CTK 2011 – WPIAL/City League Week One Scrimmages

By:
Tuesday, August 16, 2011 | 4:51 PM


FINALLY! High school football camps throughout Pennsylvania open for business on Monday. That means teams have less than a week of practice before they hit the field for the first of two scrimmages in preparation for the season lid-lifter on Friday, September 2nd and Saturday, September 3rd. Scrimmage number one will take place this Saturday, August 20th on fields around Western Pennsylvania. Here is a rundown of all the first week scrimmages involving WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League high school football teams.

Class AAAA:

Gateway Gators AT Shaler Titans at 9:00am

Woodland Hills Wolverines AT Butler Golden Tornado at 10:00am

North Hills Indians AT Norwin Knights at 10:00am

Pine-Richland Rams AT Bethel Park Black Hawks at 10:00am

Connellsville Falcons AT Kiski Area Cavaliers at 10:00am

Penn Hills Indians AT Hempfield Spartans at 10:00am

Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings AT McKeesport Tigers at 10:00am

Plum Mustangs AT Penn-Trafford Warriors at 10:00am

Class AAAA vs Class AAA:

Perry Commodores AT North Allegheny Tigers at 9:30am

Latrobe Wildcats AT Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions at 10:00am

Fox Chapel Foxes AT Hampton Talbots at 10:00am

Ringgold Rams AT Baldwin Highlanders at 10:00am

Montour Spartans AT Peters Township Indians at 10:00am

Franklin Regional Panthers AT Upper St. Clair Panthers at 10:00am

Seneca Valley Raiders AT New Castle Red Hurricane at 10:00am

Brooke Bruins (WV) AT Canon-McMillan Big Macs at 10:00am

Tri-Scrimmage: West Allegheny Indians vs Mount Lebanon Blue Devils vs Allderdice Dragons AT Mount Lebanon High School at 10:00am

Tri-Scrimmage: Erie Strong Vincent Colonels vs Fairview Tigers vs Erie McDowell Trojans AT Veterans Staium in Erie at 10:00am

Class AAA:

Uniontown Red Raiders AT Elizabeth Forward Warriors at 10:00am

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars AT Moon Tigers at 10:00am

West Mifflin Titans AT Laurel Highlands Mustangs at 10:00am

Highlands Golden Rams AT Hopewell Vikings at 11:00am

Class AAA vs Class AA:

Blackhawk Cougars AT Aliquippa Quips at 9:00am

Derry Trojans AT Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions at 9:00am

South Park Eagles AT Seton-LaSalle Rebels at 9:30am

Chartiers Valley Colts AT South Fayette Lions at 10:00am

Trinity Hillers AT Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles at 10:00am

Albert Gallatin Colonials AT Waynesburg Raiders at 10:00am

New Brighton Lions AT Ambridge Bridgers at 10:00am

Central Valley Warriors AT Washington Little Prexies at 10:00am

Mount Pleasant Vikings AT Indiana Little Indians at 10:00am

Kittanning Wildcats AT Freeport Yellowjackets at 10:00am

Burrell Buccaneers AT Knoch Knights at 10:00am

Mars Fighting Planets AT Beaver Falls Tigers at 10:00am

Valley Vikings AT Apollo-Ridge Vikings at 10:00am

Brashear Bulls AT South Allegheny Gladiators at 10:00am

DuBois Beavers AT Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers at 11:00am

Jeannette Jayhawks AT Belle Vernon Leopards at 1:00pm

Class AAA vs Class A:

McGuffey Highlanders AT Monessen Greyhounds at 10:00am

University Prep AT Carlynton Cougars at 10:00am

Class AA:

Grove City Eagles AT Ellwood City Wolverines at 9:30am

Yough Cougars AT Steel Valley Ironmen at 10:00am

Ford City Sabers AT Mohawk Warriors at 10:00am

Carrick Raiders AT Shady Side Academy Indians at 10:00am

Moniteau Warriors AT Laurel Spartans at 10:00am

Class AA vs Class A:

Burgettstown Blue Devils AT North Catholic Trojans at 10:00am

South Side Beaver Rams AT Quaker Valley Quakers at 10:00am

Riverview Raiders AT Deer Lakes Lancers at 10:00am

West Shamokin Wolves AT Leechburg Blue Devils at 10:00am

Rochester Rams AT Beaver Bobcats at 10:00am

Avonworth Antelopes AT Freedom Bulldogs at 10:00am

Western Beaver Golden Beavers AT Riverside Panthers at 10:00am

Brownsville Falcons AT Carmichaels Mighty Mikes at 10:00am

Beth-Center Bulldogs AT Charleroi Cougars at 10:00am

East Allegheny Wildcats AT Sto-Rox Vikings at 10:00am

Southmoreland Scotties AT Brentwood Spartans at 10:00am

Summit Academy Knights AT Serra Catholic Eagles at 10:00am

Wilmington Greyhounds AT Shenango Wildcats at 10:00am

Westinghouse Bulldogs AT California Trojans at 10:00am

Oliver Bears AT Clairton Bears at 10:00am

Class A:

Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Cornell Raiders at 10:00am

Northgate Flames AT Fort Cherry Rangers at 10:00am

Frazier Commodores AT Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers at 10:00am

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers AT Springdale Dynamos at 10:00am

Bentworth Bearcats AT Jefferson-Morgan Rockets at 10:00am

Neshannock Lancers AT Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles at 10:00am

Union Scotties AT Farrell Steelers at 10:00am

Clay-Battelle Cee-Bees (WV) AT Mapletown Maples at 10:00am

Tri-Scrimmage: West Greene Pioneers vs Avella Eagles vs Hundred Hornets AT Avella High School at 10:00am

Tri-Scrimmage: Geibel Gators vs Turkeyfoot Valley Rams vs Rockwood Tigers AT Turkeyfoot Valley High School at 10:00am

More Football

Big-play Union tops Port Allegany, advances to PIAA Class A football final
In storied Aliquippa football history, could these Quips show they’re best with another PIAA title?
PIAA Class A semifinal preview: Union vs. Port Allegany
Time to play The Birdie’s favorite game show: Leopardy!
This week on Trib HSSN for week of Nov. 28, 2022