High school football schedule for Week 2

By:
Wednesday, September 4, 2019 | 6:45 PM


Thursday

District 8

City League

Westinghouse at University Prep, 7 p.m.

Friday

WPIAL

Class 6A

Butler at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Norwin, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny vs. Central Catholic at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 8

Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Big East

Latrobe at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Plum at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Northern

Fox Chapel at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Indiana, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Northwest 8

Beaver at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

New Castle at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Big East

Deer Lakes at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Burrell, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Yough at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Tri-County West

Aliquippa at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Avonworth at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Valley at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m.

Interstate

Brownsville at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Carmichaels at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Frazier at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Freedom at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Fort Cherry at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at South Side, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Union at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Clairton at Greensburg C.C., 7 p.m.

Imani Christian at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Avella at California, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Mapletown at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Allderdice at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Ambridge at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.

Armstrong at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Carlynton at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Carrick at Madonna, 7 p.m.

Cathedral Prep at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Derry at South Park, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Mars, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Montour, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Moon at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center at Penns Manor, 7 p.m.

Purchase Line at Marion Center, 7 p.m.

Saltsburg at Blairsville, 7 p.m.

West Shamokin at Northern Cambria, 7 p.m.

Saturday

WPIAL

Class 2A

Midwestern

Western Beaver at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Laurel at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Perry at Youngstown East, Ohio, 2 p.m.

Washington at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

More Football

Another neighboring state decides to delay high school football season
Yale’s Zane Dudek, other WPIAL grads react to Ivy League canceling fall sports
Woodland Hills halts sports workouts to re-evaluate covid-19 guidelines
Shaler uses caution, sends football players home over covid-19 concerns
Norwin lineman Giansante commits to Western Kentucky

click me