WPIAL teams learn sites, times for Saturday’s PIAA girls basketball quarterfinals

By:
Thursday, March 14, 2024 | 12:41 PM


South Fayette became the first WPIAL champion to be eliminated before the PIAA quarterfinals. However, Class 5A girls are well represented by WPIAL teams.

Armstrong, Oakland Catholic and McKeesport are all alive for state gold heading into the Elite 8 round this weekend.

In girls 4A, WPIAL finalists North Catholic and Blackhawk remain alive and could face each other again in the state semifinals.

Only defending PIAA champion Union remains alive from District 7 in Class A.

Here are all the results from the first and second rounds, along with the sites and times for the quarterfinals Saturday in girls 5A, 4A and A.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s games

Oakland Catholic (26-2) vs. Cathedral Prep (21-3) at Sharon, 1 p.m.

Armstrong (23-5) vs. McKeesport (23-4) at Norwin, noon

Abington Heights (20-7) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (22-5) at Pleasant Valley, 1 p.m.

Scranton (25-2) vs. Archbishop Wood (23-5) at Easton, 1 p.m.

Second round

Oakland Catholic 48, South Fayette 28

Cathedral Prep 61, Northern York 36

Armstrong 54, Hollidaysburg 39

McKeesport 48, Indiana 27

Abington Heights 40, Bishop Shanahan 35

Bethlehem Catholic 46, West Chester East 28

Scranton 58, West Chester Rustin 49

Archbishop Wood 66, Dallas 32

First round

South Fayette 48, Red Land 20

Oakland Catholic 50, Susquehanna Township 34

Cathedral Prep 53, Trinity 29

Northern York 53, Lincoln Park 49

Armstrong 44, Palmyra 33

Hollidaysburg 51, Manheim Central 33

Indiana 33, York Suburban 32

McKeesport 61, West York 32

Bishop Shanahan 38, Mechanicsburg 27

Abington Heights 64, Archbishop Ryan 26

West Chester East 57, Freire Charter 30

Bethlehem Catholic 41, Gwynedd Mercy 35

Scranton 55, Palumbo 20

West Chester Rustin 40, Whitehall 10

Dallas 43, Villa Maria Academy 41

Archbishop Wood 55, Radnor 43

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s games

North Catholic (19-7) vs. Wyomissing (27-0) at Bald Eagle, 2 p.m.

Blackhawk (24-3) vs. Fairview (22-5) at Slippery Rock University, 2:30 p.m.

Universal Audenried (24-5) vs. Delone Catholic (23-1) at Garden Spot, 1 p.m.

Scranton Prep (21-5) vs. Central Columbia (27-2) at Hazleton, 2:30 p.m.

Second round

North Catholic 59, Warren 32

Wyomissing 62, Neumann-Goretti 52

Blackhawk 63, St. Mary’s 33

Fairview 45, Laurel Highlands 36

Universal Audenried 64, Valley View 46

Delone Catholic 64, Allentown Central Catholic 56

Scranton Prep 58, Villa Joseph Marie 39

Central Columbia 50, Nazareth Academy 37

First round

North Catholic 47, Conneaut 29

Warren 71, Elizabeth Forward 64 in overtime

Neumann-Goretti 65, Blue Mountain 43

Wyomissing 43, George Washington Carver Engineering & Science 22

St. Mary’s 40, Highlands 39

Blackhawk 54, Harbor Creek 38

Laurel Highlands 51, Johnstown 48

Fairview 33, Knoch 26

Universal Audenried 75, Eastern York 34

Valley View 62, Jersey Shore 48

Delone Catholic 53, Pope John Paul II 19

Allentown Central Catholic 65, Northern Lebanon 44

Scranton Prep 55, North Schuylkill 22

Villa Joseph Marie 54, Prep Charter 22

Nazareth Academy 55, Bishop McDevitt 39

Central Columbia 48, Camp Hill Trinity 39

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s games

Union (21-5) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (26-3) at Norwin, 1:30 p.m.

Berlin-Brothersvalley (23-5) vs. Williamsburg (26-3) at Richland, 2 p.m.

Linville Hill (23-1) vs. Greenwood (17-11) at Central Dauphin East, 1 p.m.

Mountain View (22-4) vs. St. John Neumann (24-4) at Hazleton, 1 p.m.

Second round

Union 52, Northern Bedford 42

Bishop Guilfoyle 47, DuBois Central Catholic 21

Berlin-Brothersvalley 61, St. Joseph 50

Williamsburg 54, Elk County Catholic 30

Linville Hill 47, Lourdes Regional 27

Meadowbrook Christian 41, Greenwood 36

Mountain View 44, Veritas Academy 31

St. John Neumann 52, Mount Calvary Christian 41

First round

Union 59, Port Allegany 18

Northern Bedford 44, Ridgway 31

DuBois Central Catholic 58, Jamestown 34

Bishop Guilfoyle 58, Riverview 33

Berlin-Brothersvalley 52, Clarion 29

St. Joseph 57, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy 35

Williamsburg 60, Aquinas Academy 44

Elk County Catholic 45, Monessen 16

Linville Hill 36, Southern Fulton 34

Lourdes Regional 52, Susquehanna 37

Meadowbrook Christian 53, Nativity BVM 25

Greenwood 40, Jenkintown 21

Mountain View 66, Lancaster Country Christian 26

Veritas Academy 40, Phil-Mont Christian 30

Mount Calvary Christian 2, Sankofa Freedom 0 (forfeit)

St. John Neumann 64, High Point Baptist 39

Tags: , , , , ,

More Basketball

Mike Iuzzolino takes over Sewickley Academy boys basketball program
Belle Vernon hires former Shaler, Gateway coach to lead girls basketball program
20 years later, Roundball Classic continues to evolve
PIAA sets 2025-28 state championship sites for basketball, wrestling, swimming
Chartiers Valley poised to hire Corey Dotchin as boys basketball coach