CTK ’16: WPIAL Saturday Football Schedule

By:
Sunday, August 14, 2016 | 4:21 PM


While there is little doubt that high school football is king on Friday nights in Western Pennsylvania, Saturday high school football in the WPIAL is sadly becoming a dying breed with only five schools that play a majority of their home games on Saturday afternoons or evenings. But just when we thought the list would shrink with the absence of Wilkinsburg, along comes Imani Christian to join Summit Academy, Western Beaver, Riverview and Bishop Canevin in the Saturday fun. Here is a complete rundown of the Saturday schedule of high school football action in the WPIAL this 2016 football season.

WEEK ZERO, AUGUST 27th:

Class 6-A Non-Conference:

St. John’s Cadets (DC) vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings AT North Allegheny HS at 12:00pm

Canada Prep Football Academy Red Raiders (Ont) vs Penn Hills Indians AT North Allegheny HS at 7:00pm

Pine-Richland Rams AT St. Edwards Eagles (Oh) at Noon

Class 4-A vs Class 3-A Non-Conference:

Aliquippa Quips AT New Castle Red Hurricane at 8:00pm

Class 3-A vs Class 2-A Non-Conference:

Frazier Commodores vs McGuffey Highlanders AT North Allegheny HS  at 3:30pm

Class 2-A vs Class 1-A Non-Conference:

Farrell Steelers vs Neshannock Lancers AT New Castle HS at 5:00pm

WEEK ONE, SEPTEMBER 3rd:

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Leechburg Blue Devils AT Riverview Raiders at 12:00pm

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions vs Imani Christian Saints AT Graham Field in Wilkinsburg at 1:00pm

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Western Beaver Golden Beavers AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

Pittsburgh City League Non-Conference:

Cesar Chavez Champions (Az) vs Carrick Raiders AT Cupples Stadium at 1:00pm

WEEK TWO, SEPTEMBER 10th:

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Cornell Raiders AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Rochester Rams AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Riverview Raiders vs Imani Christian Saints AT Graham Field in Wilkinsburg at 1:00pm

Class 2-A vs 1-A Non-Conference:

Fort Cherry Rangers AT Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions at 1:00pm

Burgettstown Blue Devils vs Bishop Canevin Cruasders AT Dormont Stadium at 7:00pm

WEEK THREE, SEPTEMBER 17th:

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

WEEK FOUR, SEPTEMBER 24th:

Class 5-A Big East Conference:

Plum Mustangs AT McKeesport Tigers at 1:00pm

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Riverivew Raiders at 12:00pm

WEEK FIVE, OCTOBER 1st:

Class 3-A Allegheny Conference:

Apollo-Ridge Vikings vs Seton-LaSalle Rebels AT Peters Township HS at 7:00pm

Class 2-A Midwestern Athletic Conference:

Riverside Panthers AT Freedom Bulldogs at 6:00pm

Class A Big 7 Conference:

Shenango Wildcats AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Union Scotties AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

WEEK SIX, OCTOBER 8th:

Class 6-A Non-Conference:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs AT Shaler Titans at 1:00pm

Class 3-A Beaver Valley Conference:

Ellwood City Wolverines AT Beaver Bobcats at 7:30pm

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Sto-Rox Vikings AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Imani Christian Saints vs Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Dormont Stadium at 7:00pm

WEEK SEVEN, OCTOBER 15th:

Class 3-A vs 2-A Non-Conference:

Avonworth Antelopes AT Shady Side Academy Indians at 2:30pm

Class 2-A Century Conference:

Charleroi Cougars AT Burgettstown Blue Devils at 1:30pm

Class 2-A vs 1-A Non-Conference:

Frazier Commodores vs Imani Christian Saints AT Graham Field in Wilkinsburg at 1:30pm

WEEK EIGHT, OCTOBER 22nd:

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Clairton Bears AT Riverview Raiders at 12:00pm

Springdale Dynamos vs Imani Christian Saints AT Graham Field in Wilkinsburg at 1:30pm

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions vs Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Dormont Stadium at 7:00pm

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Northgate Flames AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

WEEK NINE, OCTOBER 29th:

Class 2-A Three Rivers Conference:

Avonworth Antelopes vs Vincentian Academy Royals AT Stone Field in North Park at 7:00pm

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Rochester Rams AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Class 1-A Non-Conference:

Avella Eagles AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

More Football

High school sports scores, summaries for Nov. 28, 2020
Thomas Jefferson’s McClain Flinn shows flair for dramatic
Pine-Richland routs Cathedral Prep to claim PIAA Class 5A title
Central Valley caps undefeated season with PIAA Class 3A championship
PIAA Class 5A football championship breakdown: Pine-Richland vs. Cathedral Prep

click me