Fox Chapel and Sewickley Academy Duo Win WPIAL Girls Doubles Tennis Gold

By:
Friday, October 4, 2013 | 1:00 AM


For the first time in ten years, there was a repeat WPIAL champion in girls doubles tennis. Amy Cheng and Jappman Monga of Sewickley Academy captured district gold for the second consecutive season, marking the first repeat duo winners since Patty Kaczmarek and Meghan Stubblebine of Bishop Canevin in 2003. A pair of sophomores may have the chance to match consecutive crowns next fall after sophomores Laurel Shymansky and Lacey Cohen of Fox Chapel upset top-seed Maddy Adams and Anna Li of North Allegheny in the Class AAA Girls Doubles Finals Thursday afternoon.

WPIAL CLASS AAA GIRLS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP:

Laurel Shymansky and Lacey Cohen (Fox Chapel) over Maddy Adams and Anna Li (North Allegheny) 7-5, 6-4

WPIAL CLASS AAA Consolation:

Natalia Perry and Jenna Bailey (Franklin Regional) over Nicole Cyterski and Marley Shovlin (Oakland Catholic) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Maddy Adams and Anna Li (North Allegheny) over Natalia Perry and Jenna Bailey (Franklin Regional) 6-0, 6-0

Laurel Shymansky and Lacey Cohen (Fox Chapel) over Nicole Cyterski and Marley Shovlin (Oakland Catholic) 6-2, 6-2

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Maddy Adams and Anna Li (North Allegheny) over Kristi Riley and Skylar Morgan (Mount Lebanon) 10-2

Natalia Perry and Jenna Bailey (Franklin Regional) over Jenn Stroyne and Morgan Parisi (Peters Township) 10-4

Laurel Shymansky and Lacey Cohen (Fox Chapel) over Yvon Martinez and Angela Consiglio (Pine-Richland) 10-2

Nicole Cyterski and Marley Shovlin (Oakland Catholic) over Tristyn Maalouf and Tina Li (North Allegheny) 11-10 {7-4}

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

Maddy Adams and Anna Li (North Allegheny) – BYE

Kristi Riley and Skylar Morgan (Mount Lebanon) over Liza Plakseychuk and Amanda Murphy (Shady Side Academy) 10-8

Natalia Perry and Jenna Bailey (Franklin Regional) over Nina Barbano and Jessica Fanning (Bethel Park) 10-4

Jenn Stroyne and Morgan Parisi (Peters Township) over Hannah Famili and Stephanie Levine (Allderdice) 11-9

Laurel Shymansky and Lacey Cohen (Fox Chapel) over Charlotte Vertes and Dana Kelly (Pine-Richland) 10-2

Yvon Martinez and Angela Consiglio (Pine-Richland) Madison DeBone and Maura Sackett (Hempfield) 10-6

Nicole Cyterski and Marley Shovlin (Oakland Catholic) over Maddy Mordoh and Devin Gramley (Shady Side Academy) 10-1

Tristyn Maalouf and Tina Li (North Allegheny) over Jen Holcombe and Megan Hixon (Peters Township) 10-4

————————————————————————————-

WPIAL CLASS AA GIRLS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP:

Amy Cheng and Jappman Monga (Sewickley Academy) over Moriah Bridges and Mattie Taylor (Beaver) 6-2, 6-2

WPIAL CLASS AA Consolation:

Alyvia Kluska and Jordan Smithberger (Greensburg Central Catholic) over Alyssa Snodgrass and Cassidy Jackson (South Park) 6-3, 6-3

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Amy Cheng and Jappman Monga (Sewickley Academy) over Taylor Bradley and Paige Hertzog (Mount Pleasant) 10-2

Moriah Bridges and Mattie Taylor (Beaver) over Lucy Bujdos and Megan Clawson (Indiana) 10-4

Alyssa Snodgrass and Cassidy Jackson (South Park) over Liana Muia and Sydney Cerososimo (Hopewell) 10-6

Alyvia Kluska and Jordan Smithberger (Greensburg Central Catholic) over Sydney Joseph and Riley Roberts (Sewickley Academy) 10-6

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Amy Cheng and Jappman Monga (Sewickley Academy) over Samantha Moss and Natalie Rascatti (Thomas Jefferson) 10-0

Taylor Bradley and Paige Hertzog (Mount Pleasant) over Ellie Belko and Annie Robie (Vincentian Academy) 10-4

Moriah Bridges and Mattie Taylor (Beaver) over Sara Jubas and Cheyenne Shankle (Fort Cherry) 10-7

Lucy Bujdos and Megan Clawson (Indiana) over Margo Corsetti and Rebecca Kern (Springdale) 10-7

Alyssa Snodgrass and Cassidy Jackson (South Park) over Maeve McAllister and Dani Broderick (Ellis School) 10-5

Liana Muia and Sydney Cerososimo (Hopewell)  over Emily Armstrong and Catherine Armstrong (Valley) 11-10 {7-5}

Alyvia Kluska and Jordan Smithberger (Greensburg Central Catholic) over Kate Fierens and Alayna Turconi (Blackhawk) 10-4

Sydney Joseph and Riley Roberts (Sewickley Academy) over Anne Taylor and Katheriine Deitrick (Beaver) 10-7

Tags:

More Tennis

‘Little school in Saxonburg’ joins state tennis elite during Knoch’s memorable season
Peters Township tandem claims state tennis gold
Latrobe girls tennis savors historic run to state finals
Knoch girls tennis wins state title in dominant performance
Westmoreland high school notebook: PIAA playoffs beckon for trio of teams

click me