All-WPIAL soccer teams announced

By:
Monday, November 11, 2019 | 3:51 PM


The All-WPIAL boys and girls soccer teams are out. Here is the complete list of selections.

The boys teams were selected by the Western Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association.

Boys

Class AAAA

Sam Bens, Sr., Shaler

Will Cinker, Sr., North Allegheny

Giuseppe Croce, Sr., Mt. Lebanon

Matt Federovich, Sr., Norwin

DD Flowers, Jr., Plum

Joey Fonagy, Jr., Canon-McMillan

Ben Francis, Sr., Seneca Valley

Luke Gladden, Sr., Canon-McMillan

Ross Hartley, Jr., Shaler

Zane Ingram, Sr., Fox Chapel

Cole Kelly, Sr., Plum

Anthony Kita, Sr., Peters Township

Jake Klonkowski, Sr., Shaler

Tyler Kolankowski, Sr., Plum

Josh Miller, Sr., Fox Chapel

Landon Mohney, So., Butler

Luke Peperak, Sr., Connellsville

Vince Roller, Sr., Pine-Richland

Luke Rupert, Sr., Seneca Valley

Tommy Samosky, Sr., Canon-McMillan

David Shin, Sr., Fox Chapel

Luke Shook, Sr., Butler

Colin Sibley, Sr., Upper St. Clair

Danny Simboro, Sr., Mt. Lebanon

Juston Stopar, Sr., Seneca Valley

Nino Vivitate, Sr., Canon-McMillan

R.J. White, Sr., Upper St. Clair

Eli Yofan, So., Fox Chapel

Players of the year: Luke Rupert, Seneca Valley; Zane Ingram, Fox Chapel

Coach of the year: Bill Perz, Mt. Lebanon

Class AAA

Fletcher Amos, Sr., West Allegheny

Niko Apodiakos, Sr., Belle Vernon

Andrew Bollinger, Sr., Blackhawk

Gavin Chappel, Sr., West Allegheny

Elijah Cincinnati, Jr., Trinity

Anthony DiFalco, So., Franklin Regional

Harrison Eckenrode, Sr., Chartiers Valley

Chad Eldridge, Jr., South Fayette

Gavin Eldridge, Sr., South Fayette

Logan Gonzalez, Sr., Blackhawk

Matt Govi, Sr., Hampton

Connor Hudson, Sr., Franklin Regional

Cole Kaforey, Jr., Franklin Regional

Justin Kopay, Sr., Moon

Frank Lowstetter, Sr., Ringgold

Caleb Miller, Sr., West Allegheny

Darek Panucci, Sr., Moon

Steven Papik, Sr., Mars

Marshall Richter, So., Thomas Jefferson

Austin Rocke, Sr., Mars

Ethan Sanders, Jr., South Fayette

Daniel Sassak, So., Belle Vernon

David Stuebgen, Sr., Ambridge

Conor Suchar, Sr., Moon

Ross Ziemianski, Sr., Kiski Area

Player of the year: Anthony DiFalco, Franklin Regional

Coach of the year: Rand Hudson, Franklin Regional

Class AA

Joe Anania, So., Shady Side Academy

Ryan Augustine, Sr., North Catholic

Gevin Benson, Sr., Waynesburg

Zach Conti, Jr., Shady Side Academy

Sam Farner, So., Shady Side Academy

Franky Fernandez, Sr., Quaker Valley

Jake Guerrini, Jr., Burrell

Hunter Hardin, Sr., Freeport

Joe Irwin, Jr., South Park

Ryan Jackson, Sr., North Catholic

Nick Kariotis, Jr., Burrell

Joe Kearney, Sr., North Catholic

Jace Kepich, Sr., Charleroi

Noah Kinter, Sr., Southmoreland

Tyler Mohrbacher, Sr., Freedom

Devin Murray, Jr., Deer Lakes

Peyton Pauline, Jr., South Park

Rutger Randall, Jr., Keystone Oaks

Fritz Reiter, Sr., Quaker Valley

Rom Reiter, Sr., Quaker Valley

Zack Snyder, Sr., Elizabeth Forward

Colton Spence, Jr., Deer Lakes

Michael Sullivan, Jr., Deer Lakes

Matt Wellman, Sr., Steel Valley

Culin Woytovich, Sr., Charleroi

Player of the year: Dom Reiter, Quaker Valley

Coach of the year: Dan Yates, Deer Lakes

Class A

Ted Almeter, Sr., Serra Catholic

Tyler Bryan, Sr., Avonworth

Matt Bucha, Jr., Chartiers-Houston

T.J. Cherry, Jr., Seton La Salle

Carlo Denis, Fr., Greensburg Central Catholic

Ryan Fagon, Jr., Carlynton

Cam Frolo, Sr., Monessen

Christian Gaus, Sr. Riverside

Shashak Gurung, Sr., Brentwood

Demetrius Howe, Jr., Carlynton

Brian Hustava, Sr., Bentworth

Connor Jacobs, Sr., Bishop Canevin

Carnel Kerr, Sr., Carlynton

Dylan Lloyd, Sr., Mohawk

Alessandro Memoli, Sr., Winchester Thurston

Mike Mitchell, Sr., Springdale

Jonothon Nicolaus, Sr., Avonworth

Nick O’Toole, Sr., Riverview

Diederick Schlingemann, Sr., Winchester Thurston

Tyler Stack, Sr., Seton La Salle

Matt Taliani, Sr., Springdale

Aymeric Verdier, Sr., Avonworth

Nate Ward, Greensburg Central Catholic

Hayden Verhil, Sr., Trinity Christian

Jake Wentz, Sr., Sewickley Academy

Player of the year: Carnel Kerr, Carlynton

Coach of the year: Tyler Solis, Greensburg Central Catholic

Girls

Class AAAA

Lacey Bernick, Jr., Norwin

Ava Boyd, Fr., Pine-Richland

Izzi Boyd, Sr., Pine-Richland

Emma Bundy, Sr., North Allegheny

Callie Cunningham, Sr., Connellsville

Claudia DeMartino, Sr., Fox Chapel

Megan Donnelly, Jr., Pine-Richland

Kylee Evans, Sr., Moon

Eva Frankovic, Sr., Norwin

Sophia Gailetta, Sr., Bethel Park

Mia Gentile, Sr., Peters Township

Megan Giesey, Sr., Penn-Trafford

Angelina Hofrichter, Sr., Canon-McMillan

Maddy Huzjak, Sr., Upper St. Clair

Dani Iannuzzo, Sr., Norwin

Katelyn Kauffman, Jr., Norwin

Malia Kearns, So., Penn-Trafford

Marissa Krenn, Sr., Upper St. Clair

Chloe Kuminkoski, Sr., Moon

Maci Lineman, Jr., Butler

Hailey Longwell, Fr., Moon

Sarah Nguyen, Sr., Penn-Trafford

Emma Rain, Sr., Penn-Trafford

Lucy Ream, Jr., Fox Chapel

McKenna Robinson, Sr., Butler

Ava Ruppersberger, Sr., North Allegheny

Sarah Schupansky, Jr., North Allegheny

CeCe Scott, Jr., Peters Township

Morgan Sinan, Sr., Seneca Valley

Hannah Stuck, Sr., Peters Township

Annabel Thomas, Sr., Canon-McMillan

Breana Valentovish, Sr., Seneca Valley

Madison Vukas, Jr., North Allegheny

Mia Zec, Sr., Seneca Valley

Class AAA

Natalie Beinlich, Jr., Elizabeth Forward

Rachel Black, Fr., South Fayette

Jillian Butchki, Jr., Belle Vernon

Ellie Coffield, Jr., Mars

Sophia DiMartini, Jr., South Fayette

Grace Dunaway, Jr., Mars

Mackenzie Evers, So., West Allegheny

Marissa Grubbs, Sr., Belle Vernon

Taylor Hamlett, Sr., Mars

Hannah Henn, Jr., Oakland Catholic

Sydney Lindeman, So., Franklin Regional

Brooke Lively Sr., Ambridge

Lanie McLaoughlin, Sr., Hampton

Courtney Moyer, Sr., Kiski Area

Maddy Neundorfer, Sr., Gateway

Logan Nicklas, Sr., Hampton

Gretchen Oslick, Sr., Ambridge

Christa Palla, Sr., Kiski Area

Sydney Palla, Sr., Kiski Area

Alyssa Poleski, Sr., Kiski Area

Gina Proviano, Jr., Plum

Dalaney Ranallo, Sr., Thomas Jefferson

Victoria Rothrauff, Sr., Franklin Regional

Alexandria Rosser, Sr., South Fayette

Hannah Scardina, Sr., Indiana

Maggie Storti, Sr., Oakland Catholic

Mackenzie Taranto, Jr., West Allegheny

Sara Weigel, Fr., Central Valley

Class AA

Grace Albitz, Sr., South Park

Mayce Anthony, Sr., Apollo-Ridge

Gianna Appolonia, Sr., Yough

Justine Appolonia, Sr., Yough

Grace Billman, Jr., North Catholic

Amber Biros, Sr., Yough

Madeline Boulos, So., Deer Lakes

Kristi Buckenheimer, Sr., Beaver

Tessa Dellarose, So., Brownsville

Haliegh Finale, Sr., South Park

Kate Francis, Sr., Avonworth

Danika Johnson, Sr., Burrell

Jillian Kijowski, Sr., Waynesburg

Rhea Kijowski, Jr., Waynesburg

Jordyn Kowalkowski, Jr., Burrell

Kazia Krotec, Jr., Hopewell

Mackenzie Leeder, Jr. Mt. Pleasant

Ali Miklos, So., South Park

Delaney O’Brien, Sr., Burrell

Kate Ramaley, Sr., Hopewell

Kelsey Salopek, So., Steel Valley

Jayden Sharpless, So., North Catholic

Raychel Speicher, Sr., Hopewell

Gracie Stetson, Jr., Brownsville

Brooke Ulery, Jr., Mt. Pleasant

Allie Vescio, Sr., Burrell

Class A

Emory Anderson, Jr., Shady Side Academy

Jennifer Burton, Sr., Bishop Canevin

Madison Carr, Sr., Serra Catholic

Rebecca Crawford, Sr., Seton La Salle

Callie Davis, Sr., Shady Side Academy

Jaime Dermotta, Jr., Serra Catholic

Samantha Felder, Jr., Greensburg Central Catholic

Tatum Gretz, So., Greensburg Central Catholic

Gabby Hill-Junke, So., Shady Side Academy

Myha Hrinko, Sr., Freedom

Lilly Iadicicco, So., Springdale

Paige Kuisis, Fr., Seton La Salle

Paige Marshalek, Sr., Bentworth

Gina Mastele, Sr., Seton La Salle

Julie Mohrbacher, Fr., Freedom

Renae Mohrbacher, So., Freedom

Samantha Nemeth, Sr., Greensburg Central Catholic

Melissa Riggns, Jr., Shady Side Academy

Brenna Springer, Sr., Greensburg Central Catholic

Jocelyn Timlin, Sr., Bentworth

Rori Schreiber, Sr., Benworth

Ellie Schrier, Jr., South Side

Molly Skorak, Sr., Shady Side Academy

Francesca Taylor, Sr., OLSH

Bill Beckner Jr. is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Bill by email at bbeckner@tribweb.com or via Twitter .

More High School Soccer Boys

Connellsville’s Luke Peperak headed to Pitt
Veshio tabbed to lead perennially powerful Quaker Valley boys soccer program
Century Soccer nears program record for college recruits
H.S. notebook: New Penn-Trafford soccer coach hopes to ‘take it to the next level’
Trib HSSN May Madness: Aaron Donald, Penn Hills vs. Pat McAfee, Plum

click me