WPIAL wrestling rankings: Week of Jan. 1, 2024

By:
Tuesday, January 2, 2024 | 8:22 PM


WEEK 3 2023-24

Class 3A Top 10

Team (This year’s record) Last week’s rankings

1. Trinity (4-0) 1

2. Connellsville (2-0) 2

3. Canon-McMillan (2-0) 3

4. Franklin Regional (11-0) 4

5. North Allegheny (8-2) 5

6. Norwin (8-4) 6

7. Plum (5-2) 7

8. West Allegheny (6-0) 8

9. Latrobe (3-2) 9

10. Bethel Park (5-1) 10

Dropped out: none.

Teams to watch: Peters Township (10-4), Fox Chapel (7-1), Pine-Richland (2-1), Seneca Valley (4-2), Thomas Jefferson (3-3) and Ringgold (14-1).

Class 2A Top 10

Team (This year’s record) Last week’s ranking

1. Burgettstown (3-0) 1

2. Burrell (3-0) 2

3. Quaker Valley (6-1) 3

4. Frazier (6-2) 4

5. McGuffey (7-1) 5

6. Mt. Pleasant (6-2) 6

7. Freedom (3-0) 7

8. Derry Area (7-2) 8

9. Bentworth (3-0) 9

10. Beth-Center (5-3) 10

Dropped out: none.

Teams to watch: Central Valley (3-2), Hampton (5-3), Highlands (10-4), Indiana (3-2), Jefferson-Morgan (7-3), Montour (2-0), and Southmoreland (5-3).

Individual Rankings

Class 3A

107: 1. Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford; 2. Nico Kapusta, Hempfield Area; 3. Nolan Rice, Connellsville; 4. Nick McGarrity, Peters Township.

114: 1. Landon Sidun, Norwin; 2. Santino Sloboda, Butler; 3. Leo Joseph, Latrobe; 4. Ejiro Montoya, Mount Lebanon.

121: 1. Luke Willochell, Latrobe; 2. Ty Kapusta, Franklin Regional; 3. Connor Smith Seneca Valley; 4. Dom Canali, Trinity.

127: 1. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMIllan; 2. Jacob Braun, Latrobe; 3. Johnny Baiano, South Fayette; 4. Cael Yanek, Moon.

133: 1. Kai Vielma, Connellsville; 2. Owen Klodowski, Baldwin; 3. William Bentrim, North Allegheny; 4. Zach Hill, Seneca Valley.

139: 1. Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson; 2. Mason Kernan, Bethel Park; 3. Blake Reihner, Trinity; 4. Rhamil Islamov, Baldwin.

145: 1. Eli Carr, Hempfield; 2. Evan Petrovich, Connellsville; 3. Hayden Coy, Penn-Trafford; 4. Ethan Higgins, Bethel Park.

152: 1. Nick Jones, West Allegheny; 2. Antonio Walker, Plum; 3. Darius McMiln, Peters Township; 4. Talen Mizenko, South Fayette.

160: 1, Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson; 2. Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville; 3. Maclane Miller, Pine-Richland; 4. Chris Cibrone, Peters Township.

172: 1. Shawn Taylor, West Allegheny; 2. Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland; 3. Bodie Morgan, Trinity; 4. Hunter Snyder, Latrobe.

189: 1. Cooper Roscosky, Kiski Area; 2. Tasso Whipple, Penn-Trafford; 3. Nate Campbell, Norwin; 4. Jacob Stephenson, Waynesburg.

215: 1. Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional; 2. Jake Conroy, Ringgold; 3. Roman Thompson, Central Catholic; 4. Aiden Buggey, North Allegheny.

285: 1. Shepard Turk, Thomas Jefferson; 2. Ben Loyd, Mount Lebanon; 3. Phil Rearock. Armstrong; 4. Tyler Gallis, Connellsville.

Class 2A

107: 1. Cam Baker, Burrell; 2. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley; 3. Javeon Chambers, Highlands.

114: 1. Anthony Mucci, Derry Area; 2. Tucker Main, McGuffey; 3. Isaac Maccaglia, Quaker Valley.

121: 1. Nico Fanella, Indiana; 2. Antonio Boni, Central Valley; 3. Drake McClure, Bentworth.

127: 1. Chris Vargo, Bentworth; 2. Carter Putt, Indiana; 3. Julian Bertucci, Burrell.

133: 1. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown; 2. Lucas Barr, McGuffey; 3. Tyler Clark, Frazier.

139: 1. Cooper Hornack, Burrell; 2. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley; 3. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown.

145: 1. Kole Doppelheuer, Belle Vernon; Owen Ivcic, Bentworth; 3. Greg Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant.

152: 1. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant; 2. Jonah Erdely, Frazier; 3. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown.

160: 1. Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell; 2. Ryan Celaschi, Frazier; 3. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan.

172: 1. Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry; 2. Isaac Lacinski, Burrell; 3. Chuck Perkins, Valley.

189: 1. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth; 2. Brady Brown, Derry Area; 3. Jackson Angelo, Frazier.

215: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier; 2. Brenan Morgan, Central Valley; 3. Luke Boylan, Burrell.

285: 1. Joey Baronick, Burgettstown; 2. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant; 3. Joe Wilson, Washington.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

Franklin Regional softball team gets section win vs. Latrobe
New Gateway duo wins WPIAL doubles title; Montour team makes school history
Freeport tightens race in softball Section 1-3A with win over 1st-place Burrell
Monessen avenges loss to Leechburg to improve playoff position
Aliquippa injunction hearing vs. PIAA takes 3-week pause with executive director testifying