Heavy Westmoreland presence expected for Roundball Classic

By:
Saturday, March 9, 2019 | 7:25 PM


Rosters are out for the Roundball Classic all-star basketball games, set for April 12-13 at Geneva College in Beaver Falls.

There will be seven games over two days at Metheny Fieldhouse.

On April 12, three boys games include East vs. West at 6 p.m.; North vs. South at 7:30 p.m. and City League/Erie/Prep/District 6 vs. District 10 at 9 p.m.

On April 13, two girls games include Class 6A/A vs. 3A/2A at 2 p.m., and 5A vs. 4A at 4 p.m. Those will be followed by two more boys games: 3A/2A vs. 4A/A at 6 p.m. and 5A vs. 6A at 8 p.m.

Westmoreland County will have a presence in just about every game.

Local boys selections include Elijahwa Payne of Monessen and Geoff Helm of Greensburg Central Catholic (Class A), John Kerr of Derry (4A), A.J. Sharp of Jeannette (2A), Nick Leopold of Franklin Regional (5A), Kevin Stinelli of Penn-Trafford, Reed Fenton and Bryce Butler of Latrobe (6A), Cade Richter of Southmoreland and Logan Bitar of Burrell (East), Reed Hipps of Hempfield and Logan Liebdzinski or Norwin (North), Thomas Merante of Franklin Regional (South) and Asa Klimchock of The Kiski School and Marrek Paola of Ligonier Valley (Prep/District 6).

Local girls chosen to play include Bella Skatell and Anna Eisaman of Greensburg C.C. (Class A), Jessica Kolesar and Emily Brozeski of Norwin (6A), Dymond Crawford of Jeannette (2A), Cali Konek of Franklin Regional (5A) and Lindsay Steeber of Belle Vernon, Megan Kallock of Greensburg Salem, Kaylen Sharrow of Burrell and Maggie Moore of Southmoreland (4A).

Bill Beckner Jr. is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Bill by email at bbeckner@tribweb.com or via Twitter .

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

More Basketball

Cheswick Christian Academy pastor and ex-basketball coach ‘doing well’ after heart transplant
Quaker Valley’s Bailey Garbee commits to American, turns teammates into rivals
Trib HSSN June Madness quarterfinals: Lauryn Williams, Rochester vs. Christa Harmotto, Hopewell
Trib HSSN June Madness quarterfinals: Terrelle Pryor, Jeannette vs. A.Q. Shipley, Moon
Trib HSSN May Madness: Hunter Robinson, Avonworth vs. Rachel Martindale, North Allegheny

click me