WPIAL individual wrestling rankings for Jan. 24, 2023

By:
Tuesday, January 24, 2023 | 1:23 PM


Here are this week’s Trib HSSN WPIAL individual wrestling rankings.

Class 3A

107: 1. Santino Slaboda, Butler (27-0); 2. Tanner Mizenko, Canon-McMillan (22-6); 3. Landon Lynn, Connellsville (18-9); 4. Owen Campbell, Plum (18-4); 5. Gus Stedeford, North Allegheny (21-9); 6. Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford (24-10).

114: 1. Luke Willochell, Latrobe (20-2); 2. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley (16-6); 3. Ty Kapusta, Franklin Regional (22-7); 4. Rylen Campbell, Plum (20-1); 5. Zach Franks, Connellsville (12-8); 6. Cael Yanek, Moon (4-1).

121: 1. Brandon Dami, Canon-McMillan (19-5); 2. Leo Joseph, Latrobe (23-4); 3. Jacob Layton, Connellsville (15-8); 4. Cooper Smith, West Allegheny (20-6); 5. Brady Joling, Chartiers Valley (17-5); 6. Johnny Baiano, South Fayette (20-4).

127: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe (11-0); 2. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield (17-3); 3. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan (26-4); 4. Mason Kernan, Bethel Park (17-2); 5. Evan Petrovich, Connellsville (24-6); 6. Tyer Chappell, Seneca Valley (18-5).

133: 1. Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (31-2); 2. Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland (18-2); 3. Joe Simon, Waynesburg (7-6); 4. Nathan Monteparte, North Allegheny (24-9); 5. Gabe Ruggieri, Connellsville (20-8); 6. Jacob Potts, South Fayette (18-8).

139: 1. Blake Reihner, Trinity (18-4); 2. Eli Carr, Hempfield (21-4); 3. Nate Stone, Franklin Regional (19-7); 4. Nick Jones, West Allegheny (16-6); 5. Michael Lawrence, Chartiers Valley (14-9); 6. Ethan Higgins, Bethel Park (14-5).

145: 1. Mac Church, Waynesburg (16-1); 2. Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield (19-2); 3. Nico Taddy, West Allegheny (24-4); 4. Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville (21-9); 5. Jayson Flener, North Allegheny (21-10); 6. Cole Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon (24-3).

152: 1. Ty Watters, West Allegheny (24-0); 2. Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson (28-5); 3. Nate Jones, Waynesburg (17-7); 4. Robbie Allison, Trinity (8-3); 5. Chad Jesko, Connellsville (18-11); 6. Mac Miller, Pine-Richland, (18-4).

160: 1. Shawn Taylor, West Allegheny (24-1); 2. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley (19-3); 3. Levi Donnell, Butler (27-2); 4. Gavyn Beck, Franklin Regional (24-5); 5. Kevin Mincin, Baldwin (19-4); 6. A.J. Rohan, North Allegheny (21-12).

172: 1. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg (22-0); 2. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan (23-1); 3. Antonio Waker, Plum (7-1); 4. Mark Gray, Kiski Area (20-2); 5. Bodie Morgan, Trinity (19-5); 6. Nate Campbell, Norwin (15-6).

189: 1. Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional (21-3); 2. Brody Evans, Waynesburg (16-7); 3. Jake Conroy, Ringgold (27-2); 4. Michael Kreinbucher, Butler (22-5); 5. Cooper Roscosky, Kiski Area (25-5); 6. Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland (7-0).

215: 1. Eli Makel, Waynesburg (26-3); 2. Corey Boerio, Latrobe (24-4); 3. Connor Jacobs, Armstrong (19-3); 4. Geno Calgaro, Canon-McMillan (18-7); 5. Owen Ott, Penn-Trafford (25-5); 6. Aiden Buggey, North Allegheny (20-6).

285: 1. Ty Banco, Trinity (20-3); 2. Joseph Schneck, Pine-Richland (19-3); 3. Wyatt Held, Latrobe (21-6); 4. Joe Enick, Penn-Trafford (23-4); 5. Jack Crider, Kiski Area (25-7); 6. Shepard Turk, Thomas Jefferson, (18-10).

Class 2A

107: 1. Cam Baker, Burrell (20-5); 2. Anthony Mucci, Derry (17-3); 3. Antonio Boni, Central Valley (20-3); 4. Bruce Andershank, Quaker Valley (21-7); 5. Javeon Chambers, Highlands (19-6).

114: 1. Nico Fanella, Indiana (20-2); 2. Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston (17-6); 3. Dylan Kim, Derry (15-7); 4. Emmett Wolfe, McGuffey (20-7); 5. Ashton Kosinovic, Avonworth (17-9).

121: 1. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown (22-2); 2. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley (20-1); 3. Colin Bartley, Laurel (5-0); 4. Joe Longhi, Mt. Pleasant (20-4); 5. Julian Bertucci, Burrell (16-8).

127: 1. Chris Vargo, Bentworth (23-1); 2. Brandon Krul, Quaker Valley (24-2); 3. Tyler Clark, Frazier (13-5); 4. Lucas Barr, McGuffey (23-4); 5. Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown (18-8).

133: 1. Cooper Hornack, Burrell (16-5); 2. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown (21-4); 3. Anthony Orlandini, Montour (18-6); 4. Michael Carmody, Quaker Valley (21-6); 5. Garrett Newman, McGuffey (14-6).

139: 1. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown (21-4); 2. Peter Chacon, Montour (16-3); 3. Niko Ferra, Burrell (19-6); 4. Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (23-6); 5. Greg Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant (21-8).

145: 1. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley (21-7); 2. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant (21-4); 3. Tyler Debner, Beth-Center (20-5); 4. Giovanni Weightman, Belle Vernon (20-6); 5. Jonah Erdley, Frazier (15-5).

152: 1. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center (23-1); 2. Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell (11-3); 3. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown (15-5); 4. Ryan Celaschi, Frazier (14-3); 5. Elijah Brown, Belle Vernon (20-5).

160: 1. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton (23-4); 2. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan (18-3); 3. Brayden White, Highlands (9-3); 4. Jackson Angelo, Frazier (17-3); 5. Tristan Ice, Southmoreland (16-5).

172: 1. Grant MacKay, Laurel (24-1); 2. Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry (24-2); 3. Isaac Lacinski, Burrell (18-8); 4. Landon Conroy, Albert Gallatin (16-8); 5. Jessi Orbin, Chartiers-Houston (25-4).

189: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier (19-3); 2. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth (17-6); 3. Jacob Layhue, Beth-Center (23-5); 4. Anthony Salvini, Fort Cherry (21-10); 5. Tyler Bender, Highlands (20-7).

215: 1. Brenan Morgan, Central Valley (24-4); 2. Christian McChesney, Greensburg Salem (22-3); 3. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (19-4); 4. Chase Tinstman, Laurel (21-5); 5. Luke Boylan, Burrell (16-7).

285: 1. Joey Baronick, Burgettstown (19-4); 2. Joe Wilson, Washington (21-6); 3. Christian Flaherty, Keystone Oaks (24-2); 4. Alex Rusilko, Bentworth (17-12); 5. Coltin Hill, Laurel (12-2).

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 4, 2023
High school roundup for Feb. 4, 2023: Laurel Highlands edges past South Allegheny in 4A heavyweight clash
WPIAL girls basketball rankings: Week ending February 5, 2023
WPIAL boys basketball rankings: Week ending February 5, 2023
Burgettstown wrestlers get vengeance, win WPIAL team title