Chapel

Fiona Elste, So., F, Oakland Catholic

Ava Hershberger, Fr., F, Penn-Trafford

Lauren Jones, Sr., F, Latrobe

Carra Leavitt, Sr., F, Woodland Hills

Sydney Lisak, Sr., MF, Upper St. Clair

Emma Little, Sr., MF, Penn-Trafford

Kylee McCown, Sr., F, Upper St. Clair Sr.

Julia Moorhead, Sr., MF, Penn-Trafford

Ryan Powers, So., D, Woodland Hills

Brooke Ryan, Sr., MF, Fox Chapel

Josie Straigis, So., MF, Latrobe

Mira Tramontina, Jr., GK, Fox Chapel

Lily Zaltman, Sr., F, Fox Chapel

Honorable mentions

Caroline Bonidy, So., D, Fox Chapel

Jessie Christensen, Jr., D, Upper St. Clair

Meghan DeLuca, Jr., D, Fox Chapel

Isabel Doshi, So., MF, Oakland Catholic

Delaney Lenz, Jr., MF, Penn-Trafford

Caroline Sarneso, Jr., GK, Oakland Catholic

Claire Tylka, Sr., D, Penn-Trafford

Class A

Isla Abrams, Fr., F, Winchester Thurston

Ilona Bender, So., D, Ellis School

Laura Childs, Sr., F, Winchester Thurston

Thea Conomikes, So., GK, Shady Side Academy

Maria Figucia, Jr., MF, Aquinas Academy

Grayson Honig, So., F, Ellis School

Annabel Kuhn, Sr., F, Shady Side Academy

Marnie McCormick, Jr., D, Shady Side Academy

Cecelia Messner, Jr., MF, Shady Side Academy

Tegan Poerio, Sr., MF, Ellis School

Emma Queen, So., MF, Aquinas Academy

Ellie Zack, Sr., F, Sewickley Academy

Honorable mentions

Claire Chuisano, Sr., MF, Sewickley Academy

Cealy Fryncko, Sr., D, Shady Side Academy

Isabella Hite, So., F, Aquinas Academy

Emi Kartsonas, Jr., D, Aquinas Academy

Hannah Rust, Sr., F, Ellis School

Jenny Woodings, Jr., MF, Shady Side Academy

Zoe Woon, So., D, Ellis School

Bill Beckner Jr. is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Bill by email at bbeckner@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Field Hockey

Pine-Richland seniors cherish trip to PIAA field hockey semifinals
Penn-Trafford field hockey gaining ground on PIAA competition
Shady Side Academy field hockey caps season with improbable run to PIAA semifinals
PIAA releases sites, times for soccer, volleyball, field hockey semifinals
Penn-Trafford falls to Selinsgrove in state field hockey playoffs

click me