WPIAL girls volleyball playoff field finalized

By:
Thursday, October 19, 2023 | 11:40 PM


The 2023 WPIAL girls volleyball regular season is over and the postseason begins next week with 70 teams vying for district gold.

The top four teams in each section qualified for the district playoffs. All teams tied for a playoff spot in which head-to-head did not break the tie all qualified for the postseason.

The WPIAL volleyball playoff pairings show is scheduled for Friday at noon on TribHSSN.TribLive.com.

Here is the final list of teams that qualified for the district girls volleyball playoffs in 2023.

Class 4A

Set with 13 teams

Section 1

North Allegheny Tigers

Seneca Valley Raiders

Pine-Richland Rams

North Hills Indians

Section 2

Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Upper St. Clair Panthers

Peters Township Indians

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

Section 3

Penn-Trafford Warriors

Hempfield Spartans

Shaler Titans

Fox Chapel

Class 3A

Set with 20 teams

Section 1

Hampton Talbots

Gateway Gators

Plum Mustangs

West Mifflin Titans

Section 2

Oakland Catholic Eagles

South Fayette Lions

Trinity Hillers

Montour Spartans

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Ringgold Rams

Belle Vernon Leopards

Laurel Highlands Mustangs

Section 4

North Catholic Trojans

Knoch Knights

Blackhawk Cougars

Mars Fightin’ Planets

Section 5

Armstrong River Hawks

Latrobe Wildcats

Indiana Little Indians

Kiski Area Cavaliers

Class 2A

Set with 21 teams

Section 1

Beaver Bobcats

Neshannock Lancers

Shenango Wildcats

Ellwood City Wolverines

Section 2

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

South Allegheny Gladiators

Fort Cherry Rangers

South Park Eagles

Section 3

Southmoreland Scotties

Waynesburg Central Raiders

Yough Cougars

Charleroi Cougars

Section 4

Quaker Valley Quakers

Avonworth Antelopes

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Hopewell Vikings

Central Valley Warriors

Section 5

Freeport Yellowjackets

Burrell Buccaneers

Derry Trojans

Deer Lakes Lancers

Class A

Set with 16 teams

Section 1

Burgettstown Blue Devils

Beaver County Christian Eagles

Western Beaver Golden Beavers

Union Scotties

Section 2

Frazier Commodores

West Greene Pioneers

California Trojans

Mapletown Maples

Section 3

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Eden Christian Academy Warriors

Carlynton Cougars

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Section 4

Serra Catholic Eagles

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

St. Joseph Spartans

Trinity Christian Falcons

More High School Sports

2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Upper St. Clair’s Nate Stohl
Track teams highlight year filled with championship gold at Quaker Valley
Sophomore golfer eager for return of Sewickley Academy girls team for 2024 season
Signal Item notebook: Chartiers Valley football to open season Aug. 23
After school’s 1st girls state title, Thomas Jefferson softball has summer to celebrate