2023 Western Pa. high school football schedule for Week 3

By:
Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 4:58 PM


Thursday

WPIAL

Big 7

Shenango at Union, 7 p.m.

City League

University Prep at Westinghouse, 7 p.m.

Friday

WPIAL

Class 6A

Central Catholic at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Peters Township at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Big East

Franklin Regional at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Plum at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Northeast

Woodland Hills at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big Seven

Laurel Highlands at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Greater Allegheny

Highlands at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Kiski Area at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Mars at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Parkway

Blackhawk at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Montour at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Western Hills

Hopewell at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

South Park at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Apollo-Ridge at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Imani Christian, 7 p.m.

Yough at Derry, 7 p.m.

Century

Charleroi at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Waynesburg Central, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Beaver Falls at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Shenango at Union, 7 p.m.

South Side at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Summit Academy at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Black Hills

Avella at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Carlynton at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Jeannette at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Bentworth at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Beth-Center at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

California at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Carmichaels at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Armstrong at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Berlin-Brothersvalley at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Hollidaysburg at Butler, 7 p.m.

Moon at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Shadyside, Ohio at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Valley at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Washington at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Perry Traditional Academy at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Carrick at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Saturday

WPIAL

Class A

Black Hills

Burgettstown at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

More High School Football

Pennsylvania beats Maryland in 2024 Big 33 Football Classic
After prolific career at Allegheny, former Norwin receiver moving up to Division I FCS level
WPIAL stars eager to write next chapter in Big 33 history
Aliquippa football staying in Class 4A after judge issues preliminary injunction against PIAA
WPIAL chooses new board president for 2024-25 school year