High school football schedule for Week 11

By:
Wednesday, November 7, 2018 | 6:57 PM


WPIAL playoffs

All games start at 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

Semifinals

Seneca Valley (8-3) at North Allegheny (10-0), 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (6-5) at Pine-Richland (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Franklin Regional (7-3) vs. Gateway (11-0) at Norwin; Woodland Hills (5-6) vs. West Allegheny (8-2) at

North Hills; McKeesport (9-2) at Penn Hills (11-0) at Fox Chapel; Penn-Trafford (9-2) vs. Peters Township (9-2) at West Mifflin

Class 4A

Semifinals

Blackhawk (10-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (10-0) at Peters Township; Belle Vernon (9-1) vs. South Fayette (10-1) at Ringgold

Class 3A

Semifinals

Beaver Falls (9-2) vs. Aliquippa (10-1) at Ambridge; North Catholic (10-1) vs. Derry (10-1) at Hempfield

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

South Side Beaver (8-3) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-0) at Montour; Mohawk (9-2) vs. Charleroi (9-1) at Moon; Freedom (10-1) vs. Burgettstown (10-0) at Central Valley; Washington (10-1) vs. Steel Valley (9-1) at Elizabeth Forward

Class A

Semifinals

Rochester (10-1) vs. Jeannette (11-0) at Canon-McMillan; OLSH (10-1) vs. Clairton (9-1) at Dormont Stadium

PIAA Districts 5-8

Class 2A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Westinghouse (5-6) vs. Bedford (5-5) at Somerset, 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 6-9

Class 4A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Bellefonte (9-2) vs. Clearfield (11-0) at DuBois, 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 8-10

Class 4A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

University Prep (4-5) vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (8-3) at Erie Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

PIAA District 6

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Forest Hills (9-2) at Bald Eagle Area (9-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Penns Valley (8-3) at Richland (11-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Bellwood-Antis (10-1) vs. Ligonier Valley (11-0) at Greater Johnstown, 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Saltsburg (5-6) at Northern Cambria (8-2), 7 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel (7-4) at Juniata Valley (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Homer-Center (7-4) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (7-3) at Altoona, 7 p.m.; United (7-4) at Portage (7-3), 7 p.m.

PIAA subregionals

Friday’s schedule

District 6-10

State College (10-1) vs. McDowell (7-4) at St. Francis University, 7 p.m.; Hollidaysburg (7-4) vs. Oil City (10-1) at Franklin, 7 p.m.

click me