WPIAL individual wrestling rankings: March 8, 2023

By:
Tuesday, March 7, 2023 | 4:42 PM


Individual Rankings

Class 3A

107: 1. Tanner Mizenko, Canon-McMillan (38-8); 2. Santino Sloboda, Butler (37-1); 3. Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford (32-13); 4. Ejiro Montoya, Mt. Lebanon (32-8); 5. Gus Stedeford, North Allegheny (29-12); 6. Owen Campbell, Plum (32-8).

114: 1. Luke Willochell, Latrobe (34-2); 2. Ty Kapusta, Franklin Regional (29-9); 3. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley (30-7); 4. Caiden Harbert, West Allegheny (32-9); 5. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg (38-12); Arontay Heningcamp, Gateway (30-13).

121: 1. Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area (35-4); 2. Brady Joling, Chartiers Valley (31-8); 3. Jacob Layton, Connellsville (28-10); 4. Owen Klodowski, Baldwin (35-6); 5. Dominic Canali, Trinity (28-8); 6. Jonny Baiano, South Fayette (32-10).

127: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe (25-0); 2. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan (42-5); 3. Hayden Coy, Penn-Trafford (37-8); 4. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley (30-7); 5. Evan Petrovich, Connellsville (35-9); 6. Ramil Islamov, Baldwin (34-9).

133: 1. Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (41-2); 2. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield (31-6); 3. Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland (36-4); 5. Darius McMillon, Peters Township (30-11); 6. Mason Kernan, Bethel Park (34-5).

139: 1. Eli Carr, Hempfield (38-6); 2. Nate Roth, Latrobe (11-2); 2. 3. Blake Reihner, Trinity (35-5); 4. Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville (31-13); 5. Nate Stone, Franklin Regional (25-10); 6.Ethan Higgins, Bethel Park (25-13).

145: 1. Mac Church, Waynesburg (32-2); 2. Nico Taddy, West Allegheny (36-6); 3. Chris Cibrone, Peters Township (29-11); 4. Jayson Flener, North Allegheny (31-12); 5. Charlie Mesich, Hempfield (26-6); 6. Cole Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon (31-10).

152: 1. Ty Watters, West Allegheny (37-0); 2. Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield (35-3); 3. Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson (36-7); 4. Nate Jones, Waynesburg (31-11); 5. Mac Miller, Pine-Richland, (37-8); 6. Ethan Ansell, Connellsville (21-9).

160: 1. Shawn Taylor, West Allegheny (37-2); 2. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley (32-4); 2. 3. Gavyn Beck, Franklin Regional (33-6); 4. A.J. Rohan, North Allegheny (29-14); 5. Keith Mincin, Baldwin (33-9); 6. Jake Stephenson, Waynesburg (20-15). Mark

172: 1. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg (39-0); 2. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan (36-5); 3. Mark Gray, Kiski Area (28-4); 4. Tasso Whipple, Penn-Trafford (33-13); 5. Antonino Walker, Plum (22-3); 6. Bodie Morgan, Trinity (34-11).

189: 1. Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland (27-0); 2. Brody Evans, Waynesburg (29-11); 3. Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional (30-5); 4. Jake Conroy, Ringgold (40-4); 5. Gabriel Stafford, Canon-McMIllan (23-8); 6. Cooper Roscosky, Kiski Area (32-10).

215: 1. Eli Makel, Waynesburg (43-3); 2. Connor Jacobs, Armstrong (37-4); 3. Owen Ott, Penn-Trafford (34-7); 4. Corey Boerio, Latrobe (37-7); 5. Aiden Buggey, North Allegheny (29-9); 6. Elijah Binakonsky, Hempfield (32-13).

285: 1. Ty Banco, Trinity (38-3); 2. Joe Enick, Penn-Trafford (32-5); 3. Joseph Schneck, Pine-Richland (37-5); 4. Jack Crider, Kiski Area (31-10); 5. Ethan Babay, Butler (35-11); 6. Shepard Turk, Thomas Jefferson, (26-14).

Class 2A

107: 1. Antonio Boni, Central Valley (33-4); 2. Cam Baker, Burrell (38-9); 3. Anthony Mucci, Derry Area (34-9); 4. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley (31-13); 5. Darius Simmons, Burgettstown (33-13).

114: 1. Nico Fanella, Indiana (31-4); 2. Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston (29-11); 3. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown (45-5); 4. Julian Bertucci, Burrell (32-16); 5. Mason Wright, Beth-Center (26-12).

121: 1. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley (36-3); 2. Lucas Barr, McGuffey (39-10); 3. Sean Cain, Mt. Pleasant (31-14); 4. Carter Putt, Indiana (33-11); 5. Calio Zanella, Burrell (33-20).

127: 1. Chris Vargo, Bentworth (39-2); 2. Cooper Hornack, Burrell (39-6); 3. Anthony Orlandini, Montour (40-13); 4. Tyler Clark, Frazier (33-13); 4. 5. Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown (34-18).

133: 1. Peter Chacon, Montour (39-5); 2. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant (37-6); 3. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown (40-11); 4. Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (38-10); 5. Don Lindsey, Central Valley (24-10).

139: 1. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown (43-6); 2. Niko Ferra, Burrell (41-10); 3. Owen Ivcic, Bentworth (36-14); 4. Greg Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant (35-14); 5. Giovanni Weightman (34-13).

145: 1. Jonah Erdely, Frazier (36-10); 2. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley (33-14); 3. Tyler Debner, Beth-Center (35-10); 4. Kole Doppelheuer, Belle Vernon (12-5); 5. Gabe Lilly, Beaver Falls (18-8).

152: 1. Ryan Celaschi, Frazier (34-6); 2. Isaiah Pasano, Hopewell (36-9); 3. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center (37-4); 4. Will Turner, Indiana (28-9); 5. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown (34-10).

160: 1. Grant MacKay, Laurel (43-1); 2. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton (36-7); 3. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan (33-9); 4. Chuck Perkins, Valley (29-12); 5. Jackson Angelo, Frazier (33-8).

172: 1. Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry (41-4); 2. Isaac Lacinski, Burrell (39-12); 3. Jessie Orbin, Chartiers-Houston (40-10); 4. Landon Conroy, Albert Gallatin (26-13); 4. 5. Tristin Ice, Southmoreland (25-9).

189: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier (41-2); 2. Jake Layhue, Beth-Center (38-11); 3. Anthony Salvini, Fort Cherry (34-19); 4. Adam McAnany, Jefferson-Morgan (28-14) ; 5. Tyler Bender, Highlands (32-12).

215: 1. Brenan Morgan, Central Valley (36-4); 2. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth (32-9); 3. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (33-10); 4. Christian McChesney, Greensburg Salem (38-7); 5. Luke Boylan, Burrell (29-17).

285: 1. Christian Flaherty, Keystone Oaks (36-4); 2. Joey Baronick, Burgettstown (37-12); 3. Coltin Hill, Laurel (28-8); 4. Alex Rusilko, Bentworth (27-21); 5. Landon Heath, Jefferson Morgan (26-16).

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

Westmoreland high school notebook: Penn-Trafford football to honor newest hall of fame class
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 13, 2024
High school roundup for April 13, 2024: Mt. Lebanon baseball rallies past Central Catholic
Westmoreland athletes of the week: Hempfield’s Grace Iwig, Belle Vernon’s Colton Lee
Penn-Trafford’s Lett, Hempfield’s Prola get unexpected wins at Lady Spartan/Wildcat Invitational