CTK ’17 – WPIAL Saturday Football Schedule

By:
Monday, August 21, 2017 | 9:45 PM


While there is little doubt that high school football is king on Friday nights in Western Pennsylvania, Saturday high school football in the WPIAL is still enjoyed by many, although sadly it is becoming a dying breed with only five schools that play a majority of their home games on Saturday afternoons or evenings. Last Year, Imani Christian joined Summit Academy, Western Beaver, Riverview and Bishop Canevin for the Saturday fun. Here is a complete rundown of the Saturday schedule of high school football action in the WPIAL this 2017 football season.

WEEK ZERO, AUGUST 26th:

Class 6-A vs. Class 5-A Non-Conference:

Plum Mustangs vs. Penn Hills Indians AT North Allegheny HS at 7:00pm

Class 3-A vs Class 2-A Non-Conference:

Frazier Commodores vs. McGuffey Highlanders AT North Allegheny HS  at 3:30pm

Class 2-A vs Class 1-A Non-Conference:

South Side Beaver Rams vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers AT North Allegheny HS at 12:00pm

Class 2-A Non-Conference:

Brentwood Spartans AT Carrick Raiders at 11:00am

Class 1-A Non-Conference:

Avella Eagles AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions AT Tuscarawas Central Catholic (Oh) Saints at 7:00pm

 


WEEK ONE, SEPTEMBER 2nd:

Class 3-A Beaver Valley Conference:

Beaver Falls Tigers AT Aliquippa Quips at 7:30pm

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Summit Academy Knights AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Clairton Bears vs. Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Dormont Stadium at 7:00pm


WEEK TWO, SEPTEMBER 9th:

 

NONE

 

WEEK THREE, SEPTEMBER 16th:

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Cornell Raiders AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Jeannette Jayhawks AT Riverview Raiders at 12:00pm

Class 1-A Non-Conference:

California Trojans vs. Imani Christian Saints AT Graham Field in Wilkinsburg at 1:30pm

 

 

WEEK FOUR, SEPTEMBER 23rd:

Class 6-A Northern Six Conference:

Penn Hills Indians AT Shaler Titans at 1:30pm

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

Union Scotties AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Jeannette Jayhawks vs. Imani Christian Saints AT Graham Field in Wilkinsburg at 1:30pm

Class 3-A Non-Conference:

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles AT Beaver Bobcats at 7:00pm

 

 

WEEK FIVE, SEPTEMBER 30th:

Class 5-A Big East Conference:

Latrobe Wildcats AT McKeesport Tigers at 1:00pm

Class 2-A Century Conference:

Brownsville Falcons AT Burgettstown Blue Devils at 1:30pm

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Cornell Raiders AT Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers at 12:00pm

 

WEEK SIX, OCTOBER 7th:

Class 3-A Allegheny Conference:

Valley Vikings AT Shady Side Academy Indians at 3:00pm

Class 2-A Midwestern Athletic Conference:

South Side Beaver Rams AT Freedom Bulldogs at 6:00pm

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Shenango Wildcats AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Imani Christian Saints AT Graham Field in Wilkinsburg at 1:30pm

 

 

WEEK SEVEN, OCTOBER 14th:

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Northgate Flames AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

Sto-Rox Vikings AT Summit Academy Knights at 12:30pm

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Springdale Dynamos vs. Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Dormont Stadium at 7:00pm

Class 1-A Non-Conference:

Avella Eagles AT Riverview Raiders at 12:00pm

 

 

WEEK EIGHT, OCTOBER 21st:

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Summit Academy Knights AT Northgate Flames at 12:00pm

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Imani Christian Saints AT Springdale Dynamos at 7:00pm

Class 1-A Non-Conference:

West Greene Pioneers AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 12:30pm

 

 

WEEK NINE, OCTOBER 28th:

Class 1-A Big 7 Conference:

Sto-Rox Vikings AT Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers at 12:00pm

Class 1-A Eastern Conference:

Leechburg Blue Devils vs. Imani Christian Saints AT Grham Field in Wilkinsburg at 1:30pm

Class 1-A Non-Conference:

Bentworth Bearcats AT Riverview Raiders at 12:00pm

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes vs. Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Dormont Stadium at 7:00pm

 

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

Tags: , , , , , ,

click me