WPIAL Softball – 2012 Softball REVIEW

By:
Saturday, March 30, 2013 | 12:59 PM


In 2012, one softball team successfully repeated as WPIAL champions while another won their second title in three years. The other two that sat atop the district softball hill a year ago celebrated their first ever WPIAL golden crowns. The in the PIAA playoffs, a team that didn't even qualify for the WPIAL finals ended up as the lone District 7 team to win a state softball crown.

Before we look ahead to the 2013 campaign, here is a look back at the 2012 WPIAL Softball season.

2012 WPIAL FINAL STANDINGS:

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 1

 

 

 

 

Norwin

10-2

 

15-4

Hempfield

10-2

 

18-6

Latrobe

9-3

 

14-8

Penn-Trafford

6-6

 

9-7

Connellsville

4-8

 

8-11

Kiski Area

3-9

 

5-13

Albert Gallatin

0-12

 

2-14

 

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 2

 

 

 

 

Franklin Regional

11-1

 

17-3

Plum

9-3

 

13-6

McKeesport

8-4

 

10-9

Fox Chapel

6-6

 

10-7

Woodland Hills

4-8

 

7-9

Gateway

3-9

 

4-15

Penn Hills

1-11

 

1-14

 

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 3

 

 

 

 

Shaler

11-1

 

19-3

North Allegheny

10-2

 

14-7

Seneca Valley

9-3

 

14-5

Pine-Richland

6-6

 

12-7

North Hills

3-9

 

8-10

Butler

3-9

 

5-13

Oakland Catholic

0-12

 

3-14

 

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 4

 

 

 

 

Canon-McMillan

8-2

 

18-6

Peters Township

8-2

 

15-5

Baldwin

7-3

 

12-7

Bethel Park

4-6

 

10-10

Upper St. Clair

3-7

 

7-10

Mt. Lebanon

0-10

 

2-16

 

WPIAL Class AAA Section 1

 

 

 

 

Ambridge

9-1

 

17-3

Blackhawk

7-3

 

10-5

Ellwood City

5-5

 

7-11

New Castle

5-5

 

7-12

Central Valley

4-6

 

8-11

Hopewell

0-10

 

1-18

 

WPIAL Class AAA Section 2

 

 

 

 

Montour

8-2

 

19-6

McGuffey

7-3

 

14-6

West Allegheny

6-4

 

12-6

Chartiers Valley

4-6

 

9-10

Moon

3-7

 

5-12

Trinity

2-8

 

6-9

 

WPIAL Class AAA Section 3

 

 

 

 

Belle Vernon

8-2

 

17-7

Elizabeth Forward

7-3

 

17-8

Thomas Jefferson

7-3

 

11-7

South Park

5-5

 

8-10

West Mifflin

2-8

 

8-11

Ringgold

1-9

 

2-14

 

WPIAL Class AAA Section 4

 

 

 

 

Greensburg Salem

10-0

 

17-4

Indiana

7-3

 

13-7

Yough

7-3

 

10-10

Derry Area

3-7

 

3-11

Laurel Highlands

2-8

 

2-15

Uniontown

1-9

 

2-12

 

WPIAL Class AAA Section 5

 

 

 

 

Mars

8-2

 

12-7

Knoch

5-5

 

12-7

Kittanning

5-5

 

10-9

Highlands

5-5

 

7-9

Valley

5-5

 

8-11

Hampton

2-8

 

4-14

 

WPIAL Class AA Section 1

 

 

 

 

Seton-La Salle

14-0

 

15-2

Keystone Oaks

11-3

 

13-5

Our Lady of Sacred Heart

10-4

 

12-6

Brentwood

7-7

 

9-9

Avonworth

7-7

 

8-9

Bishop Canevin

4-10

 

5-13

Carlynton

2-12

 

3-14

Quaker Valley

1-13

 

4-13

 

WPIAL Class AA Section 2

 

 

 

 

Burgettstown

11-1

 

16-3

South Fayette

8-4

 

11-9

Waynesburg Central

8-4

 

11-10

Brownsville

7-5

 

11-7

Bentworth

6-6

 

8-9

Washington

1-11

 

2-14

Charleroi

1-11

 

2-15

 

WPIAL Class AA Section 3

 

 

 

 

Deer Lakes

11-1

 

20-2

Freeport

10-2

 

15-4

Burrell

8-4

 

11-8

Ford City

7-5

 

9-8

Apollo-Ridge

4-8

 

6-10

West Shamokin

2-10

 

5-15

Shady Side Academy

0-12

 

2-14

 

WPIAL Class AA Section 4

 

 

 

 

Mount Pleasant

10-2

 

16-6

Southmoreland

9-3

 

12-6

Greensburg Central Catholic

9-3

 

14-8

South Allegheny

6-6

 

7-8

Steel Valley

5-7

 

6-13

Jeannette

3-9

 

4-12

East Allegheny

0-12

 

2-14

 

WPIAL Class AA Section 5

 

 

 

 

Neshannock

14-0

 

24-1

Riverside

12-2

 

16-4

Mohawk

10-4

 

13-8

New Brighton

7-7

 

10-10

Beaver Area

5-9

 

7-10

Beaver Falls

5-9

 

6-12

Laurel

3-11

 

7-11

Freedom

0-14

 

0-20

 

WPIAL Class A Section 1

 

 

 

 

Chartiers-Houston

10-0

 

25-2

Frazier

8-2

 

12-6

Serra Catholic

5-5

 

9-10

Avella

5-5

 

6-12

Monessen

1-9

 

4-12

Fort Cherry

1-9

 

1-15

 

WPIAL Class A Section 2

 

 

 

 

Carmichaels

10-0

 

22-3

Jefferson-Morgan

8-2

 

16-4

West Greene

5-5

 

12-9

California

5-5

 

7-12

Beth-Center

2-8

 

3-11

Mapletown

0-10

 

1-17

 

WPIAL Class A Section 3

 

 

 

 

Sto-Rox

10-0

 

20-2

Vincentian Academy

8-2

 

13-10

Sewickley Academy

6-4

 

9-7

North Catholic

3-7

 

4-8

Cornell

2-8

 

7-12

Northgate

1-9

 

1-14

 

WPIAL Class A Section 4

 

 

 

 

Elderton

9-1

 

15-5

Leechburg

9-1

 

15-5

Riverview

6-4

 

13-8

Ellis School

4-6

 

4-8

St. Joseph

2-8

 

2-13

Springdale

0-10

 

0-16

 

WPIAL Class A Section 5

 

 

 

 

South Side

11-1

 

17-4

Shenango

11-1

 

13-8

Rochester

7-5

 

10-10

Union

6-6

 

9-9

Western Beaver

4-8

 

5-11

Quigley Catholic

3-9

 

6-10

Aliquippa

0-12

 

0-15

 

——————————————————————————————————————

2012 WPIAL PLAYOFF RESULTS:

2012 WPIAL CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 4 – Hempfield Spartans 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 4 – Shaler Titans 3  (MSA)

Hempfield Spartans 4 – Peters Township Indians 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

Shaler Titans 9 – Latrobe Wildcats 1  (MSA)

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 8 – Norwin Knights 1  (MSA)

Hempfield Spartans 3 – North Allegheny Tigers 0  (MSA)

Peters Township Indians 2 – Seneca Valley Raiders 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA First Round:

Shaler Titans – BYE

Latrobe Wildcats 12 – Plum Mustangs 1  (MSA)

Norwin Knights – BYE

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 4 – McKeesport Tigers 1

Hempfield Spartans – BYE

North Allegheny Tigers 11 – Baldwin Highlanders 1  (MSA)

Peters Township Indians – BYE

Seneca Valley Raiders 3 – Franklin Regional Panthers 1

2012 WPIAL CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Montour Spartans 7 – Elizabeth Forward Warriors 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Consolation:

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 1 – Belle Vernon Leopards 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 2 – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 1  (MSA)

Montour Spartans 3 – Belle Vernon Leopards 2 in 8 Innings  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 7 – Ambridge Bridgers 4  (MSA)

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 5 – Mars Fighting Planets 2  (MSA)

Montour Spartans 12 – Yough Cougars 2  (MSA)

Belle Vernon Leopards 1 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

Ambridge Bridgers 9 – Ellwood City Wolverines 0  (MSA)

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 5 – Indiana Little Indians 4  (MSA)

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 1 – Knoch Knights 0

Mars Fighting Planets 6 – West Allegheny Indians 2

Montour Spartans 12 – New Castle Red Hurricane 2  (MSA)

Yough Cougars 10 – Blackhawk Cougars 3

Belle Vernon Leopards 5 – Valley Vikings 4

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 5 – McGuffey Highlanders 2  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Preliminary Round:

Ellwood City Wolverines 12 – Highlands Golden Rams 7

New Castle Red Hurricane 9 – Kittanning Wildcats 4

2012 WPIAL CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Deer Lakes Lancers 3 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 2 in 8 Innings  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Consolation:

Neshannock Lancers 3 – Riverside Panthers 2  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Semifinals:

Deer Lakes Lancers 2 – Neshannock Lancers 0  (MSA)

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 6 – Riverside Panthers 3  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Neshannock Lancers 4 – Freeport Yellowjackets 0  (MSA)

Deer Lakes Lancers 6 – Mohawk Warriors 5  (MSA)

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 5 – Seton-LaSalle Rebels 0  (MSA)

Riverside Panthers 3 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Neshannock Lancers – BYE

Freeport Yellowjackets 11 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 6

Deer Lakes Lancers 12 – Southmoreland Scotties 2

Mohawk Warriors 5 – Burgettstown Blue Devils 2  (MSA)

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 10 – South Fayette Lions 6

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 3 – Burrell Buccaneers 2  (MSA)

Mount Pleasant Vikings 7 – Waynesburg Raiders 6  (MSA)

Riverside Panthers 4 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 1

2012 WPIAL CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 3 – Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 2 in 9 Innings  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Consolation:

Sto-Rox Vikings 3 – Vincentian Academy Royals 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Semifinals:

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 3 – Vincentian Academy Royals 1  (MSA)

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 6 – Sto-Rox Vikings 5 in 9 Innings  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 10 – Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 0  (MSA)

Vincentian Academy Royals 4 – South Side Rams 3  (MSA)

Sto-Rox Vikings 8 – Frazier Commodores 1  (MSA)

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 11 – Shenango Wildcats 4  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A First Round:

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 11 – Riverview Raiders 1  (MSA)

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 1 – Elderton Bobcats 0  (MSA)

South Side Rams 5 – West Greene Pioneers 1  (MSA)

Vincentian Academy Royals 10 – Rochester Rams 0  (MSA)

Sto-Rox Vikings 14 – Avella Eagles 0  (MSA)

Frazier Commodores 3 – Leechburg Blue Devils 0

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 10 – Serra Catholic Eagles 0

Shenango Wildcats 3 – Sewickley Academy Panthers 1

WPIAL CLASS A Preliminary Round:

Riverview Raiders 13 – California Trojans 8

——————————————————————————————————————

2012 PIAA PLAYOFF RESULTS:

2012 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Central Bucks South Titans 1 – Bishop Shanahan Eagles 0 in 9 Innings

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 5 – CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 4  (MSA)

Central Bucks South Titans 7 – Pennsbury Falcons 0

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 6 – Central Mountain Wildcats 1  (MSA)

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 4 – Hatboro-Horsham Hatters 1

Pennsbury Falcons 7 – Lower Dauphin Falcons 6 in 9 Innings

Central Bucks South Titans 3 – St. Huberts Bambies 1

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 4 – Erie McDowell Trojans 0  (MSA)

Central Mountain Wildcats 2 – HEMPFIELD SPARTANS 1

Hatboro-Horsham Hatters 8 – Central Dauphin Rams 3

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 12 – Philadelphia Central Lancers 0

Lower Dauphin Falcons 3 – North Penn Knights 1

Pennsbury Falcons 6 – Williamsport Millionaires 1

St. Huberts Bambies 9 – Dallastown Wildcats 3

Central Bucks South Titans 8 – Bethlehem Liberty Hurricanes 1

2012 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Big Spring Bulldogs 2 – Valley View Cougars 1

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Big Spring Bulldogs 5 – MONTOUR SPARTANS 0  (MSA)

Valley View Cougars 1 – Manheim Central Barons 0

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

MONTOUR SPARTANS 4 – GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS 1  (MSA)

Big Spring Bulldogs 2 – Fort LeBoef Bison 1

Valley View Cougars 2 – Sun Valley Vanguards 0

Manheim Central Barons 9 – Conwell-Egan Eagles 2

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

MONTOUR SPARTANS 4 – Punxsutawney Chucks 1  (MSA)

GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS 16 – CARRICK RAIDERS 0

Big Spring Bulldogs 1 – Bellefonte Red Raiders 0  (MSA)

Fort LeBoeuf Bison 3 – ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS 2

Sun Valley Vanguards 11 – Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils 2

Valley View Cougars 2 – Milton Black Panthers 0

Conwell-Egan Eagles 1 – Pottsville Crimson Tide 0

Manheim Central Barons 7 – Springfield-Delco Cougars 2

2012 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 4 – Warrior Run Defenders 3 in 8 Innings  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 15 – Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 5  (MSA)

Warrior Run Defenders 14 – Nanticoke Trojans 1

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 4 – DEER LAKES LANCERS 2

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 4 – Fairview Tigers 3

Nanticoke Trojans 8 – Kutztown Cougars 4

Warrior Run Defenders 2 – Christopher Dock Pioneers 1

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

DEER LAKES LANCERS 5 – Wilmington Greyhounds 4  (MSA)

Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 14 – Cranberry Berries 1

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 5 – Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 3 in 8 Innings

Fairview Tigers 7 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 0

Kutztown Cougars 7 – Chestnut Ridge Lions 3

Nanticoke Trojans 5 – Pine Grove Cardinals 4

Christopher Dock Pioneers 15 – Phil Academy Charter 0

Warrior Run Defenders 14 – Annville-Cleona Dutchmen 4

2012 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Fannett-Metal Tigers 1 – Southern Columbia Tigers 0

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

Fannett-Metal Tigers 7 – CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 2  (MSA)

Southern Columbia Tigers 5 – Greenwood Wildcats 2

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 4 – Saegertown Panthers 3  (MSA)

Fannett-Metal Tigers 2 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 1

Greenwood Wildcats 3 – Northeast Bradford Panthers 1

Southern Columbia Tigers 6 – Bristol Warriors 1

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 4 – Brockway Rovers 0  (MSA)

Saegertown Panthers 4 – Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 1

Fannett Metal Tigers 2 – CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES 1  (MSA)

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 6 – STO-ROX VIKINGS 2

Northeast Bradford Panthers 4 – Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs 0

Greenwood Wildcats 13 – Northwest Rangers 1

Southern Columbia Tigers 2 – Minersville Battling Miners 1

Bristol Warriors 15 – Philadelphia Girard Academy of Music Program Blues 0

 

 

More Softball

Trib HSSN Top 20 Stories of 2020: Spring sports season shelved
North Allegheny celebrates 4th WPISL championship
North Allegheny defeats Seneca Valley to win WPISL playoff championship
WPISL playoff tournament set for Saturday, Sunday
Montour wraps up WPISL regular-season title

click me