CTK 2010 – WPIAL/City League Week Two Scrimmages

By:
Saturday, August 21, 2010 | 12:00 AM


One scrimmage is in the books and one more coming up this weekend as WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League football teams continue to prepare for the kickoff of the 2010 season. Scrimmage number two will take place this Friday, August 27th and Saturday, August 28th. Here is a rundown of all the second week scrimmages involving WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League high school football teams.

All games are Friday, August 27th unless otherwise indicated.

Class AAAA:

TRI-SCRIMMAGE: Kiski Area Cavaliers vs. Hempfield Spartans vs. Canon-McMillan Big Macs AT Canon-McMillan High School at 6:00pm

TRI-SCRIMMAGE: Erie McDowell Trojans vs. Penn Hills Indians vs. McKeesport Tigers AT McKeesport High School at 7:00pm

North Hills Indians AT Upper St. Clair Panthers at 6:00pm

Norwin Knights AT Shaler Titans at 6:00pm

Woodland Hills Wolverines AT Mount Lebanon Blue Devils at 6:00pm

North Allegheny Tigers AT Penn-Trafford Warriors at 6:30pm

Gateway Gators AT Bethel Park Black Hawks at 7:00pm

Latrobe Wildcats AT Plum Mustangs at 7:00pm

Class AAAA vs Class AAA:

TRI-SCRIMMAGE: Pine-Richland Rams vs. Fox Chapel Foxes vs. Indiana Little Indians AT Indiana High School at 6:00pm

Blackhawk Cougars AT Butler Golden Tornado at 6:00pm

Seneca Valley Raiders AT Hopewell Vikings at 6:00pm

Connellsville Falcons AT Laurel Highlands Mustangs at 6:00pm

Central Valley Warriors AT Baldwin Highlanders at 6:00pm

Peters Township Indians AT Thomas Jefferson Jaguars at 6:00pm

Class AAA:

Belle Vernon Leopards AT West Allegheny Indians at 6:00pm

Mars Planets AT Elizabeth Forward Warriors at 6:00pm

South Park Eagles AT Ringgold Rams at 6:00pm

Trinity Hillers AT Uniontown Red Raiders at 6:00pm

Franklin Regional Panthers AT Knoch Knights at 6:00pm

New Castle Red Hurricane AT Hampton Talbots at 7:00pm

Class AAA vs Class AA:

TRI-SCRIMMAGE: Valley Vikings vs. Schenley Spartans vs. Shady Side Academy Indians AT Shady Side Academy at 3:00pm

TRI-SCRIMMAGE: Peabody Highlanders vs. Westinghouse Bulldogs vs. Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions AT Greensburg Central Catholic High School at 6:00pm

Chartiers Valley Colts AT Aliquippa Quips at 5:00pm

McGuffey Highlanders AT South Fayette Lions at 6:00pm

Albert Gallatin Colonials AT Washington Little Prexies at 6:00pm

Derry Trojans AT East Allegheny Wildcats at 6:00pm

Huntingdon Bearcats AT Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers at 6:00pm

Seton-LaSalle Rebels AT Montour Spartans at 6:00pm

Highlands Golden Rams AT Burrell Buccaneers at 6:00pm

Kittanning Wildcats AT Brookville Raiders at 6:00pm

Jeannette Jayhawks AT West Mifflin Titans at 7:00pm

Mount Pleasant Vikings AT Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions at 7:00pm

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles AT Moon Tigers at 7:00pm

Carrick Raiders AT South Allegheny Gladiators at 7:00pm

Ambridge Bridgers AT Beaver Falls Tigers at 7:00pm

Class AAA vs Class A:

Brashear Bulls AT Sto-Rox Vikings on SATURDAY, 8/28 at 10:00am

Class AA:

Beaver Bobcats AT Deer Lakes Lancers on THURSDAY, 8/26 at 6:00pm

Freedom Bulldogs AT Steel Valley Ironmen at 5:00pm

Ford City Sabers AT Laurel Spartans at 7:00pm

Class AA vs Class A:

Burgettstown Blue Devils AT Cornell Raiders at 6:00pm

Serra Catholic Eagles AT Quaker Valley Quakers at 6:00pm

Union Scotties AT West Shamokin Wolves at 6:00pm

Carlynton Cougars AT Charleroi Cougars at 6:00pm

Oliver Bears AT Monessen Greyhounds at 6:00pm

Freeport Yellowjackets AT Springdale Dynamos at 7:00pm

Rochester Rams AT Ellwood City Wolverines at 7:00pm

Mohawk Warriors AT Hickory Hornets at 7:00pm

South Sides Rams AT Riverside Panthers at 7:00pm

Beth-Center Bulldogs AT Brownsville Falcons at 7:00pm

Clairton Bears AT Yough Cougars at 7:00pm

Langley Mustangs AT Mapletown Maples at 7:00pm

Northgate Flames AT Apollo-Ridge Vikings on SATURDAY, 8/28 at 10:00am

Southmoreland Scotties AT Jefferson-Morgan Rockets on SATURDAY, 8/28 at 10:00am

Waynesburg Raiders AT Carmichaels Mighty Mikes on SATURDAY, 8/28 at 10:00am

Riverview Raiders AT Summit Academy Knights on SATURDAY, 8/28 at 10:00am

Class A:

Brentwood Spartans vs. Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Dormont Stadium at 5:00pm

TRI-SCRIMMAGE: Mercer Mustangs vs. Moniteau Warriors vs. Neshannock Lancers AT Neshannock High School at 6:00pm

Bentworth Bearcats AT West Greene Pioneers at 7:00pm

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers AT California Trojans at 7:00pm

Avonworth Antelopes AT Fort Cherry Rangers on SATURDAY, 8/28 at 10:00am

Frazier Commodores AT North Catholic Trojans on SATURDAY, 8/28 at 10:00am

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers AT Geibel Gators on SATURDAY, 8/28 at 10:00am
 

More Football

PIAA football championship factoids: WPIAL teams look to make history
The Birdie thinks Jeannette will do the steamrolling in PIAA finals
High school football schedule, broadcasts for PIAA championships
PIAA Class A football championship preview: Jeannette vs. Steelton-Highspire
Trib HSSN state football rankings for Nov. 24, 2020

click me