Boys All-WPIAL soccer teams, players, coaches of year announced

By:
Friday, November 11, 2022 | 2:49 PM


The Western Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association announced its All-WPIAL lists for each classification.

Here are this year’s selections, along with players and coaches of the year:

Class 4A

Anthony Bellino, Sr., F, Canon-McMillan

Cadan Bennett, Jr., GK, Pine-Richland

John Paul Brach, Sr., F, Fox Chapel

Will Bruno, Sr., F, Seneca Valley

Owen Christopher, Jr., D, Norwin

Liam Donahue, Sr., D, Allderdice

Aiden Dyga, Sr., D, North Allegheny

Blake Gabelhart, Jr., F, Peters Township

Jacob Glancy, Sr., MF, Canon-McMillan

James Ivanov, Sr., MF, Mt. Lebanon

Josh Jashinski, Sr., MF, Shaler

Milo Larson, Sr., MF, Allderdice

Beau Lizewski, Sr., MF, Seneca Valley

Cody Lubinsky, Jr., MF, Butler

Max Marcotte, Sr., MF, Seneca Valley

Roman Milani, Sr., D, Peters Township

Connor Oros, Sr., MF, Seneca Valley

Tyler Riemer, Sr., MF, Upper St. Clair

Ben Rishel, Sr., MF, Pine-Richland

Steven Suchko, Sr., MF, Peters Township

George Tabor, Sr., F, Fox Chapel

Colin Westerberg, Sr., D, Fox Chapel

Colin Zvenjnieks, Sr., F, Pine-Richland

Player of the year: Beau Lizewski, Seneca Valley

Coach of the year: Jordan Wiegand, Pine-Richland

Class 3A

Maddox Anderson, Sr., GK, Kiski Area

Seth Basinger, Sr., MF, Connellsville

Andre Bekavac, Sr., MF, Thomas Jefferson

Anders Bordoy, Sr., F, Kiski Area

Chris Brancato, Sr., F, Moon

Cade Coldiron, Sr., MF, Mars

Nate Coleman, Sr., MF, Kiski Area

Coleman Docherty, Jr., F, Hampton

Gianni Domenico, Sr., MF, Montour

Luke Fiscus, Jr., MF, Hampton

Aldi Flowers, So., MF, Plum

Henry Gaston, Jr., MF, Bethel Park

Dan Gormley, South Fayette

Will Gruca, Sr., F, Ambridge

Colton Hudson, Sr., MF, Franklin Regional

Davi Jansson, Jr., F, Moon

Jake Kimmich, Sr., D, Franklin Regional

Ryan Kopay, Sr.,MF, Moon

Logen Mackey, Sr., MF, West Allegheny

Colin McKinley, Sr., D, Plum

Cooper Nickles, Jr., MF, Moon

Anthony Orlando, Jr., F, Thomas Jefferson

Lucas Pittman, Sr., MF, Plum

Anthony Powell, So., F, Ambridge

TJ Schrecengost, Sr., MF, Plum

Brendan Strawser, Sr., MF, Gateway

Player of the year: Ryan Kopay, Moon

Coach of the year: Early Pannebaker, Moon

Class 2A

Nick Allan, Jr., MF, Quaker Valley

Amir Awais, Jr., F, Shady Side Academy

Matthew Armenio, Sr., MF, East Allegheny

Danny Battista, So., MF, South Park

Caden Biela, Sr., MF, Beaver

Jameson Bonnar, Sr., MF, Beaver

Nick Braun, Sr., F, Deer Lakes

Kyle Carlsen, Jr., MF, Beaver

Matteo Castellini, Jr., MF, Quaker Valley

Rocco Deluca, Sr., MF, McGuffey

Kaiden Fischer, Jr., MF, South Park

Ryan Hanes, Sr., F, Deer Lakes

Ben Henry, Sr., D, Quaker Valley

Nick Kosuda, Sr., MF, West Mifflin

Trevor Kovatch, So., F, Belle Vernon

Cam Loveland, Jr., MF, South Park

Flynn McCracken, Sr., GK, West Mifflin

Drew McKim, Jr., MF, Shady Side Academy

Joe Obeldobel, Sr., MF, Yough

Michael Osekowski, Sr., MF, Avonworth

Caleb Oskin, Sr., MF, Knoch

Jack Ozimek, So., F, South Park

Luke Rivardo, Jr., MF, Mt. Pleasant

Thomas Ruffcorn, Sr., MF, Brownsville

Jordan Taylor, Jr., F, Jeannette

Isaac Wetzel, Sr., MF, Freeport

Player of the year: Ryan Hanes, Deer Lakes

Coach of the year: Scott Hazuda, Beaver

Class A

Jack Billick, Jr., F, Seton LaSalle

Jake Chambers, Jr., D, Charleroi

Nick Cherry, Jr., GK, Seton LaSalle

Garret Chopp, Sr., D, Eden Christian

Ethan Coddington, Sr., GK, Serra Catholic

Hudson Colletti, Sr., MF, Sewickley Academy

Oliver Daboo, Sr., MF, Winchester Thurston

Carlo Denis, Sr., F, Greensburg Central Catholic

Anthony D’Ipolito, Sr., GK, Eden Christian

Jake Gretz, Sr., MF, Greensburg Central Catholic

Alex Hauskrecht, Sr., MF, Winchester Thurston

Lewis Kicinski, Sr., D, Seton LaSalle

Luke Kost, So., MF, Trinity Christian

Bryce Large, Jr., MF, Charleroi

William Lawrence, Jr., F, Springdale

Ryan Lewis, So., MF, Carlynton

Malachi Manges, Sr., MF, Eden Christian

Arlo McIntyre, Jr., MF, Charleroi

AJ Mejalli, Jr., MF, Serra Catholic

Ryan Merrick, Sr., MF, Eden Christian

Kyler Miller, Sr., F, Greensburg Central Catholic

Chris Mitchell, Sr., MF, Springdale

Jerzy Timlin, Sr., F, Bentworth

Tomer Tuti, Sr., MF, Winchester Thurston

Landon Urcho, Sr., GK, Bentworth

Adin Zorn, Sr., F, Sewickley Academy

Player of the year: Carlo Denis, Greensburg Central Catholic

Coach of the year: Adam Brownold, Winchester Thurston

Bill Beckner Jr. is a TribLive reporter covering local sports in Westmoreland County. He can be reached at bbeckner@triblive.com.

More High School Soccer Boys

Fox Chapel junior signs with Riverhounds
Norwin soccer standout Owen Christopher makes dream come true with Pitt commitment
Championship WPIAL soccer coach to follow father into A-K Valley Sports Hall of Fame
Nick White approved as Franklin Regional boys soccer coach
PIAA discussing eliminating overtime in regular-season soccer games