WPIAL individual wrestling rankings for Jan. 24, 2023

By:
Tuesday, January 24, 2023 | 1:23 PM


Here are this week’s Trib HSSN WPIAL individual wrestling rankings.

Class 3A

107: 1. Santino Slaboda, Butler (27-0); 2. Tanner Mizenko, Canon-McMillan (22-6); 3. Landon Lynn, Connellsville (18-9); 4. Owen Campbell, Plum (18-4); 5. Gus Stedeford, North Allegheny (21-9); 6. Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford (24-10).

114: 1. Luke Willochell, Latrobe (20-2); 2. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley (16-6); 3. Ty Kapusta, Franklin Regional (22-7); 4. Rylen Campbell, Plum (20-1); 5. Zach Franks, Connellsville (12-8); 6. Cael Yanek, Moon (4-1).

121: 1. Brandon Dami, Canon-McMillan (19-5); 2. Leo Joseph, Latrobe (23-4); 3. Jacob Layton, Connellsville (15-8); 4. Cooper Smith, West Allegheny (20-6); 5. Brady Joling, Chartiers Valley (17-5); 6. Johnny Baiano, South Fayette (20-4).

127: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe (11-0); 2. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield (17-3); 3. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan (26-4); 4. Mason Kernan, Bethel Park (17-2); 5. Evan Petrovich, Connellsville (24-6); 6. Tyer Chappell, Seneca Valley (18-5).

133: 1. Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (31-2); 2. Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland (18-2); 3. Joe Simon, Waynesburg (7-6); 4. Nathan Monteparte, North Allegheny (24-9); 5. Gabe Ruggieri, Connellsville (20-8); 6. Jacob Potts, South Fayette (18-8).

139: 1. Blake Reihner, Trinity (18-4); 2. Eli Carr, Hempfield (21-4); 3. Nate Stone, Franklin Regional (19-7); 4. Nick Jones, West Allegheny (16-6); 5. Michael Lawrence, Chartiers Valley (14-9); 6. Ethan Higgins, Bethel Park (14-5).

145: 1. Mac Church, Waynesburg (16-1); 2. Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield (19-2); 3. Nico Taddy, West Allegheny (24-4); 4. Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville (21-9); 5. Jayson Flener, North Allegheny (21-10); 6. Cole Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon (24-3).

152: 1. Ty Watters, West Allegheny (24-0); 2. Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson (28-5); 3. Nate Jones, Waynesburg (17-7); 4. Robbie Allison, Trinity (8-3); 5. Chad Jesko, Connellsville (18-11); 6. Mac Miller, Pine-Richland, (18-4).

160: 1. Shawn Taylor, West Allegheny (24-1); 2. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley (19-3); 3. Levi Donnell, Butler (27-2); 4. Gavyn Beck, Franklin Regional (24-5); 5. Kevin Mincin, Baldwin (19-4); 6. A.J. Rohan, North Allegheny (21-12).

172: 1. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg (22-0); 2. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan (23-1); 3. Antonio Waker, Plum (7-1); 4. Mark Gray, Kiski Area (20-2); 5. Bodie Morgan, Trinity (19-5); 6. Nate Campbell, Norwin (15-6).

189: 1. Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional (21-3); 2. Brody Evans, Waynesburg (16-7); 3. Jake Conroy, Ringgold (27-2); 4. Michael Kreinbucher, Butler (22-5); 5. Cooper Roscosky, Kiski Area (25-5); 6. Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland (7-0).

215: 1. Eli Makel, Waynesburg (26-3); 2. Corey Boerio, Latrobe (24-4); 3. Connor Jacobs, Armstrong (19-3); 4. Geno Calgaro, Canon-McMillan (18-7); 5. Owen Ott, Penn-Trafford (25-5); 6. Aiden Buggey, North Allegheny (20-6).

285: 1. Ty Banco, Trinity (20-3); 2. Joseph Schneck, Pine-Richland (19-3); 3. Wyatt Held, Latrobe (21-6); 4. Joe Enick, Penn-Trafford (23-4); 5. Jack Crider, Kiski Area (25-7); 6. Shepard Turk, Thomas Jefferson, (18-10).

Class 2A

107: 1. Cam Baker, Burrell (20-5); 2. Anthony Mucci, Derry (17-3); 3. Antonio Boni, Central Valley (20-3); 4. Bruce Andershank, Quaker Valley (21-7); 5. Javeon Chambers, Highlands (19-6).

114: 1. Nico Fanella, Indiana (20-2); 2. Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston (17-6); 3. Dylan Kim, Derry (15-7); 4. Emmett Wolfe, McGuffey (20-7); 5. Ashton Kosinovic, Avonworth (17-9).

121: 1. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown (22-2); 2. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley (20-1); 3. Colin Bartley, Laurel (5-0); 4. Joe Longhi, Mt. Pleasant (20-4); 5. Julian Bertucci, Burrell (16-8).

127: 1. Chris Vargo, Bentworth (23-1); 2. Brandon Krul, Quaker Valley (24-2); 3. Tyler Clark, Frazier (13-5); 4. Lucas Barr, McGuffey (23-4); 5. Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown (18-8).

133: 1. Cooper Hornack, Burrell (16-5); 2. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown (21-4); 3. Anthony Orlandini, Montour (18-6); 4. Michael Carmody, Quaker Valley (21-6); 5. Garrett Newman, McGuffey (14-6).

139: 1. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown (21-4); 2. Peter Chacon, Montour (16-3); 3. Niko Ferra, Burrell (19-6); 4. Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (23-6); 5. Greg Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant (21-8).

145: 1. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley (21-7); 2. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant (21-4); 3. Tyler Debner, Beth-Center (20-5); 4. Giovanni Weightman, Belle Vernon (20-6); 5. Jonah Erdley, Frazier (15-5).

152: 1. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center (23-1); 2. Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell (11-3); 3. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown (15-5); 4. Ryan Celaschi, Frazier (14-3); 5. Elijah Brown, Belle Vernon (20-5).

160: 1. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton (23-4); 2. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan (18-3); 3. Brayden White, Highlands (9-3); 4. Jackson Angelo, Frazier (17-3); 5. Tristan Ice, Southmoreland (16-5).

172: 1. Grant MacKay, Laurel (24-1); 2. Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry (24-2); 3. Isaac Lacinski, Burrell (18-8); 4. Landon Conroy, Albert Gallatin (16-8); 5. Jessi Orbin, Chartiers-Houston (25-4).

189: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier (19-3); 2. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth (17-6); 3. Jacob Layhue, Beth-Center (23-5); 4. Anthony Salvini, Fort Cherry (21-10); 5. Tyler Bender, Highlands (20-7).

215: 1. Brenan Morgan, Central Valley (24-4); 2. Christian McChesney, Greensburg Salem (22-3); 3. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (19-4); 4. Chase Tinstman, Laurel (21-5); 5. Luke Boylan, Burrell (16-7).

285: 1. Joey Baronick, Burgettstown (19-4); 2. Joe Wilson, Washington (21-6); 3. Christian Flaherty, Keystone Oaks (24-2); 4. Alex Rusilko, Bentworth (17-12); 5. Coltin Hill, Laurel (12-2).

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

2024 WPIAL Class 6A baseball championship preview: Mt. Lebanon vs. North Allegheny
Penn-Trafford gets past Bethel Park in Class 5A final to capture 1st WPIAL baseball title
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 28, 2024
High school roundup for May 28, 2024: Lily Duffill’s grand slam sends Chartiers Valley to states
Penn-Trafford regroups, defeats rival Latrobe in Class 5A 3rd-place game