WPIAL Swimming Championships – Class AAA Day One Results

By:
Friday, February 20, 2015 | 11:28 PM


The North Allegheny Tigers picked up where they left off in their dominance over the last several years as the Lady Tigers commanded a huge lead after day one of the WPIAL AAA Swimming Championships.  The North Allegheny boys don’t have nearly the dominant lead but still have the advantage going into day two.  The Upper St. Clair boys team, however, seem to possibly have the more elite level swimmers on the boys side as they swept the two team events and, in doing so, set two WPIAL records in the process.  On the afternoon, there were several WPIAL records that fell.

On the girls side of the ledger, North Allegheny’s group of Jacqueline Du, Erin Kuhn, Kayla Churman and Maggie Root took gold and broke their own WPIAL record from last year by swimming to a time of 1:42.56 in the 200 Yard Medley Relay.  The Lady Tigers would also take gold and set another WPIAL record in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay as Morgan Soulia, Lauren McGrath, Katie Wright and Jacqueline Du swam a time of 1:33.76 which beat the previous record (North Allegheny in 2013) by over a second.

The Upper St. Clair boys won gold and set WPIAL records in the 200 Yard Medley Relay (1:30.32) and 200 Yard Freestyle Relay (1:23.28).  The Panthers Ryan Dudzinski was once again front and center in those record times as he, Kevin Liu, Jake Johnson and Braedon Wong swam in the 200 Yard Medley Relay. Dudzinski, Patrick Lersch, Tomos Williams and Fynn Minuth swam in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay.  Dudzinski would also win gold and break his own WPIAL record set last year in the 100 Yard Butterfly as he swam a time of 47.93 seconds, breaking his record by two-tenths of a second.  North Hill’s Brian Lovasik would win gold and break yet another WPIAL record in the 200 Yard Freestyle as he bested Jonathan Buerger’s mark from 2009.  On the day, six WPIAL records were broken in the twelve events that took place on Friday.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS THROUGH FRIDAY:

1. North Allegheny 318
2. Upper St. Clair 133.5
3. Mt. Lebanon 120
4. Franklin Regional 88
5. West Allegheny 65

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay:

1. North Allegheny 1:42.56 WPIAL Record
2. Upper St. Clair
3. Oakland Catholic
4. Norwin
5. Hempfield

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle:

1. Lauren McGrath, North Allegheny 1:49.80
2. Morgan Soulia, North Allegheny
3. Monica Sowinski, Latrobe
4. Charlie Brickner, North Allegheny
5. Hannah Bumgarner, Mt. Lebanon

Girls 200 Yard IM:

1. Kathryn Painter, Norwin 2:03.01
2. Ann Juneau, North Allegheny
3. Gianna Caputo, North Allegheny
4. Peyton Kondis, Oakland Catholic
5. Victoria Shaffer, Upper St. Clair

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle:

1. Jacqueline Du, North Allegheny 23.26
2. Kathryn Nicholson, Mt. Lebanon
3. Katie Wright, North Allegheny
4. Angela Gyurina, Mt. Lebanon
5. Maggie Root, North Allegheny

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly:

1. Kayla Churman, North Allegheny 55.54
2. Maggie Root, North Allegheny
3. Morgan Birdy, Franklin Regional
4. Stephanie Sipple, Penn Hills
5. Erin Kehm, North Allegheny

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1. North Allegheny 1:33.76 WPIAL Record
2. Upper St. Clair
3. Mt. Lebanon
4. Franklin Regional
5. Penn Trafford

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS THROUGH FRIDAY:

1. North Allegheny 230
2. Upper St. Clair 215
3. Mt. Lebanon 151
4. Franklin Regional 110
T-5. Penn Trafford 61
T-5. Peters Township 61

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay:

1. Upper St. Clair 1:30.32 WPIAL Record
2. North Allegheny
3. Mt. Lebanon
4. Penn Hills
5. Pittsburgh Central Catholic

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle:

1. Brian Lovasik, North Hills 1:38.89 WPIAL Record
2. Mason Gonzalez, North Allegheny
3. Eben Krigger, North Allegheny
4. Drew Damich, Chartiers Valley
5. Noah Cagley, Fox Chapel

Boys 200 Yard IM:

1. Fynn Minuth, Upper St. Clair 1:49.83
2. Casey Melzer, North Allegheny
3. Tyler Stevenson, Franklin Regional
4. Kevin Liu, Upper St. Clair
5. Max Gonzalez, North Allegheny

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle:

1. Norman Gregory, Penn Hills 21.07
2. Nolan Pepka, Kiski
3. Tomos Williams, Upper St. Clair
4. Patrick Lersch, Upper St. Clair
5. Daniel Songer, North Allegheny

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly:

1. Ryan Dudzinski, Upper St. Clair 47.93 WPIAL Record
2. Andrei Mihailescu, Mt. Lebanon
3. Jake Johnson, Upper St. Clair
4. Greg Arnold, North Allegheny
5. Noah Wechter, Mt. Lebanon

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1. Upper St. Clair 1:23.28 WPIAL Record
2. North Allegheny
3. Franklin Regional
4. Mt. Lebanon
5. North Hills

More Swimming

Shaler swimmers to revamp training for unique season
PIAA approves covid-19 guidelines for winter, remains ‘cautiously optimistic’
Plum’s Charlotte Jones makes dream of swimming at next level come true
Fox Chapel’s Zoe Skirboll excited about decision to swim at Virginia
Quaker Valley swimmer Sophie Besterman to join sister at Bloomsburg

click me