2014 PIAA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE PLAYOFF RESULTS

By:
Sunday, March 23, 2014 | 9:51 AM


Two WPIAL champions were able to double their championship totals this season while another had to settle for state silver to go with their district gold. The New Castle Red Hurricane finished off a perfect season with a PIAA Class AAAA title a day after Lincoln Park was crowned the Class A champ. Earlier on Saturday, Seton-LaSalle came close, but lost by two points to settle for the runner-up trophy in Class AA. Here are ALL of the results from the 2014 PIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs.

All of the results with (MSA) after the score means you can listen to that contest anytime via archive here on the MSA Sports Network.

2014 PIAA CLASS AAAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

NEW CASTE RED HURRICANE 52 – LaSalle College Explorers 39  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 58 – Abington Galloping Ghosts 54  (MSA)

LaSalle College Explorers 61 – Chester Clippers 55

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 57 – HAMPTON TALBOTS 55  (MSA)

Abington Galloping Ghosts 56 – Martin Luther King Cougars 52

Chester Clippers 66 – West Chester Rustin Golden Knights 36

LaSalle College Explorers 71 – Lower Merion Aces 48

PIAA CLASS AAAA Second Round:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 64 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 54  (MSA)

HAMPTON TALBOTS 67 – Erie McDowell Trojans 45  (MSA)

Abington Galloping Ghosts 59 – York William Penn Bearcats 53

Martin Luther King Cougars 65 – Pennsbury Falcons 43

Chester Clippers 79 – Hazleton Cougars 71

West Chester Rustin Golden Knights 60 – Parkland Trojans 57

Lower Merion Aces 64 – Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillites 52

LaSalle College Explorers 49 – Cedar Crest Falcons 43

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 71 – BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS 64  (MSA)

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 82 – Altoona Mountain Lions 57  (MSA)

HAMPTON TALBOTS 58 – ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 43  (MSA)

Erie McDowell Trojans 65 – KISKI AREA CAVALIERS 46

York William Penn Bearcats 67 – Haverford Fords 49

Abington Galloping Ghosts 65 – Emmaus Hornets 52

Pennsbury Falcons 65 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 43

Martin Luther King Cougars 57 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 43

Chester Clippers 79 – Carlisle Thundering Herd 38

Hazleton Cougars 63 – Stroudsburg Mountaineers 53

West Chester Rustin Golden Knights 54 – Central York Panthers 47

Parkland Trojans 63 – Central Bucks West Bucks 51

Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillites 48 – Oxford Hornets 38

Lower Merion Aces 79 – Hershey Trojans 69

LaSalle College Explorers 64 – Conestoga Pioneers 58

Cedar Crest Falcons 66 – Spring-Ford Rams 52

————————————————————————————

2014 PIAA CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neumann-Goretti Saints 64 – Susquehanna Township Indians 57

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Susquehanna Township Indians 42 – CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 31  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 65 – Philadelphia Electric Charter Chargers 53

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 69 – Farrell Steelers 62  (MSA)

Susquehanna Township Indians 75 – Lancaster Mennonite Blazers 57

Neumann-Goretti Saints 60 – Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 50

Philadelphia Electric Charter Chargers 52 – Archbishop Carroll Patriots 51

PIAA CLASS AAA Second Round:

CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 61 – THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS 51  (MSA)

Farrell Steelers 86 – UNIONTOWN RED RAIDERS 72 in Overtime  (MSA)

Susquehanna Township Indians 52 – Pottsville Crimson Tide 45

Lancaster Mennonite Blazers 68 – CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 64

Neumann-Goretti Saints 73 – Wilkes-Barre GAR Grenadiers 55

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 82 – Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 55

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 59 – Abington Heights Comets 55

Philadelphia Electric Charter Chargers 53 – Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 52

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 67 – MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 56  (MSA)

THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS 72 – Erie East Warriors 66

UNIONTOWN RED RAIDERS 87 – Punxsutawney Chucks 54  (MSA)

Farrell Steelers 60 – MONTOUR SPARTANS 57

Susquehanna Township Indians 65 – Imhotep Charter Panthers 47

Pottsville Crimson Tide 58 – Lower Moreland Lions 38

Lancaster Mennonite Blazers 70 – Somerset Golden Eagles 44

CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 68 – Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 54

Neumann-Goretti Saints 62 – Berks Catholic Saints 46

Wilkes-Barre GAR Grenadiers 61 – Shamokin Indians 49

Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 77 – Pittston Patriots 42

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 67 – West York Bulldogs 54

Abington Heights Comets 70 – Central Columbia Blue Jays 42

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 57 – Manheim Central Barons 35

Philadelphia Electric Charter Chargers 68 – Blue Mountain Eagles 50

Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 65 – Bermudian Springs Eagles 53

—————————————————————————————

2014 PIAA CLASS AA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 61 – SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 59  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 46 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 44  (MSA)

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 55 – Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 44

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 70 – ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 44  (MSA)

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 60 – BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 49  (MSA)

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 72 – Holy Cross Crusaders 62

Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 52 – Delaware Valley Charter Warriors 50

PIAA CLASS AA Second Round:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 61 – Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 41

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 57 – QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 44  (MSA)

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 72 – SUMMIT ACADEMY KNIGHTS 48  (MSA)

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 73 – West Middlesex Big Red 57

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 67 – Mid-Valley Spartans 52

Holy Cross Crusaders 59 – Bristol Warriors 53

Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 51 – West Catholic Burrs 41

Delaware Valley Charter Warriors 46 – Loyalsock Township Lancers 45

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 82 – Penns Valley Rams 51

Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 78 – Brookville Raiders 70 in Double Overtime  (MSA)

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 42 – Richland Rams 40 in Overtime

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 60 – Fairview Tigers 42  (MSA)

SUMMIT ACADEMY KNIGHTS 75 – Conemaugh Township Indians 59

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 56 – Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 44

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 92 – Bald Eagle Eagles 59

West Middlesex Big Red 76 – NESHANNOCK LANCERS 66

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 61 – Columbia Crimson Tide 45

Mid-Valley Spartans 58 – Lewisburg Green Dragons 57

Bristol Warriors 52 – Philadelphia High School of the Future 47

Holy Cross Crusaders 59 – Hanover Nighhawks 45

Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 48 – Towanda Black Knights 35

West Catholic Burrs 61 – Academy at Palumbo Griffins 40

Loyalsock Township Lancers 69 – Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 52

Delaware Valley Charter Warriors 60 – Notre Dame-Green Pond Crusaders 45

—————————————————————————————

2014 PIAA CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 70 – Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 66  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS (28-1) vs Bishop Carroll Huskies (28-0) AT Hempfield High School on Tuesday, March 18th at 7:30pm

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 76 – St. John Neumann Knights 53

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 99 – VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 64  (MSA)

Bishop Carroll Huskies 63 – CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 59 in Overtime

St. John Neumann Knights 78 – New Hope Academy Mighty Ants 68

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 47 – School of Church Farm Griffins 46

PIAA CLASS A Second Round:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 81 – Forbes Road Cardinals 28  (MSA)

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 94 – Homer-Center Wildcats 66  (MSA)

Bishop Carroll Huskies 69 – MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 65

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 58 – Ridgway Elkers 43

New Hope Academy Mighty Ants 71 – St. Pius X Winged Lions 65

St. John Neumann Knights 51 – Phil-Mont Christian Eagles 48

School of Church Farm Griffins 56 – Mahoney Golden Bears 52

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 57 – Sullivan County Griffins 39

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 96 – Johnsonburg Rams 47  (MSA)

Forbes Road Cardinals 46 – Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 40  (MSA)

Homer-Center Wildcats 47 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 45  (MSA)

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 95 – Cochranton Cardinals 85

Bishop Carroll Huskies 81 – Clarion-Limestone Lions 42

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 87 – Erie First Christian Eagles 78 in Double Overtime

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 56 – Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 44

Ridgway Elkers 62 – Eisenhower Knights 32

New Hope Academy Mighty Ants 58 – Sankofa Freedom Prep Charter Wolves 52

St. Pius X Winged Lions 44 – Old Forge Blue Devils 31

Phil-Mont Christian Eagles 76 – New Media Tech Jaguars 65

St. John Neumann Knights 64 – Greenwood Wildcats 50

School of Church Farm Griffins 59 – Lebanon Catholic Beavers 38

Mahoney Golden Bears 57 – Galeton Tigers 20

Sullivan County Griffins 52 – Mount Calvary Christian Chargers 47

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 100 – Delco Christian Knights 50

 

Tags:

More Basketball

Boys basketball preview: Freeport looking to play fast and aggressive
Girls basketball preview: Hempfield expects fluid lineup
Boys basketball preview: Hempfield ready to pick up pace
Girls basketball preview: Fox Chapel ready to take next step in coach’s second season
Girls basketball preview: Hampton aims to get back on track with up-tempo attack

click me