CTK 2013 – WPIAL/Pgh City League Week One Scrimmages

By:
Sunday, August 11, 2013 | 12:59 PM


FINALLY! High school football camps throughout Pennsylvania open for business on Monday. That means teams have less than a week of practice before they hit the field for the first of two scrimmages in preparation for the season lid-lifter on Friday, August 30th and Saturday, August 31st. Scrimmage number one takes place this Saturday, August 17th on fields around Southwestern Pennsylvania. Here is a rundown of all the first week scrimmages involving WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League high school football teams.

WPIAL vs Pittsburgh City League:

Perry Commodores AT North Allegheny Tigers at 9:30am

Brashear Bulls AT Seton-LaSalle Rebels at 10:00am

Carrick Raiders AT Shady Side Academy Indians at 10:00am

University Prep Panthers AT Carlynton Cougars at 10:00am

Wheeling Park Patriots vs Allderdice Dragons AT Cupples Stadium at 12:00pm

Class AAAA:

Woodland Hills Wolverines AT Butler Golden Tornadoes at 10:00am

Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings AT McKeesport Tigers at 10:00am

Fox Chapel Foxes AT Connellsville Falcons at 10:00am

Norwin Knights AT North Hills Indians at 10:00am

Pine-Richland Rams AT Bethel Park Black Hawks at 10:00am

Gateway Gators AT Shaler Titans at 10:00am

Penn Hills Indians AT Hempfield Spartans at 10:00am

Plum Mustangs AT Penn-Trafford Warriors at 10:00am

Mifflin County Huskies AT Altoona Mountain Lions at 10:00am

State College Little Lions AT Kiski Area Cavaliers at 12:00pm

Class AAAA vs Class AAA:

Tri-Scrimmage: New Castle Red Hurricane vs Seneca Valley Raiders vs Erie McDowell Trojans AT New Castle Red Hurricane at 10:00am

Ringgold Rams AT Baldwin Highlanders at 10:00am

Canon-McMillan Big Macs AT Brooke Bruins (WV) at 10:00am

West Allegheny Indians AT Mount Lebanon Blue Devils at 10:00am

Peters Township Indians AT Montour Spartans at 10:00am

Franklin Regional Panthers AT Upper St. Clair Panthers at 10:00am

Latrobe Wildcats AT Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions at 10:00am

DuBois Beavers AT Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers at 11:00am

Class AAA:

Belle Vernon Leopards AT Central Valley Warriors at 10:00am

Trinity Hillers AT Moon Tigers at 10:00am

Highlands Golden Rams AT Hopewell Vikings at 11:00am

Class AAA vs Class AA:

Blackhawk Cougars AT Aliquippa Quips at 10:00am

Albert Gallatin Colonials AT Waynesburg Raiders at 10:00am

McGuffey Highlanders AT Elizabeth Forward Warriors at 10:00am

Laurel Highlands Mustangs AT Yough Cougars at 10:00am

South Park Eagles AT Thomas Jefferson Jaguars at 10:00am

Uniontown Red Raiders AT Washington Little Prexies at 10:00am

West Mifflin Titans AT Steel Valley Ironmen at 10:00am

New Brighton Lions AT Ambridge Bridgers at 10:00am

Chartiers Valley Colts AT South Fayette Lions at 10:00am

Derry Trojans AT Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions at 10:00am

Freeport Yellowjackets AT Hampton Talbots at 10:00am

Mount Pleasant Vikings AT Indiana Little Indians at 10:00am

Burrell Buccaneers AT Knoch Knights at 10:00am

Mars Fighting Planets AT Beaver Falls Tigers at 10:00am

Class AA:

Ford City Sabers AT Mohawk Warriors at 10:00am

Grove City Eagles AT Ellwood City Wolverines at 10:00am

Class AA vs Class A:

Burgettstown Blue Devils AT North Catholic Trojans at 10:00am

Clairton Bears AT Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles at 10:00am

South Side Rams AT Quaker Valley Quakers at 10:00am

Vincentian Academy Royals AT South Allegheny Gladiators at 10:00am

Riverview Raiders AT Deer Lakes Lancers at 10:00am

East Allegheny Wildcats AT Sto-Rox Vikings at 10:00am

Kittanning Wildcats AT West Shamokin Wolves at 10:00am

Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Summit Academy Knights at 10:00am

Valley Vikings AT Apollo-Ridge Vikings at 10:00am

Rochester Rams AT Beaver Bobcats at 10:00am

Freedom Bulldogs AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 10:00am

Avonworth Antelopes AT Riverside Panthers at 10:00am

Brownsville Falcons AT Carmichaels Mighty Mikes at 10:00am

Charleroi Cougars AT Beth-Center Bulldogs at 10:00am

Brentwood Spartans AT Southmoreland Scotties at 10:00am

Tri-Scrimmage: Monessen Greyhounds vs Frazier Commodores vs Jeannette Jayhawks AT Monessen High School at 10:00am

Tri-Scrimmage: Laurel Spartans vs Moniteau Warriors vs Allegheny-Clarion Valley Falcons AT Laurel High School at 10:00am

Class A:

Tri-Scrimmage: Serra Catholic Eagles vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers vs Geibel Gators AT Serra Catholic Eagles at 10:00am

Leechburg Blue Devils AT Shenango High School at 10:00am

Northgate Flames AT Fort Cherry Rangers at 10:00am

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers AT Springdale Dynamos at 10:00am

Wilkinsburg Tigers AT Bentworth Bearcats at 10:00am

Union Scotties AT Farrell Steelers at 10:00am

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles AT Neshannock Lancers at 10:00am

California Trojans AT Jefferson-Morgan Rockets at 10:00am

Clay-Battelle Cee-Bees (WV) AT Mapletown Maples at 10:00am

West Greene Pioneers AT Hundred Hornets at 10:00am

(Two district schools, Avella and Westinghouse are not scheduled for scrimmages this weekend)

More Football

Elizabeth Forward leads Interstate all-conference vote with 8 first-team picks
Trib 10: WPIAL football teams had record-tying weekend in Hershey
Trib HSSN state football rankings for Dec. 1, 2020
Trib HSSN Football Team of the Week: Central Valley
Legendary 1959 Braddock football team to be featured on big screen

click me