CTK ’14: WPIAL/City League Week Two Scrimmages

By:
Sunday, August 17, 2014 | 12:10 PM


One scrimmage is in the books and one more is coming up this weekend as WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League football teams continue to prepare for the kickoff of the 2014 season. Scrimmage number two will take place for most teams on Friday 8/22 with three scrimmages on Saturday 8/23. Here is a rundown of ALL the second week scrimmages involving District 7 and District 8 high school football teams.

All games are Friday, August 22nd unless otherwise indicated.

WPIAL vs Pittsburgh City League:

Clairton Bears vs Allderdice Dragons AT Cupples Stadium at 9:00am

Perry Commodores vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings AT Central Catholic High School at 3:00pm

Knoch Knights vs Brashear Bulls AT Cupples Stadium at 6:00pm

Westinghouse Bulldogs AT Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions at 6:00pm

Class AAAA:

Fox Chapel Foxes AT Plum Mustangs at 6:00pm

Norwin Knights AT Mount Lebanon Blue Devils at 6:00pm

State College Little Lions AT Altoona Mountain Lions at 6:00pm

North Hills Indians AT Upper St. Clair Panthers at 6:30pm

North Allegheny Tigers AT Penn-Trafford Warriors at 7:00pm

Penn Hills Indians AT Brooke Bruins (WV) at 7:00pm

McKeesport Tigers AT Woodland Hills Wolverines at 7:00pm

Class AAAA vs Class AAA:

Blackhawk Cougars AT Butler Golden Tornado at 6:00pm

Pine-Richland Rams AT Mars Fighting Planets at 6:00pm

Seneca Valley Raiders AT Hopewell Vikings at 6:00pm

Central Valley Warriors AT Baldwin Fighting Highlanders at 6:00pm

Peters Township Indians AT Thomas Jefferson Jaguars at 6:00pm

Franklin Regional Panthers AT Kiski Area Cavaliers at 6:00pm

Latrobe Wildcats AT Moon Tigers at 6:00pm

Laurel Highlands Mustangs AT Connellsville Falcons at 6:00pm

Indiana Little Indians AT Hempfield Spartans at 7:00pm

Gateway Gators AT Bethel Park Black Hawks at 7:00pm

Class AAAA vs Class AA:

South Fayette Lions AT Canon-McMillan Big Macs at 6:00pm

Class AAA:

Belle Vernon Leopards AT West Allegheny Indians at 6:00pm

Yough Cougars AT Elizabeth Forward Warriors at 6:00pm

Class AAA vs Class AA:

Chartiers Valley Colts AT Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles at 6:00pm

Albert Gallatin Colonials AT Washington Little Prexies at 6:00pm

South Park Eagles AT Ringgold Rams at 6:00pm

Trinity Hillers AT Steel Valley Ironmen at 6:00pm

Seton-LaSalle Rebels AT Montour Spartans at 6:00pm

Valley Vikings AT Hampton Talbots at 6:00pm

Huntingdon Bearcats AT Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers at 6:00pm

McGuffey Highlanders AT Uniontown Red Raiders at 7:00pm

South Allegheny Gladiators AT West Mifflin Titans at 7:00pm

Ambridge Bridgers AT Beaver Falls Tigers AT at 7:00pm

Aliquippa Quips AT New Castle Red Hurricane at 7:00pm

Mount Pleasant Vikings AT Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions at 7:00pm

Class AA:

Beaver Bobcats AT Deer Lakes Lancers at 6:00pm

Derry Trojans AT East Allegheny Wildcats at 6:00pm

Ford City Sabers AT Laurel Spartans at 7:00pm

Class AA vs Class A:

Sto-Rox Vikings AT Bishop Canevin Crusaders at 4:00pm

Burgettstown Blue Devils AT Carlynton Cougars at 6:00pm

Riverside Panthers AT Quaker Valley Quakers at 6:00pm

Burrell Buccaneers AT Jeannette Jayhawks at 6:00pm

Kittanning Wildcats AT Avonworth Antelopes at 6:00pm

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets AT Southmoreland Scotties at 6:30pm

Leechburg Blue Devils AT Apollo-Ridge Vikings at 7:00pm

Freeport Yellowjackets AT Springdale Dynamos at 7:00pm

Shady Side Academy Indians AT Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers at 7:00pm

West Shamokin Wolves AT Redbank Valley Bulldogs at 7:00pm

Rochester Rams AT Ellwood City Wolverines at 7:00pm

Neshannock Lancers AT Mohawk Warriors at 7:00pm

Western Beaver Golden Beavers AT New Brighton Lions at 7:00pm

Beth-Center Bulldogs AT Brownsville Falcons at 7:00pm

Charleroi Cougars AT Monessen Greyhounds at 7:00pm

Waynesburg Raiders AT Carmichaels Mighty Mikes at 7:00pm

South Side Rams AT Freedom Bulldogs on SATURDAY, 8/23 at 10:00am

Riverview Raiders AT Summit Academy Knights on SATURDAY, 8/23 at 10:00am

Class A:

Serra Catholic Eagles AT Avella Eagles at 6:00pm

Wilkinsburg Tigers AT Fort Cherry Rangers at 6:00pm

Brentwood Spartans AT Bentworth Bearcats at 7:00pm

Frazier Commodores AT Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans at 7:00pm

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers AT West Greene Pioneers at 7:00pm

Farrell Steelers AT Shenango Wildcats at 7:00pm

Union Scotties AT West Middlesex Big Red at 7:00pm

Vincentian Academy Royals AT Mapletown Mapes at 7:00pm

California Trojans AT Northgate Flames on SATURDAY, 8/23 at 10:00am

Not Scheduled: Highlands Golden Rams

More Football

Thomas Jefferson’s McClain Flinn shows flair for dramatic
Pine-Richland routs Cathedral Prep to claim PIAA Class 5A title
Central Valley caps undefeated season with PIAA Class 3A championship
PIAA Class 5A football championship breakdown: Pine-Richland vs. Cathedral Prep
PIAA Class 3A football championship breakdown: Central Valley vs. Wyomissing

click me