WPIAL softball playoff clinchings through May 9, 2023

By:
Tuesday, May 9, 2023 | 11:50 PM


The WPIAL softball playoff field is nearly set with 74 teams having clinched and two more teams still alive into the final day of the regular season.

Exclusive coverage of the 2023 WPIAL softball playoffs is only here on TribHSSN.TribLive.com, starting with the brackets being unveiled during the Playoff Pairings Show on Thursday.

The top four teams in each section qualify for the postseason. In 6A, the top six teams qualify.

Here are the teams that will eventually battle for diamond gold, updated through Tuesday.

Class 6A

6 of a possible 7 teams have clinched a playoff berth

Seneca Valley Raiders

Hempfield Spartans

North Allegheny Tigers

Norwin Knights

Pine-Richland Rams

Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Mt. Lebanon (5-11) can qualify if Canon-McMillan (5-10) loses at Baldwin on Wednesday.

Class 5A

Set with 16 playoff teams – no byes and no preliminary round games

Section 1: Shaler Titans

Section 1: North Hills Indians

Section 1: Plum Mustangs

Section 1: Fox Chapel Foxes

Section 2: Armstrong River Hawks

Section 2: Latrobe Wildcats

Section 2: Franklin Regional Panthers

Section 2: Penn-Trafford Warriors

Section 3: West Allegheny Indians

Section 3: Western Beaver Golden Beavers

Section 3: South Fayette Lions

Section 3: Moon Tigers

Section 4: Trinity Hillers

Section 4: Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Section 4: Upper St. Clair Panthers

Section 4: Bethel Park Black Hawks

Class 4A

Set with 12 playoff teams – 4 first-round byes

Section 1: West Mifflin Titans

Section 1: Knoch Knights

Section 1: Indiana Little Indians

Section 1: McKeesport Tigers

Section 2: Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Section 2: Belle Vernon Leopards

Section 2: Greensburg Salem Golden Lions

Section 2: Uniontown Red Raiders

Section 3: Montour Spartans

Section 3: Chartiers Valley Colts

Section 3: Hampton Talbots

Section 3: Beaver Bobcats

Class 3A

Set with 16 playoff teams – no byes and no preliminary round games

Section 1: Avonworth Antelopes

Section 1: Burrell Buccaneers

Section 1: Deer Lakes Lancers

Section 1: Valley Vikings

Section 2: Mohawk Warriors

Section 2: Hopewell Vikings

Section 2: Central Valley Warriors

Section 2: Ellwood City Wolverines

Section 3: Southmoreland Scotties

Section 3: Yough Cougars

Section 3: Ligonier Valley Rams

Section 3: Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Section 4: Waynesburg Central Raiders

Section 4: South Park Eagles

Section 4: McGuffey Highlanders

Section 4: Seton LaSalle Rebels

• In Section 1, Valley (3-7) and Freeport (3-7) tied for fourth place, but the Vikings win the head-to-head tiebreaker with the Yellowjackets.

Class 2A

12 of a possible 13 teams have clinched a playoff berth

Section 1: Neshannock Lancers

Section 1: Laurel Spartans

Section 1: Riverside Panthers

Section 1: Shenango Wildcats

Section 2: Serra Catholic Eagles

Section 2: Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Section 2: Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Section 2: Steel Valley Ironmen

Section 3: Charleroi Cougars

Section 3: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Section 3: Burgettstown Blue Devils

Section 3: Fort Cherry Rangers

• In Section 3, Bentworth (5-6) can clinch with a win at Beth-Center on Wednesday.

Class A

Set with 12 playoff teams – 4 first-round byes

Section 1: Union Scotties

Section 1: Carlynton Cougars

Section 1: Northgate Flames

Section 1: South Side Rams

Section 2: Carmichaels Mighty Mikes

Section 2: Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Section 2: West Greene Pioneers

Section 2: Jefferson-Morgan Rockets

Section 3: Frazier Commodores

Section 3: Leechburg Blue Devils

Section 3: Jeannette Jayhawks

Section 3: Monessen Greyhounds

More High School Sports

Neshannock captures 3rd straight Class 2A Trib Cup title
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Steel Valley’s Donald Barksdale
Westmoreland County high school notebook: Hempfield football assembles eclectic coaching staff
Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Alle-Kiski Valley sends crew to national 16U wrestling tourney