Final WPIAL boys basketball playoff clinchings

By:
Friday, February 9, 2018 | 11:42 PM


The WPIAL boys basketball regular season has come to an end and the final playoff field is set. Seventy-eight boys basketball teams have clinched a berth in the district playoffs. The top four teams in each section qualified for the postseason which tips off Feb. 16. Tune in to the exclusive home of the WPIAL boys basketball playoffs, the TribLive High School Sports Network on Tuesday when the district unveils the brackets during the WPIAL Basketball Playoff Pairings Show at 7 p.m..

Here are all the teams that have clinched a spot in the boys Path to the Pete through the end of section play Feb. 9.

Class 6A: SET WITH 12 PLAYOFF TEAMS

Central Catholic Vikings

Pine-Richland Rams

Butler Golden Tornado

Seneca Valley Raiders

Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Upper St. Clair Panthers

Woodland Hills Wolverines

Penn Hills Indians

Fox Chapel Foxes

Latrobe Wildcats

Class 5A: SET WITH 13 PLAYOFF TEAMS

McKeesport Tigers

Trinity Hillers

Laurel Highlands Mustangs

Albert Gallatin Colonials

Mars Fightin' Planets

Moon Tigers

West Allegheny Indians

Hampton Talbots

Highlands Golden Rams

Franklin Regional Panthers

Gateway Gators

Greensburg Salem Golden Lions

Armstrong River Hawks

Class 4A: SET WITH 12 PLAYOFF TEAMS

Indiana Little Indians

Freeport Yellow Jackets

Valley Vikings

Deer Lakes Lancers

Quaker Valley Quakers

New Castle Red Hurricane

Central Valley Warriors

Ambridge Bridgers

Belle Vernon Leopards

South Fayette Lions

South Park Eagles

Uniontown Red Raiders

Class 3A: SET WITH 17 PLAYOFF TEAMS

Lincoln Park Leopards

Aliquippa Quips

Ellwood City Wolverines

Riverside Panthers

Seton LaSalle Rebels

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans

Avonworth Antelopes

Brentwood Spartans

Carlynton Cougars

Shady Side Academy Indians

Burrell Buccaneers

East Allegheny Wildcats

South Allegheny Gladiators

Washington Little Prexies

Burgettstown Blue Devils

South Side Rams

Brownsville Falcons

Class 2A: SET WITH 12 PLAYOFF TEAMS

Jeannette Jayhawks

Serra Catholic Eagles

Leechburg Blue Devils

Springdale Dynamos

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Fort Cherry Rangers

California Trojans

Frazier Commodores

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Sewickley Academy Panthers

Shenango Wildcats

Neshannock Lancers

Class A: SET WITH 12 PLAYOFF TEAMS

Vincentian Academy Royals

Union Scotties

Cornell Raiders

Holy Family Academy Saints

Monessen Greyhounds

Clairton Bears

West Greene Pioneers

Geibel Catholic Gators

Imani Christian Saints

Eden Christian Warriors

Propel Andrew Street Panthers

Winchester Thurston Bears

Don Rebel is a TribLive High School Sports Network broadcaster and staff writer. Reach him at drebel@tribweb.com.

Tags:

More High School Basketball

Freeport grad Alan Bauman named boys basketball coach at Knoch
Ellis School’s Natalie Jasper commits to Georgetown to continue basketball career
OLSH basketball standout Dante Spadafora picks West Liberty State
Central Catholic transfer Langston Moses wins appeal, eligible for basketball playoffs
Terrelle Pryor, Rodney Gallagher sit down and chat on YouTube show

click me