WPIAL soccer teams learn opponents for 2023 PIAA tournament

By:
Sunday, November 5, 2023 | 4:14 PM


Two years ago, history was made as WPIAL teams captured five PIAA soccer championships. The Hampton (3A), Quaker Valley (2A) and Winchester Thurston (A) boys and the Moon (4A) and Mars (3A) girls brought home state titles, the most in district soccer history.

Last season was a different story though as only the Seneca Valley boys in 4A and the Moon girls in 3A won state soccer gold in Mechanicsburg from District 7.

Here is the rundown of first-round matches on the western side of the PIAA bracket in the boys and girls state soccer playoffs.

All opening-round matches are set for Tuesday.

Boys

Class 4A

Warrick (18-1-1) at Norwin (15-5-1) at 6 p.m.

Manhiem Township (12-5-3) at Abington (20-3) at 7 p.m.

North Allegheny (16-2-3) at State College (14-1-4) at 5:30 p.m.

Central Bucks South (16-5-2) vs. Cumberland Valley (15-2-3) at Eagle Valley MS at 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Kennard-Dale (16-2-1) at South Fayette (13-4-3) at 6 p.m.

Montour (16-5) vs. Cathedral Prep (15-3-1) at Hagerty Family Events Center in Erie at 6 p.m.

Hampton (17-3-1) at Bradford (11-9) at 7 p.m.

Furness at Hershey (20-0) at 6 p.m.

Class 2A

General McLane (14-5-2) at South Park (22-0) at 6 p.m.

Central Columbia (19-2) vs. Penn Cambria (12-8-1) at Hollidaysburg at 5:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley (17-4) vs. Bedford (18-2) at Windber at 6 p.m.

Shady Side Academy (15-5-1) at Fairview (14-3-3) at 6 p.m.

Class A

Seneca (13-7) vs. Bentworth (18-2) at Peters Township MS at 7 p.m.

Burrell (15-4) vs. Redbank Valley (16-3) at Brockway at 6 p.m.

Charleroi (19-1) at Richland (13-4-1) at 6 p.m.

Tulpehocken (19-2) at Conemaugh Township (18-1-1) at 5 p.m.

Girls

Class 4A

Landisville Hempfield (13-2-2) at Fox Chapel (13-4-2) at 5 p.m.

Manhiem Township (18-2) at Conestoga (18-3) at 2 p.m.

North Allegheny (20-1) vs. Altoona (15-5) at Mansion Park in Altoona at 6:15 p.m.

Central Bucks East (16-5-2) at Central Dauphin (21-0) at 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Montour (14-3-1) at South Fayette (14-4-2) at 8 p.m.

Mars (17-1) at Warren (9-9) at 5 p.m.

Moon (15-2-2) at Bradford (18-2) at 5 p.m.

Archbishop Ryan at Northern York (21-0-1) at 7 p.m.

Class 2A

General McLane (14-7) at Avonworth (19-1-2) at 6 p.m.

Bedford (17-4) at Clearfield at 6 p.m.

Shady Side Academy (15-5-1) vs. Martinsburg Central (14-7) at Hollidaysburg at 7:30 p.m.

South Park (16-6) at Fort LeBoeuf (16-3) at 6 p.m.

Class A

Mercer (15-4) at Freedom (19-3) at 6 p.m.

Bishop Guilfoyle (19-1) at Karns City (17-1-1) at 6 p.m.

Riverview (18-4) at Conemaugh Township (19-1) at 7 p.m.

Springdale (14-4) at Seneca (17-0) at 6 p.m.

More High School Soccer Boys

Notable changes to the 2024-25 WPIAL boys soccer alignment
Penn Hills’ new boys soccer coach Kevin Truman seeks to make impact beyond the pitch
Pine-Richland soccer coach Wiegand doubles up with girls gig
Division I players from A-K Valley come together for high-level summer soccer
Fox Chapel junior signs with Riverhounds