WPIAL Individual Golf Qualifiers

By:
Wednesday, September 22, 2010 | 12:00 AM


The 2010 WPIAL Individual Golf championships are next week for Boys Division II and in two weeks for Boys Division I and the Girls. The district is holding qualifiers this week to determine the participants.

The top five boys golfers at each site plus those who come within 10 strokes of the course rating advance to the WPIAL Semifinals.

The top five golfers at each site plus those who come within 20 strokes of the course rating advance to the WPIAL semifinals.

TUESDAY:

BOYS WPIAL DIVISION I

Section 3 at Treesdale G. & C.C.:


Mike McNulty - Seneca Valley 73
Kevin O'Brian - North Allegheny 76
Kurt Gingrich - North Allegheny 80
Blake Miller - Seneca Valley 83
Tim Martin - Seneca Valley 83

Section 4 at Edgewood C.C.
Eric Urda - Pittsburgh Central Catholic 74
Will Maher - Pittsburgh Central Catholic 76
Evan Ruhling - Penn Hills 76
Johnny Sheerer - Fox Chapel 78
Brent Rodgers - Pittsburgh Central Catholic 78
Tommy Leech - Fox Chapel 79
Micah Markantone - Franklin Regional 81

Section 6 at South Hills C.C.
Brett Cox - Baldwin 78
Adam Flore - West Mifflin 78
Evan Sommer - South Park 81
Terry Lesko - West Mifflin 82
Ryan Labarbera - Thomas Jefferson 82

Section 7 at Valley Brook C.C.
Jeremy Merich - Peters Township 74
Hunter Stanchak - Peters Township 75
Brett Young - Bethel Park 78
Ben DuCarme - Canon-McMillan 78
Tommy Nettles - Peters Township 78
Thomas Steve - Upper St. Clair 79
Ryan Mazza - Chartiers Valley 80
Brody Taylor - Bethel Park 80
Patrick McDonnell - Upper St. Clair 80
Nick Curran - Chartiers Valley 80


BOYS WPIAL DIVISION II

Section 3 at Birdsfoot G.C.

Justin Miller - Riverview 69
Will Hogan - Sewickley Academy 73
Garrett Bylinowski - St. Joseph 74
Austin Grieger - Quaker Valley 74
Joey Manzinger - Sewickley Academy 75
David Schnur - St. Joseph 77
Brian Heinle - St. Joseph 79
Matt Moore - Winchester Thurston 80

Section 5 at Delmar G.C.
Shane Eichenlaub - Mohawk 73
Jared Vetica - Ellwood City 74
Nikko Giangiuli - Neshannock 75
Brad Thornton - Shenango 76
Zach Buben - Ellwood City 76
Brandon Melfi - Riverside 77
Nick Joseph - Neshannock 78
Chad Long - Laurel 79
Jonathan Acosta - Neshannock 79
Corey Belonzi - Riverside 80
Zac Rarick - Riverside 80
Michael Anthony - Mohawk 80

Section 6 at Rolling Acres G.C.
Brian Circle - New Brighton 74
Nolan Shank - Western Beaver 77
Jereme Canonge - Freedom 83
Matt LeDonne - New Brighton 83
Holt Hoffmeier - Rochester 84


GIRLS

GIRLS WPIAL DIVISION I

Section 2 at Mount Lebanon G.C.

Danielle VonWaldow - Upper St. Clair 79
Stephanie Verheyen - Upper St. Clair 91
Gabby Sherman - Mount Lebanon 91
Caroline Walker - Oakland Catholic 93
Harmony Shepardson - Peters Township 94

GIRLS WPIAL DIVISION II

Section 1 at at Murrysville G.C.

Emily Rohanna - Waynesburg 80
Gianna Pro - Penn-Trafford 83
Mia Barchetti - Penn-Trafford 85
Haley Borkovich - Penn-Trafford 86
Emily Slifka - Derry 94

------------------------------------------------------------

MONDAY:

BOYS WPIAL DIVISION I

Section 1 at Latrobe C.C.:


Max Palinski - Penn-Trafford 77

Matt Holuta - Indiana 77

Will Wears - Latrobe 79

Zack Ross - Greensburg-Salem 79

Ryan Staffen - Latrobe 80

Dylan Marshall - Latrobe 80

Steve Sanderson - Indiana 81

Colton Wiggins - Indiana 81

Chris Cline - Hempfield 81

Ryan Tracy - Hempfield 81

Section 2 at Duck Hollow G.C.:

Bo Lustig - Belle Vernon 72

Ben Sampson - Uniontown 81

Alex Ashton - Laurel Highlands 82

Zac Heide - Mount Pleasant 83

Kirby Manown - Belle Vernon 83

Richard David - Laurel Highlands 83

Section 5 at Blackhawk G.C.:

Chris Singiser - West Allegheny 71

Craig Fontana - Hopewell 72

Garrett Browning - West Allegheny 72

Matt Pulleo - Blackhawk 74

Donnie Hall - West Allegheny 75

A.J. Fieger - Blackhawk 77

Matt Kocher - West Allegheny 78

Brian Alviani - Blackhawk 78

Tyler Cherilla - West Allegheny 79

Section 8 at Kittanning C.C.:

Christian Locher - Mars 75

Jordan Klodowski - Kittanning 76

Tim Barto - Kittanning 77

Kyle Horrell - Kiski Area 78

Troy Schall - Kittanning 79

Brenden Gramley - Shady Side Academy 80

Troy Berglund - Shady Side Academy 81

Eric Weyant - Kiski Area 81

Billy Bender - Mars 81


BOYS WPIAL DIVISION II

Section 2 at Mount Odin G.C.:


Garrett Domich - Bentworth 74

Ryan Queale - Greensburg Central Catholic 77

Brady Wargofchik - Greensburg Central Catholic 79

Kyle Kubovcik - Bentworth 79

Mike Noonan - Geibel 82

Section 4 at Ponderosa G.C.

Evan Lestini - South Fayette 71

Andrew Miller - Burgettstown 76

Michael Callas - Burgettstown 77

Jason Glandon - Burgettstown 79

Ryan Long - South Fayette 79

Josh Counihan - Chartiers-Houston 80

Owen Millero - Burgettstown 80

Section 7 at Youghiogheny C.C.

Max Kaminsky - Serra Catholic 79

John Wray - Seton-LaSalle 84

Matt Brandwein - Bishop Canevin 86

Dan Mazur - Seton-LaSalle 87

Sal Monteverde - Bishop Canevin 87

Matt Stein - Brentwood 87

Section 8 at Carmichaels G.C.

Loren Dukate - Waynesburg 78

Austin Smith - Beth-Center 78

Jesse Vensel - First Love Christian 80

Alex Rush - Jefferson-Morgan 81

Aaron Haywood - Waynesburg 82

Nick Roberts - California 82

Brandon Wolfe - Carmichaels 82

click me