WPIAL Individual Wrestling Rankings: Feb. 22, 2023

By:
Tuesday, February 21, 2023 | 5:03 PM


Individual Rankings

Class 3A

107: 1. Santino Sloboda, Butler (31-0); 2. Tanner Mizenko, Canon-McMillan (31-8); 3. Owen Campbell, Plum (27-4); 4. Gus Stedeford, North Allegheny (23-9); 5. Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford (26-11); 6. Ejiro Montoya, Mt. Lebanon (26-3).

114: 1. Luke Willochell, Latrobe (27-2); 2. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley (23-6); 3. Ty Kapusta, Franklin Regional (24-7); 4. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg (32-9); 5. Rylen Campbell, Plum (25-5); 6. Zachary Franks, Connellsville (13-8).

121: 1. Leo Joseph, Latrobe (30-4); 2. Cooper Smith, West Allegheny (21-8); 3. Brandon Dami, Canon-McMillan (29-6); 4. Brady Joling, Chartiers Valley (26-5); 5. Jacob Layton, Connellsville (20-9); 6. Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area (28-4).

127: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe (18-0); 2. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley (24-5); 3. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan (36-4); 4. Evan Petrovich, Connellsville (30-6); 5. Hayden Coy, Penn-Trafford (29-6); 6. Dominic Ferraro, Pine-Richland (20-6).

133: 1. Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (34-2); 2. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield (26-4); 3. Mason Kernan, Bethel Park (27-2); 4. Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland (29-3); 5. Gabe Ruggieri, Connellsville (25-9); 6. Nick Jones, West Allegheny (23-7).

139: 1. Eli Carr, Hempfield (30-5); 2. Nate Roth, Latrobe (4-1); 3. Blake Reihner, Trinity (28-4); 4. Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville (26-10); 5. Nate Stone, Franklin Regional (19-6); 6. Kase Chopp, Butler (29-6).

145: 1. Mac Church, Waynesburg (25-2); 2. Nico Taddy, West Allegheny (31-4); 3. Charlie Mesich, Hempfield (19-4); 4. Jayson Flener, North Allegheny (24-10); 5. Chris Cibrone, Peters Township (22-9); 6. Cole Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon (27-5).

152: 1. Ty Watters, West Allegheny (30-0); 2. Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield (29-2); 3. Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson (30-5); 4. Nate Jones, Waynesburg (26-8); 5. Mac Miller, Pine-Richland, (30-6); 6. Ben Cedar, Upper St. Clair (29-7).

160: 1. Shawn Taylor, West Allegheny (31-1); 2. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley (26-3); 3. Levi Donnell, Butler (30-3); 4. Gavyn Beck, Franklin Regional (26-5); 5. Kevin Mincin, Baldwin (27-5); 6. A.J. Rohan, North Allegheny (23-12).

172: 1. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg (32-0); 2. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan (31-3); 3. Antonino Walker, Plum (17-1); 4. Mark Gray, Kiski Area (21-2); 5. Bodie Morgan, Trinity (29-7); 6. Tasso Whipple, Penn-Trafford (26-11).

189: 1. Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional (24-3); 2. Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland (20-0); 3. Brody Evans, Waynesburg (24-9); 4. Gabriel Stafford, Canon-McMillan (17-6); 5. Jake Conroy, Ringgold (33-2); 6. Michael Kreinbucher, Butler (25-6).

215: 1. Eli Makel, Waynesburg (36-3); 2. Corey Boerio, Latrobe (31-4); 3. Connor Jacobs, Armstrong (31-3); 4. Geno Calgaro, Canon-McMillan (27-8); 5. Owen Ott, Penn-Trafford (27-6); 6. Aiden Buggey, North Allegheny (23-5).

285: 1. Ty Banco, Trinity (32-3); 2. Joseph Schneck, Pine-Richland (30-4); 3. Joe Enick, Penn-Trafford (26-4); 4. Jack Crider, Kiski Area (26-7); 5. Shepard Turk, Thomas Jefferson, (21-10) 6. Ethan Babay, Butler (28-8).

Class 2A

107: 1. Cam Baker, Burrell (32-7); 2. Antonio Boni, Central Valley (25-3); 3. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley (27-9); 4. Anthony Mucci, Derry (28-5); 5. Darius Simmons, Burgettstown (29-9).

114: 1. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown (38-2); 2. Nico Fanella, Indiana (24-3); 3. Julian Bertucci, Burrell (28-12); 4. Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston (23-8); 5. Auston Kosanovic, Avonworth (26-9).

121: 1. Lucas Barr, McGuffey (33-7); 2. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley (28-2); 3. Carter Putt, Indiana (27-7); 4. Sean Cain, Mt. Pleasant (25-9); 5. Brett Klim, Derry (22-10).

127: 1. Chris Vargo, Bentworth (32-1); 2. Cooper Hornack, Burrell (32-5); 3. Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown (29-12). 4. Anthony Orlandini, Montour (32-9); 5. Tyler Clark, Frazier (26-10).

133: 1. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant (31-4); 2. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown (33-7); 3. Peter Chacon, Montour (31-5); 4. Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (33-7); 5. Michael Carmody, Quaker Valley (28-8).

139: 1. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown (35-6); 2. Niko Ferra, Burrell (35-7); 3. Luke Hollywood, Avonworth (19-9); 4. Owen Ivcic, Bentworth (29-10); 5, Greg Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant (30-10).

145: 1. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley (27-9); 2. Jonah Erdley, Frazier (29-6); 3. Tyler Debner, Beth-Center (28-8); 4. Gavyn McCray, Freedom (24-9); 5. Charles Krepp. Laurel (28-8).

152: 1. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center (31-1); 2. Ryan Celaschi, Frazier (27-5); 3. Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell (27-6); 4. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown (30-6); 5. Tanner Millwood, Freedom (21-10).

160: 1. Grant MacKay, Laurel (35-1); 2. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton (30-4); 3. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan (28-3); 4. Jackson Angelo, Frazier (28-5); 5. Chuck Perkins, Valley (22-8).

172: 1. Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry (32-3); 2. Isaac Lacinski, Burrell (33-9); 3. Jessie Orbin, Chartiers-Houston (33-6); 4. Tristin Ice, Southmoreland (22-5); 5. Kyle Brookman, McGuffey (27-11).

189: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier (33-2); 2. Tyler Bender, Highands (28-8); 3. Jake Layhue, Beth-Center (31-8); 4. Chase Tintsman, Laurel (30-8); 5. Slayton Williams, South Side Beaver (22-10).

215: 1. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth (25-7); 2. Brenan Morgan, Central Valley (28-4); 3. Christian McChesney, Greensburg Salem (30-4); 4. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (27-6); 5. Luke Boylan, Burrell (24-13).

285: 1. Coltin Hill, Laurel (22-4); 2. Mason Neiderhiser, Southmoreland (21-11); 3. Joey Baronick, Burgettstown (31-9); 4. Christian Flaherty, Keystone Oaks (28-2); 5. Alex Rusilko, Bentworth (23-17).

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

Undefeated Serra Catholic takes care of Jeannette
North Hills fights back to win section showdown with nemesis Shaler
Playoff picture looking good for Fox Chapel after win over Penn Hills
Burrell baseball keeps pace in section with victory over Derry
Ranked WPIAL boys volleyball teams aim to remain in contention during season’s stretch run