WPIAL releases basketball playoff pairings

By:
Tuesday, February 12, 2019 | 7:33 PM


The Pine-Richland boys basketball team has reached the WPIAL championship game in the largest classification the past three seasons.

The Rams have expectations of returning this year after compiling a 20-2 record in the regular season.

On Tuesday night, the Rams were awarded the No. 1 seed for the 2019 Class 6A playoffs.

Latrobe (18-2), Mt. Lebanon (19-3) and Upper St. Clair (19-3) were the next three seeds and all received a first-round bye.

Joining Pine-Richland as a No. 1 seed on the boys side are Mars (21-1) in Class 5A, New Castle (18-4) in 4A, Lincoln Park (18-4) in 3A, OLSH (19-2) in 2A and Vincentian Academy (14-7) in Class A.

The top seeds for the WPIAL girls basketball tournament are Peters Township (22-0) in Class 6A, Chartiers Valley (22-0) in 5A, North Catholic (19-3) in 4A, Neshannock (20-2) in 3A, Bishop Canevin (20-2) in 2A and West Greene (20-2) in Class A.

The basketball playoffs will begin Friday and Saturday with first-round games.

The quarterfinals are set for Feb. 21-23, with the semifinals planned for Feb. 25-27.

The championship games will be Feb. 28-March 2 at Petersen Events Center.

For analysis of each classification, listen to the live or archived broadcast of the WPIAL Basketball Pairings Show on Trib HSSN .

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Penn-Trafford (14-8) vs. Peters Township (15-7) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Butler (17-4) vs. Connellsville (8-14) at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (14-8) vs. North Allegheny (13-8) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Fox Chapel (15-7) vs. Seneca Valley (11-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Byes: Pine-Richland (20-2), Latrobe (18-2), Mt. Lebanon (19-3), Upper St. Clair (19-3)

Class 5A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Shaler (15-7) vs. McKeesport (11-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Woodland Hills (17-5) vs. West Allegheny (9-13) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (16-5) vs. Albert Gallatin (5-14) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Montour (14-8) vs. Hampton (12-9) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-6) vs. Thomas Jefferson (11-10) at Norwin, 8 p.m.

Byes: Mars (21-1), Penn Hills (19-3), Moon (21-1)

Class 4A

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

Freeport (11-9) vs. Ringgold (13-8) at Gateway, 8 p.m.; Uniontown (18-3) vs. Beaver (6-15) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Highlands (15-7) vs. Belle Vernon (8-14) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; Blackhawk (9-13) vs. Derry (12-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Knoch (17-5) vs. South Park (10-12) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Byes: New Castle (18-4), Ambridge (14-8), Quaker Valley (18-3)

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (18-4) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-11) at Fox Chapel, 1:30 p.m.; Steel Valley (14-7) vs. Beaver Falls (9-13) at Keystone Oaks, noon; Seton LaSalle (17-4) vs. Southmoreland (12-9) at Gateway, 1 p.m.; Washington (13-8) vs. Keystone Oaks (12-10) at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.; Aliquippa (14-7) vs. Avonworth (12-9) at Sewickley Academy, 1 p.m.; Neshannock (17-5) vs. McGuffey (15-7) at Sewickley Academy, 2:30 p.m.; North Catholic (18-4) vs. Valley (8-10) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Deer Lakes (15-6) vs. Charleroi (11-10) at Keystone Oaks, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Summit Academy (10-9) vs. Shenango (10-12) at Fox Chapel, noon; South Side Beaver (16-6) vs. Brentwood (11-11) at Peters Township, 1 p.m.; Sto-Rox (13-7) vs. California (12-9) at Keystone Oaks, 1:30 p.m.; Jeannette (12-10) vs. Springdale (12-8) at Gateway, 2:30 p.m.

Byes: OLSH (19-2), Serra Catholic (18-3), Sewickley Academy (12-8), Winchester Thurston (16-5)

Class A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (14-7) vs. Leechburg (12-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; St. Joseph (17-5) vs. West Greene (7-14) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (16-6) vs. Geibel (11-11) at Charleroi, 8 p.m.; Union (16-6) vs. Clairton (9-10) at Hampton, 8 p.m.

Byes: Vincentian Academy (14-7), Cornell (18-4), Nazareth Prep (16-3), Monessen (14-8)

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Times, sites TBD

Peters Township (22-0) vs. Fox Chapel (15-7); Bethel Park (20-2) vs. Seneca Valley (15-7); North Allegheny (21-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (11-11); Norwin (20-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (12-10)

Class 5A

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Penn-Trafford (13-9) vs. Trinity (11-11) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-6) vs. South Fayette (13-9) at Keystone Oaks, 8 p.m.; Mars (17-5) vs. Woodland Hills (12-10) at Hampton, 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (16-6) vs. Plum (11-1) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Chartiers Valley (22-0), Penn Hills (15-6), Oakland Catholic (19-3), Gateway (19-3)

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Keystone Oaks (13-8) vs. Belle Vernon (14-8) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Freeport (18-4) vs. Quaker Valley (12-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (15-7) vs. Knoch (9-13) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; McKeesport (12-8) vs. Greensburg Salem (12-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (17-5) vs. Apollo-Ridge (15-7) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: North Catholic (19-3), Central Valley (20-1), Blackhawk (18-4)

Class 3A

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

Washington (18-4) vs. Mohawk (7-15) at North Allehgeny, 6:30 p.m.; Carlynton (18-4) vs. Ellwood City (13-9) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-6) vs. Beth-Center (12-9) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; Deer Laks (16-6) vs. Seton LaSalle (11-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Beaver (16-4) vs. East Allegheny (14-7) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Neshannock (20-2), South Park (16-6), Shady Side Academy (17-3)

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Ellis School (15-7) vs. Aliquippa (7-15) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; OLSH (17-4) vs. Burgettstown (12-10) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Serra Catholic (17-4) vs. Sto-Rox (10-12) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Frazier (14-7) vs. Winchester Thurston (10-9) at Charleroi, 6:30 p.m.; Laurel (18-4) vs. Chartiers-Houston (8-14) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; South Side Beaver (14-8) vs. Riverview (9-12) at Hampton, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Canevin (20-2), Brentwood (17-3)

Class A

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Sewickley Academy (11-7) vs. California (10-10) at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (10-11) vs. Leechburg (7-12) at Hampton, 6:30 p.m.; Avella (16-5) vs. Aquinas Academy (10-8) at Keystone Oaks, 6:30 p.m.; Quigley Catholic (12-10) vs. Mapletown (12-10) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: West Greene (20-2), Clairton (16-4), Rochester (16-6), Greensburg Central Catholic (19-3)

Bill Hartlep is a Tribune-Review staff writer. You can contact Bill at bhartlep@tribweb.com or via Twitter @TribHSInsider.

Bill Hartlep is a Tribune-Review Assistant Sports Editor. You can contact Bill by email at bhartlep@tribweb.com or via Twitter .

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

click me