WPIAL releases baseball quarterfinal schedule

By:
Friday, May 17, 2019 | 8:42 AM


The WPIAL on Friday released the sites and times for its baseball quarterfinal games, which will take place Monday and Tuesday.

Classes A, 2A, 3A and 4A will play quarterfinal games Monday, with 5A and 6A going Tuesday.

All semifinal games will take place Wednesday.

The full schedule is below:

Class 6A

No. 1 Penn-Trafford vs. No. 8 Upper St. Clair, 4 p.m. Tuesday at West Mifflin

No. 4 North Allegheny vs. No. 12 Butler, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Fox Chapel

No. 2 Pine-Richland vs. No. 7 Norwin, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Boyce-Mayview Park

No. 3 Bethel Park vs. No. 6 Seneca Valley, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Boyce-Mayview Park

Class 5A

No. 1 West Allegheny vs. No. 8 Mars, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Burkett Complex

No. 4 Gateway vs. No. 5 Shaler, 2 p.m. Tuesday at Fox Chapel

No. 2 Franklin Regional vs. No. 7 South Fayette, 2 p.m. Tuesday at West Mifflin

No. 3 Hampton vs. No. 6 Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m. Tuesday at Burkett Complex

Class 4A

No. 1 Greensburg Salem vs. No. 9 New Castle, 4 p.m. Monday at Fox Chapel

No. 4 Blackhawk vs. No. 12 Mt. Pleasant, 2 p.m. Monday at Fox Chapel

No. 2 Yough vs. No. 7 South Park, 4 p.m. Monday at West Mifflin

No. 6 Beaver vs. No. 14 Highlands, 4:30 p.m. Monday at Pullman Park

Class 3A

No. 1 Freeport vs. No. 8 Waynesburg, 6 p.m. Monday at Latrobe

No. 4 Steel Valley vs. No. 5 Beth-Center, 2 p.m. Monday at West Mifflin

No. 2 Hopewell vs. No. 7 Burrell, 7 p.m. Monday at Boyce-Mayview Park

No. 3 Keystone Oaks vs. No. 11 Ellwood City, 2 p.m. Monday at Boyce-Mayview Park

Class 2A

No. 1 Shenango vs. No. 9 Laurel, 7 p.m. Monday at Pullman Park

No. 4 Seton LaSalle vs. No. 5 OLSH, 4 p.m. Monday at Burkett Complex

No. 2 Serra Catholic vs. No. 7 Avonworth, 4 p.m. Monday at Boyce-Mayview Park

No. 3 Neshannock vs. No. 6 Carmichaels, 6 p.m. Monday at Burkett Complex

Class A

No. 1 California vs. No. 8 Eden Christian, 4 p.m. Monday at Latrobe

No. 4 Quigley Catholic vs. No. 5 Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m. Monday at Kiski Area

No. 2 Vincentian vs. No. 7 Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m. Monday at Shaler

No. 3 Union vs. No. 11 St. Joseph, 2 p.m. Monday at Pullman Park

Doug Gulasy is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Doug at 412-388-5830, [email protected] or via Twitter .

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me