WPIAL softball playoff clinchings through May 5, 2023

By:
Saturday, May 6, 2023 | 12:19 AM


The WPIAL softball playoff field is growing with each day of section action.

Exclusive coverage of the 2023 WPIAL softball playoffs is only here on TribHSSN.TribLive.com, starting with the brackets being unveiled during the Playoff Pairings Show on Thursday.

The top four teams in each section qualify for the postseason. In 6A, the top six teams qualify.

Here are the teams that will eventually battle for diamond gold, updated through Friday.

Class 6A

4 of at least 6 teams have clinched a playoff berth

Seneca Valley Raiders

Hempfield Spartans

Norwin Knights

North Allegheny Tigers

Class 5A

15 of 16 teams have clinched a playoff berth

Section 1: Shaler Titans

Section 1: North Hills Indians

Section 1: Plum Mustangs

Section 1: Fox Chapel Foxes

Section 2: Armstrong River Hawks

Section 2: Franklin Regional Panthers

Section 2: Latrobe Wildcats

Section 2: Penn-Trafford Warriors

Section 3: West Allegheny Indians

Section 3: South Fayette Lions

Section 3: Moon Tigers

Section 4: Trinity Hillers

Section 4: Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Section 4: Upper St. Clair Panthers

Section 4: Bethel Park Black Hawks

Class 4A

11 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff berth

Section 1: West Mifflin Titans

Section 1: Knoch Knights

Section 1: Indiana Little Indians

Section 1: McKeesport Tigers

Section 2: Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Section 2: Belle Vernon Leopards

Section 2: Greensburg Salem Golden Lions

Section 2: Uniontown Red Raiders

Section 3: Chartiers Valley Colts

Section 3: Montour Spartans

Section 3: Hampton Talbots

Class 3A

13 of at least 16 teams have clinched a playoff berth

Section 1: Avonworth Antelopes

Section 1: Deer Lakes Lancers

Section 1: Burrell Buccaneers

Section 2: Central Valley Warriors

Section 2: Hopewell Vikings

Section 2: Mohawk Warriors

Section 2: Ellwood City Wolverines

Section 3: Southmoreland Scotties

Section 3: Yough Cougars

Section 3: Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Section 3: Ligonier Valley Rams

Section 4: Waynesburg Central Raiders

Section 4: Seton LaSalle Rebels

Class 2A

10 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff berth

Section 1: Neshannock Lancers

Section 1: Laurel Spartans

Section 1: Riverside Panthers

Section 1: Shenango Wildcats

Section 2: Serra Catholic Eagles

Section 2: Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Section 2: Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Section 2: Steel Valley Ironmen

Section 3: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Section 3: Charleroi Cougars

Class A

9 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff berth

Section 1: Union Scotties

Section 1: Northgate Flames

Section 1: South Side Rams

Section 1: Carlynton Cougars

Section 2: Carmichaels Mighty Mikes

Section 2: Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Section 2: West Greene Pioneers

Section 3: Frazier Commodores

Section 3: Leechburg Blue Devils

More High School Sports

City League mourns death of longtime Allderdice football coach Jerry Haslett
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: West Mifflin’s Armand Hill
Dre Corbin jumps quickly into boys basketball coaching role at Riverview
Hempfield QB Dom Detruf sidelined with heart condition, vows to return this season
Andre Carter steps into new role as Riverview athletic director