WPIAL teams claimed numerous district, state titles in 2023

By:
Sunday, December 31, 2023 | 3:07 PM


Thirty years ago, the City of Pittsburgh went on with plans for its annual St. Patrick’s Day parade through downtown despite being in the middle of the Blizzard of ’93 that dumped just over 25 inches of snow.

That is as hardcore as it gets, but while this parade may not be remembered 30 years from now, there was still a lot of dedication and hard work put in by the many teams featured in this year-end golden salute.

Trib HSSN is proud to salute the WPIAL and PIAA team champions from 2023 with a special holiday weekend parade of teams that won district and state gold this past calendar year.

The number in parenthesis indicates consecutive championships.

2023 WPIAL team champions — Fall

Football

6A – North Allegheny Tigers (2)

5A – Peters Township Indians

4A – Aliquippa Quips (2)

3A – Belle Vernon Leopards (2)

2A – Beaver Falls Tigers

A – Fort Cherry Rangers

Boys soccer

4A – Norwin Knights

3A – South Fayette Lions

2A – South Park Eagles

A – Bentworth Bearcats

Girls soccer

4A – Fox Chapel Foxes

3A – South Fayette Lions

2A – Avonworth Antelopes (3)

A – Freedom Bulldogs (2)

Girls volleyball

4A – North Allegheny Tigers

3A – Hampton Talbots

2A – Beaver Bobcats

A – Serra Catholic Eagles

Boys golf

3A – Peters Township Indians

2A – Belle Vernon Leopards

Girls golf

3A – Peters Township Indians (2)

2A – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (9)

Boys cross country

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (6)

2A – Hampton Talbots (3)

A – Riverview Raiders

Girls cross country

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (6)

2A – North Catholic Trojans

A – Mohawk Warriors

Girls tennis

3A – Bethel Park Black Hawks

2A – Knoch Knights (2)

Field hockey

3A – Pine-Richland Rams (5)

2A – Penn-Trafford Warriors (8)

A – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

2023 PIAA team champions from WPIAL — Fall

Football

4A – Aliquippa Quips

3A – Belle Vernon Leopards (2)

Girls soccer

3A – Moon Tigers (3)

Girls volleyball

4A – North Allegheny Tigers (7)

Boys golf

3A – Peters Township Indians

Girls golf

3A – Peters Township Indians

Boys cross country

2A – Hampton Talbots

Girls cross country

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (6)

2022-23 WPIAL team champions — Winter

Boys basketball

6A – Central Catholic Vikings

5A – Penn Hills Indians

4A – Lincoln Park Leopards

3A – Deer lakes Lancers

2A – Aliquippa Quips

A – Imani Christian Saints

Girls basketball

6A – North Allegheny Tigers

5A – South Fayette Lions (2)

4A – North Catholic Trojans (2)

3A – Avonworth Antelopes

2A – Shenango Wildcats

A – Union Scotties

Wrestling

3A – Canon-McMillan Big Macs

2A – Burgettstown Blue Devils

Boys swimming

3A – North Allegheny Tigers

2A – Kiski Area Cavaliers

Girls swimming

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (15)

2A – Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Competitive spirit

3A – Hempfield Spartans (3)

2A – Central Valley Warriors

Co-ed varsity – Butler Golden Tornado

Rifle

Butler Golden Tornado

Gymnastics

Moon Tigers (2)

WPIBL boys bowling

Hempfield Spartans

WPIBL girls bowling

Plum Mustangs

PIHL ice hockey

3A – Peters Township Indians

2A – South Fayette Lions

A – Kiski Area Cavaliers

Division II – Ringgold Rams

2022-23 PIAA team champions from WPIAL — Winter

Boys basketball

4A – Lincoln Park Leopards

A – Imani Christian Saints

Girls basketball

A – Union Scotties

Girls swimming

3A – North Allegheny Tigers

2A – Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Competitive spirit

3A Large – Hempfield Spartans (2)

2A Large – Neshannock Lancers

Co-ed varsity – Butler Golden Tornado

Pennsylvania Cup ice hockey

2A – South Fayette Lions

2023 WPIAL team champions — Spring

Baseball

6A – Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils (2)

5A – Shaler Titans

4A – Hopewell Vikings

3A – Riverside Panthers

2A – Seton LaSalle Rebels

A – Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Softball

6A – Hempfield Spartans

5A – Trinity Hillers

4A – Belle Vernon Leopards

3A – Avonworth Antelopes (2)

2A – Neshannock Lancers (2)

A – Union Scotties (2)

Boys volleyball

3A – Shaler Titans

2A – North Catholic Trojans

Boys lacrosse

3A – Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

2A – Mars Fightin’ Planets (7)

Girls lacrosse

3A – Pine-Richland Rams

2A – Mars Fightin’ Planets

Boys tennis

3A – Gateway Gators

2A – Sewickley Academy Panthers

Boys track and field

3A – North Allegheny Tigers

2A – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Girls track and field

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (2)

2A – Quaker Valley Quakers (2)

2023 PIAA team champions from WPIAL — Spring

Baseball

5A – Shaler Titans

3A – Riverside Panthers

More High School Other

Neshannock captures 3rd straight Class 2A Trib Cup title
Westmoreland County high school notebook: Hempfield football assembles eclectic coaching staff
Hampton leads Class 4A standings to claim school’s 3rd Trib Cup
Greensburg Central Catholic returns to top of Class A Trib Cup standings
Quaker Valley dethrones North Catholic to win Class 3A Trib Cup