WPIAL Individual Wrestling Class 3-A Sectional Results

By: HSSN Staff
Saturday, February 25, 2017 | 8:16 PM


The field for the 2017 WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships is now set following the results from all four Triple-A sectionals on Saturday. The top five wrestlers from each section qualify for the district championships next weekend at Canon-McMillan High School and here on MSA Sports.

Section 1 at Kiski Area HS:

Championship Finals
106 Darren Miller, Kiski Area dec. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin, 3-1
113 Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield dec. Brady Sherback, Latrobe, 4-2
120 Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional dec. Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield, 2-1 TB
126 Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional fall Noah Levett, Kiski Area, 2:57
132 Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford dec. Joel Cawoski, Latrobe, 5-0
138 Luke Kemerer, Hempfield tech. fall Cam Connor, Kiski Area, 17-2, 3:57
145 Jarod Verkleeren, Hempfield maj. dec. Joey Blumer, Kiski Area, 13-5
152 Cam Coy, Penn-Trafford tech. fall Nick Delp, Kiski Area, 19-3, 2:44
160 Jesse Quatse, Greensburg Salem dec. Dan Contraguerro, Franklin Regional, 2-1
170 Alec Shaw, Greensburg Salem maj. dec. Peter Klein, Franklin Regional, 9-1
182 Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford dec. Teegan hahn, Greensburg Salem, 6-4
195 Danny Starr, Kiski Area dec. Tommy McChesney, Greensburg Salem, 5-2
220 Tom Starr, Kiski Area fall Logan Miller, Franklin Regional, 3:05
285 Isaac Reid, Kiski Area fall Deshawn Butler, Penn Hills, 1:03

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Mason Spears, Franklin Regional dec. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe, 1-0
113 Zach McCann, Franklin Regional fall Gavin James, Plum, 3:13
120 Matt Siszka, Kiski Area dec. Justin Perkins, Penn Hills, 4-3
126 Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford fall Jason Miller, Norwin, 2:40
132 Jack Blumer, Kiski Area fall Bryce Long, Norwin, 0:37
138 Chris Zona, Norwin dec. Ian Ewing, Greensburg Salem, 7-0
145 Dom Davido, Plum dec. Joey Williams, Greensburg Salem, 4-0
152 Kyle Turcovsky, Norwin dec. Trevor Verkleeren, Hempfield, 6-0
160 Ryan Weinzen, Norwin fall Caleb Lehman, Gateway, 2:21
170 Vinny Romano, Kiski Area fall John Bachar, Penn-Trafford, 1:41
182 Brad Nagy, Kiski Area maj. dec. Gram Hepner, Armstrong, 14-2
195 Keyshawn Smith, Plum dec. Matt Wilkie, Penn-Trafford, 5-2
220 Ogden Atwood, Armstrong dec. Trent Patrick, Greensburg Salem, 5-1
285 Josh Maglicco, Penn-Trafford fall Michael Cornman, Armstrong, 1:26

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Evan Whiteside, Gateway dec. Mason Jobe, Greensburg Salem, 6-5
113 Frank Gill, Norwin dec. Julian Jones, Kiski Area, 8-2
120 Tony Zona, Penn-Trafford fall Jaired Lehman, Gateway, 2:26
126 Dajauhn Hertzog, Greensburg Salem dec. Jared Brean, Hempfield, 4-0
132 Derek Grafton, Arrmstrong tech. fall Joe DelPino, Plum, 18-3, 4:13
138 Mat Vukovich, Armstrong dec. Chris Risnear, Penn-Trafford, 6-2
145 Jimmy O’Neil, Franklin Regional maj. dec. Donovan Ashe, Armstrong, 9-1
152 Luke Ewing, Greensburg Salem maj. dec. Josh Shaner, Armstrong, 16-4
160 Angelo Harr, Latrobe med. forfeit Logan Pollick, Kiski Area
170 Ahmad Wilson, Gateway dec. Colin Choby, Hempfield, 9-8
182 Safan Rahim, Franklin Regional dec. Jordan Washington, Gateway, 1-0
195 Garrett Kelley, Armstrong dec. Otto Speal, Hempfield, 3-2
220 Peyton Kelly, Penn-Trafford fall Bryce Washington, Gateway, 4:37
285 William Gongaware, Greensburg Salem dec. Josh Kennedy, Latrobe, 3-1

Section 2 at Connellsville HS:

Championship Finals
106 Bryce Wilkes,(Peters Township fall Shawn Thomas, Connellsville, 1:09
113 Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon dec. Amir Muhammad, Baldwin, 6-0
120 Mason Franks, Connellsville fall Kellen Lynch, Thomas Jefferson, 5:57
126 Dylan Ross, Connellsville fall Coltin Jezioro, Peters Township, 5:29
132 Dylan Keefer, Connellsville dec. Brandon Matthews, Peters Township, 3-0
138 Thomas Kyle, Upper St. Clair dec. Alex Weber, Thomas Jefferson, 3-2
145 Hunter Kernan, Bethel Park maj. dec. Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon, 9-1
152 Brock Godzin, Belle Vernon fall Luke Kuhns, Connellsville, 1:16
160 Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon dec. Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson, 5-0
170 Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin maj. dec. Scott Joll, Belle Vernon, 14-3
182 Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park fall Luke Petruzzi, Thomas Jefferson, 1:10
195 Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair dec. Nate Ansell, Connellsville, 9-3
220 Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands dec. Billy Korber, Belle Vernon, 3-1
285 Corey Dodson, Albert Gallatin dec. Gerald Brown, West Mifflin, 7-6

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Tairen Bundy, Ringgold dec. Clayton Holloway, McKeesport, 10-6
113 Jacob Duncan, Ringgold fall Will Kail, Peters Township, 3:49
120 Harley Constable, Albert Gallatin fall Tyus Bundy, Ringgold, 3:06
126 David Wallace, Albert Gallatin fall Tyler Curtiss, Upper St. Clair, 3:56
132 Cameron Allgeier, Baldwin dec. Ben Yantek, Bethel Park, 4-2 OT
138 Hunter Milligan, Albert Gallatin dec. Josh Maruniak, Connellsville, 9-5
145 Colin Franks, Connellsville fall Tyler German, Thomas Jefferson, 2:45
152 Luke Mary, Peters Township dec. Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park, 4-3
160 Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park fall Jamil Khalil, Baldwin, 0:58
170 Gehrig Hutchinson, (Baldwin fall Mike Congdon, West Mifflin, 4:57
182 Bo Haines, Ringgold dec. Mason Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 3-2 UTB
195 Austin Lembo, Belle Vernon dec. Joe Popa, West Mifflin, 9-5
220 Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair fall Dustin Lanning, Thomas Jefferson, 2:44
285 Alexander Meadows, McKeesport fall Nathaniel Heinbaugh, Connellsville, 1:13

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Denver Rollison, Albert Gallatin fall James Mulenga, Thomas Jefferson, 4:15
113 Grant Lindsey, Albert Gallatin dec. Tristen Stepanic, Connellsville, 8-5
120 Dan Kyle, Upper St. Clair fall Jordan Marosz, Peters Township, 6:23 TB
126 Brady Sherlock, West Mifflin fall Noah Lynch, Thomas Jefferson, 2:21
132 Grant Walnoha, Upper St. Clair) dec. Gavin Rosso, West Mifflin, 6-4 OT
138 Daniel Florentino, Peters Township) dec. Jake Fine, Belle Vernon, 8-1
145 Caleb Means, Ringgold fall Joshua Gilmore, McKeesport, 0:32
152 Michael Standish, Albert Gallatin fall Sean Martin, Upper St. Clair, 1:28
160 Casper Hinklie, Connellsville fall Cole McCorkandale, West Mifflin, 3:40
170 Jeff Markert, Peters Township fall Ryan Davidson, Thomas Jefferson, 2:11
182 Harvey Rauch, Upper St. Clair dec. Logan Moller, McKeesport, 4-2 OT
195 Carson Jones, McKeesport
220 Cole Stash, Connellsville dec. Brandon Reed, McKeesport, 7-2
285 Andrew Verscharen, Ringgold dec.Austin Sobeck, Thomas Jefferson, 4-2 OT

Section 3 at Fox Chapel HS:

Championship Finals
106 Ryan Sullivan, Shaler dec. Jason Geyer, Seneca Valley, 5-2
113 Sam Hillegas, North Hills fall Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, 2:43
120 Alex Salas, Pine-Richland dec. Dylan Winters, Shaler, 5-2
126 Alex Hornfeck, Mars dec. Nick Montalbano, Seneca Valley, 8-2
132 Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland dec. Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny, 3-1
138 Garrett Burnham, Pine-Richland dec. Zach Stedeford, North Allegheny, 8-2
145 Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny dec. Alex Fischer, Seneca Valley, 9-4
152 Jake Pollak, Shaler maj. dec. Nick Geyer, Pine-Richland, 12-3
160 Eric Hong, North Allegheny maj. dec. Claeb Baxter, Butler, 12-2
170 Sean Hoover, North Allegheny dec. Nathan Mankey, North Hills, 4-1
182 Mike Mahon, Fox Chapel dec. Christian Sequete, Butler, 10-4
195 Jake Woodley, North Allegheny maj. dec. Jacob Stotz, North Hills, 21-8
220 Ron D’Amico, Shaler dec. Saavon Mosby, Butler, 5-0
285 Derek Devine, North Allegheny dec. Sean Bright, North HIlls, 1-0

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland dec. Tyler Kocak, Hampton, 5-1
113 Jacob Downing, North Allegheny fall Josh Campbell, Hampton, 3:58
120 Gabe Falo, North Allegheny dec. Kameron Grassi, Knoch, 9-5
126 Jack Codispot, Butler dec. Ian Scarberry, Shaler, 9-6
132 Garrett Reinsfelder, Shaler default Drew Vlasnik, Seneca Valley
138 Eric Warren, Shaler dec. Scotty Dietrich, Butler, 3-2 UTB
145 John MacPherson, North HIlls dec. Ben Salas, Pine-Richland, 2-1
152 Jon Hoover, North Allegheny dec. Cameron Clark, Highlands, 8-1
160 Ty Gross, Seneca Valley dec. Jon Frazier, Shaler, 7-0
170 Billy Myers, Fox Chapel dec. Eric Green, Knoch, 4-3
182 Nick Schriver, Mars dec. Keegan Ryan, Indiana, 6-5
195 Tom Greaves, Butler dec. Drake Church, Seneca Valley, 2-1
220 Brendan Scheller, Pine-Richland fall Jordan Smith, Indiana, 2:21
285 Jared Pegher, Fox Chapel fall Brent Johnson, Indiana, 2:48

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Freddy Junko, North Allegheny maj. dec. Noah Hunkele, Mars, 12-2
113 Juan Morales, Fox Chapel dec. Hunter Oskin, Knoch, 8-2
120 Nolan Wicker, Mars dec. Colton Spohn, Butler, 4-1
126 Nick Marcennelle, North Allegheny maj. dec. Liam Helon, Hampton, 10-2
132 Vincent Schmitt, Hampton dec. Avery Bursick, Fox Chapel, 3-0
138 Max Lamm, Mars maj. dec. Blake Clark, Highlands, 10-0
145 David McElravy, Indiana dec. Ed Schearer, Shaler, 9-5
152 AJ Ryan, Indiana forfeit Luke Fotta, North Hills
160 Chad Sherer, Hampton dec. Dakota Grupp, North HIlls, 2-0
170 Justin Petrilena, Mars maj. dec. Patrick Johnson, Seneca Valley, 8-0
182 Jared Kramer, North Allegheny maj. dec. Sam Baic, Seneca Valley
195 Alex Donahue, Indiana fall Eddie Farrell, Fox Chapel, 2:55
220 Max Aubrecht, Mars dec. Donovan Cutchember, Fox Chapel, 7-2
285 Seth McCrea, Butler forfeit Jesse Berzonski, Hampton

Section 4 at Trinity HS:

Championship Finals
106 Frankie Bonura, Moon dec. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny, 4-2
113 Kenny Hayman, Canon-McMillan dec. Zachary Macy, Chartiers Valley, 7-4
120 Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan fall Jacob Ealy, Hopewell, 2:48
126 Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan fall Ryan Braun, Waynesburg, 5:26
132 Caleb Morris, Waynesburg tech. fall DJ Long, Trinity, 16-0 4:30
138 Domenic Means, Central Catholic dec. Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan, 5-4
145 Trey Howard, Waynesburg dec. Ty McGeary, West Allegheny, 7-1
152 Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan maj. dec. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon, 13-4
160 Vincenzo Rauso, Central Catholic fall Turner Gray, Mt. Lebanon, 4:21
170 Kyle Homet, Waynesburg dec. Blaze Kansco, Canon-McMillan, 3-1 SV
182 Justin Usenicnik, West Allegheny dec. Collin Funkhouser, Montour, 2-1
195 Colin McCracken, Waynesburg fall Rocky McGeary, West Allegheny, 3:19
220 Shamil Zaynullaev, Chartiers Valley dec. Connor Main, Waynesburg, 12-8
285 Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan dec. Roman Macek, Montour, 5-3

Consolations (3rd Place)
106 Jacob Gardner, Canon-McMillan dec. Shane Kelley, Central Catholic, 5-2
113 Daniel Yetsick, Ambridge dec. Jake Jones, West Allegheny, 7-0
120 Sean McKinney, Mt. Lebanon fall Kyle Gonzales, Trinity, 4:07
126 Jacob Dunlap, Ambridge dec. Danny Boardley, Trinity, 7-0
132 Anthony Mastrangelo, Canon-McMillan dec. Jackson Gray, Mt. Lebanon, 6-2
138 Nick Acuna, Moon dec. Colby Morris, Waynesburg, 2-1
145 Dimitri Pihiou, Canon-McMillan dec. Mike Nagy, Central Catholic, 3-0
152 Nico Marsico, Montour dec. Dante Flati, West Allegheny, 8-6 SV
160 Daniel Clements, West Allegheny fall Jamal Littlejohn, Moon, 0:41
170 Collin Eger, Chartiers Valley dec. Dante Presutti, Montour, 4-3
182 Bryan Milligan, Canon-McMillan fall Austin McConaghy, Moon, 2:50
195 Xane Stock, Trinity fall Christian Tanner, Moon, 0:25
220 Nathan Hoaglund, Mt. Lebanon dec. Connor Forrest, Hopewell, 8-5
285 Daniel McGeough, Chartiers Valley fall Erik Vadella, West Allegheny, 4:54

Consolations (5th Place)
106 Tony Montgomery, Chartiers Valley fal l Eli Crittenden, Mt. Lebanon, 0:51
113 AD Nelson, Trinity default Anthony Rosati, Hopewell
120 Devyn Giovengo, Montour dec. Nathan Trusiak, Chartiers Valley, 10-9
126 David Yurchak, Chartiers Valley dec. AJ Walker, Hopewell, 6-2
132 Geno Silvat, Montour dec. Curtis Cowher, West Allegheny, 9-3
138 Isaiah Towler, Hopewell dec. Michael Hertig, Trinity, 9-4
145 Devin Pillar, Hopewell dec. Ty Thomas, Chartiers Valley, 11-7
152 Caleb Stephenson, Waynesburg dec. Dante Cecchine, Trinity, 11-5
160 Justin Hassick, Ambridge fall Challen Spitznogle, Waynesburg, 2:19
170 Nick Faulk, West Allegheny fall Dillon Dusicky, Ambridge, 1:49
182 Dawson Leavines, Trinity dec. Regis Wintermantel, Mt. Lebanon, 8-2
195 Colton Bateman, Chartiers Valley dec. Zayne Wodzenski, Montour, 5-3
220 Dom Quarture, Trinity fall Alex Sampson, Moon, 2:13
285 Tim Swiger, Waynesburg dec. Clarence Carlos, Central Catholic, 4-1

click me