WPIAL Individual Wrestling Rankings: Feb. 15, 2023

By:
Tuesday, February 14, 2023 | 6:37 PM


TribLive HSSN

Individual Rankings

Class 3A

107:1. Santino Slaboda, Butler (30-0); 2. Tanner Mizenko, Canon-McMillan (30-8); 3. Owen Campbell, Plum (21-4); 4. Gus Stedeford, North Allegheny (23-9); 5. Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford (26-11); 6. Ejiro Montoya, Mt. Lebanon (22-3).

114: 1. Luke Willochell, Latrobe (27-2); 2. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley (22-6); 3. Ty Kapusta, Franklin Regional (24-7); 4. Brandon Dami, Canon-McMillan (30-5); 5. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg (28-8); 6. Rylen Campbell , Plum (22-2).

121: 1. Jacob Layton, Connellsville (20-8); 2. Cooper Smith, West Allegheny (21-8); 3. Leo Joseph, Latrobe (30-4); 4. Brady Joling, Chartiers Valley (23-5); 5. Dominick Canali, Trinity (17-5); 6. Owen Klodowski, Baldwin (21-3).

127: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe (18-0); 2. Mason Kernan, Bethel Park (19-2); 3. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley (23-5); 4. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan (36-4); 5. Evan Petrovich, Connellsville (29-6); 6. Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area (28-4).

133: 1. Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (32-2); 2. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield (27-4); 3. Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland (24-3); 4. Joe Simon, Waynesburg (10-7); 5. Nathan Monteparte, North Allegheny (27-9); 6. Gabe Ruggieri, Connellsville (24-9).

139: 1. Eli Carr, Hempfield (31-5); 2. Nate Roth, Latrobe (4-1); 3. Blake Reihner, Trinity (23-6); 4. Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville (25-10); 5. Nate Stone, Franklin Regional (20-7); 6. Nick Jones, West Allegheny (18-7).

145: 1. Mac Church, Waynesburg (25-1); 2. Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield (30-2); 3. Nico Taddy, West Allegheny (27-4); 4. Jayson Flener, North Allegheny (24-10); 5. Cole Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon (25-3); 6. Noah Schratz, Peters Township (9-5).

152: 1. Ty Watters, West Allegheny (27-0); 2. Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson (29-5); 3. Nate Jones, Waynesburg (22-7); 4. Robbie Allison, Trinity (10-3); 5. Mac Miller, Pine-Richland, (25-6); 6. Charlie Mesich, Hempfield (20-4).

160: 1. Shawn Taylor, West Allegheny (27-1); 2. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley (25-3); 3. Levi Donnell, Butler (29-3); 4. Gavyn Beck, Franklin Regional (26-5); 5. Kevin Mincin, Baldwin (21-4); 6. A.J. Rohan, North Allegheny (24-12).

172: 1. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg (31-0); 2. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan (25-1); 3. Antonio Waker, Plum (8-1); 4. Mark Gray, Kiski Area (21-2); 5. Bodie Morgan, Trinity (25-7); 6. Tasso Whipple, Penn-Trafford (26-11).

189: 1. Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional (23-3); 2. Brody Evans, Waynesburg (23-8); 3. Gabriel Stafford, Canon-McMIllan (14-5); 4. Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland (15-0); 5. Jake Conroy, Ringgold (30-2); 6. Michael Kreinbucher, Butler (24-6).

215: 1. Eli Makel, Waynesburg (40-3); 2. Corey Boerio, Latrobe (31-4); 3. Connor Jacobs, Armstrong (25-3); 4. Geno Calgaro, Canon-McMillan (27-8); 5. Owen Ott, Penn-Trafford (27-6); 6. Aiden Buggey, North Allegheny (23-6).

285: 1. Ty Banco, Trinity (27-3); 2. Joseph Schneck, Pine-Richland (25-4); 3. Joe Enick, Penn-Trafford (26-4); 4. Jack Crider, Kiski Area (26-7); 5. Shepard Turk, Thomas Jefferson, (19-10).

Class 2A

107: 1. Cam Baker, Burrell (30-7); 2. Anthony Mucci, Derry Area (26-4); 3. Antonio Boni, Central Valley (21-3); 4. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley (26-8); 5. Alex Medlen, Beth-Center (21-10).

114: 1. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown (35-2); 2. Nico Fanella, Indiana (22-2); 3. Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston (21-7); 4. Julian Bertucci, Burrell (25-12); 5. Dylan Kim, Derry Area (20-10).

121: 1. Seth Burns, West Greene (20-10); 2. Lucas Barr, McGuffey (30-7); 3. Calio Zanella, Burrell (25-15); 4. Carter Putt, Indiana (24-7); 5. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley (25-2).

127: 1. Chris Vargo, Bentworth (29-1); 2. Cooper Hornack, Burrell (29-5); 3. Brandon Krul, Quaker Valley (29-2); 4. Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown (24-11). 5. Anthony Orlandini, Montour (26-8).

133: 1. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant (28-4); 2. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown (31-6); 3. Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (30-6); 4. Peter Chacon, Montour (23-5); 5. Don Lindsey, Central Valley (17-5).

139: 1. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown (32-6); 2. Niko Ferra, Burrell (32-7); 3. Greg Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant (27-9); 4. Owen Ivcic, Bentworth (27-9); 5, Giovanni Weightman, Belle Vernon (26-7).

145: 1. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley (24-9); 2. Jonah Erdley, Frazier (26-6); 3. Kole Doppelheuer, Belle Vernon (6-0); 4. Tyler Debner, Beth-Center (26-7); 5. Eric Kovach, Burgettstown (22-11).

152: 1. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center (28-1); 2. Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell (17-5); 3. Ryan Caelashi, Frazier (25-4); 4. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown (23-5); 5. Kyren Weasley, Valley (22-3).

160: 1. Grant MacKay, Laurel (32-1); 2. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton (26-4); 3. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan (25-3); 4. Jackson Angelo, Frazier (26-4); 5. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown (27-5).

172: 1. Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry (29-3); 2. Isaac Lacinski, Burrell (30-9); 3. Landon Conroy, Albert Gallatin (18-9); 4. Jessi Orbin, Chartiers-Houston (31-5); 5. Tristin Ice, Southoreland (18-40.

189: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier (30-2); 2. Jake Layhue, Beth-Center (29-7); 3. Chase Tintsman, Laurel (28-7); 4. Anthony Salvini, Fort Cherry (26-12); 5. Tyler Bender, Highlands (25-8).

215: 1. Brenan Morgan, Central Valley (24-4); 2. Christian McChesney, Greensburg Salem (28-3); 3. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth (22-7); 4. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (25-5); 5. Luke Boylan, Burrell (22-12).

285: 1. Joey Baronick, Burgettstown (29-7); 2. Coltin Hill, Laurel (19-4); 3. Christian Flaherty, Keystone Oaks (25-2); 4. Alex Rusilko, Bentworth (20-16); 5. Joe Wilson, Washington (19-6).

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 17, 2024
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on April 18, 2024: Class 6A baseball series wrap up
Trib 10: List of undefeated WPIAL baseball, softball teams shrinking
High school roundup for April 17, 2024: Hempfield’s Riley Miller no-hits North Allegheny
Peters Township linebacker Mickey Vaccarello commits to Stanford