WPIAL Girls Volleyball Standings – 09/11/2013

By:
Wednesday, September 11, 2013 | 3:25 PM


Here are the latest WPIAL girls volleyball standings for the 2013 season. Standings will be updated daily through the regular season, leading up to MSA Sports EXCLUSIVE coverage of the 2013 WPIAL Girls Volleyball Playoffs in October. Also, don’t forget to click on the Girls Volleyball sports page for information on the 2013 MSA Sports Hometown Girls Volleyball Program.

Only section record is shown.

MSA Sports Hometown Girls Volleyball Program teams are capitalized and bolded.

(Top 3 teams from each section qualify for playoffs)
# = Clinched Section Title
* = Clinched Playoff Berth
x = Eliminated From Playoff Chase

WPIAL CLASS AAA:

SECTION 1:
Penn-Trafford Warriors : 4-0
Latrobe Wildcats : 2-1
Norwin Knights : 2-1
Hempfield Spartans : 1-1
Franklin Regional Panthers : 1-2
Kiski Area Cavaliers : 1-2
Laurel Highlands Mustangs : 0-4

SECTION 2:
Upper St. Clair Panthers : 4-0
Canon-McMillan Big Macs : 3-0
Connellsville Falcons : 2-1
Peters Township Indians : 1-2
Ringgold Rams : 1-2
Trinity Hillers : 1-3
Albert Gallatin Colonials : 0-4

SECTION 3:
North Allegheny Tigers : 3-0
Pine-Richland Rams : 2-0
Seneca Valley Raiders : 2-1
Butler Golden Tornado : 2-2
Fox Chapel Foxes : 1-3
North Hills Indians : 1-3
Hampton Talbots : 0-2

SECTION 4:
Oakland Catholic Eagles : 3-0
Shaler Titans : 3-0
Plum Mustangs : 3-1
Penn Hills Indians : 2-2
Gateway Gators : 1-3
McKeesport Tigers : 0-3
Woodland Hills Wolverines : 0-3

SECTION 5:
Bethel Park Black Hawks : 3-0
Baldwin Highlanders : 3-1
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : 3-1
WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS : 1-2
Chartiers Valley Colts : 1-2
Montour Spartans : 1-3
Moon Tigers : 0-3

WPIAL CLASS AA:

SECTION 1:
Hopewell Vikings : 3-0
Beaver Bobcats : 3-1
BLACKHAWK COUGARS : 2-1
Beaver Falls Tigers : 2-1
Mohawk Warriors : 2-2
Ellwood City Wolverines : 0-3
New Castle Red Hurricane : 0-4

SECTION 2:
Central Valley Warriors : 2-0
Quaker Valley Quakers : 2-0
Ambridge Bridgers : 1-1
Lincoln Park Leopards : 1-1
Freedom Bulldogs : 0-2
New Brighton Lions : 0-2

SECTION 3:
Indiana Little Indians : 2-0
Derry Trojans : 1-1
Ford City Sabers : 1-1
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : 1-1
Kittanning Wildcats : 1-1
Apollo-Ridge Vikings : 0-2

SECTION 4:
FREEPORT YELLOWJACKETS : 3-0
Mars Fighting Planets : 3-0
Knoch Knights : 3-1
Deer Lakes Lancers : 2-2
Burrell Buccaneers : 1-2
Valley Vikings : 0-3
Highlands Golden Rams : 0-4

SECTION 5:
Uniontown Red Raiders : 2-0
Brownsville Falcons : 1-1
Charleroi Cougars : 1-1
Washington Little Prexies : 1-1
Waynesburg Raiders : 1-1
McGuffey Highlanders : 0-2

SECTION 6:
Seton-LaSalle Rebels : 2-0
South Park Eagles : 2-0
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : 1-1
South Fayette Lions : 1-1
East Allegheny Wildcats : 0-2
Steel Valley Ironmen : 0-2

SECTION 7:
Elizabeth Forward Warriors : 3-0
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : 3-0
Southmoreland Scotties : 2-1
Yough Cougars : 2-1
Belle Vernon Leopards : 1-3
West Mifflin Titans : 1-3
South Allegheny Gladiators : 0-4

WPIAL CLASS A:

SECTION 1:
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : 4-0
Springdale Dynamos : 3-1
West Shamokin Wolves : 2-1
Trinity Christian Falcons : 2-2
Leechburg Blue Devils : 1-2
Riverview Raiders : 0-3
St. Joseph Spartans : 0-3

SECTION 2:
Serra Catholic Eagles : 4-0
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojanettes : 2-1
Vincentian Academy Royals : 2-1
BRENTWOOD SPARTANS : 2-2
Wilkinsburg Tigers : 1-2
Neighborhood Academy Bulldogs : 1-3
Sto-Rox Vikings : 0-3

SECTION 3:
Shenango Wildcats : 4-0
Beaver County Christian Eagles : 3-2
Laurel Spartans : 2-1
Union Scotties : 2-1
Neshannock Lancers : 1-2
Aliquippa Quips : 1-3
Western Beaver Golden Beavers : 0-4

SECTION 4:
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : 4-0
AVONWORTH ANTELOPES : 3-1
Eden Christian Academy Warriors : 3-2
Northgate Flames : 2-1
SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS : 1-2
Cornell Raiders : 0-3
Rochester Rams : 0-4

SECTION 5:
Frazier Commodores : 3-0
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : 3-0
California Trojans : 3-1
Geibel Gators : 3-1
Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : 0-3
West Greene Pioneers : 0-3
Mapletown Maples : 0-4

SECTION 6:
Bishop Canevin Crusaders : 4-0
Carlynton Cougars : 4-0
Bentworth Bearcats : 3-1
Fort Cherry Rangers : 2-2
Avella Eagles : 1-3
Burgettstown Blue Devils : 1-3
CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS : 0-3
Beth-Center Bulldogs : 0-3

 

More Volleyball

Chartiers Valley, South Fayette volleyball teams savor playoff seasons
North Allegheny volleyball wins 4th straight PIAA title with dominant performance
Franklin Regional volleyball on cusp of first state title
North Allegheny girls volleyball hopes PIAA finals experience pays off against Unionville
Clarion Area puts end to Bishop Canevin’s volleyball playoff run

click me