High school football schedule for Week 6

By:
Wednesday, October 2, 2019 | 5:17 PM


Thursday

District 8

City League

Brashear at University Prep, 7 p.m.

Friday

WPIAL

Class 6A

Canon-McMillan at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Norwin, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 8

Baldwin at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Moon, 7 p.m.

Big East

Franklin Regional at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Northern

Armstrong at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Mars at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at Laurel Highlands, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Northwest 8

Blackhawk at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Montour, 7 p.m.

Knoch at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Big East

Burrell at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Derry at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tri-County West

Beaver Falls at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at South Park, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Apollo-Ridge at Valley, 7 p.m.

Summit Academy at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m.

Century

Charleroi at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Washington at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

New Brighton at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Brentwood at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Carlynton at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

South Side at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Rochester at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Union at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Clairton at Imani Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Tri-County South

Avella at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

California at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Avonworth at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Northgate at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

University, W.Va. at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Weir, W.Va. at Plum, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Yough at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Marion Center at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Northern Cambria at Blairsville, 7 p.m.

Purchase Line at Penns Manor, 7 p.m.

Saltsburg at Homer-Center, 7 p.m.

West Shamokin at United, 7 p.m.

District 8

Nonconference

Carrick at Perry, 3:30 p.m.

Hickory at Westinghouse, 7 p.m.

Saturday

WPIAL

Class 4A

Northwest 8

Ambridge at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Cornell at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Indiana at McKeesport, 1 p.m.

Jeannette vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Moon, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.

District 8

Nonconference

Allderdice at Linsly School, W.Va., 1:30 p.m.

More Football

Peters Township safety Donovan McMillon announces Penn State offer
North Allegheny junior Khalil Dinkins adds Penn State offer
Penn Hills standouts Snell, Bennett make college choices
Shane Swope tabbed to coach Monessen football
Riverview tabs Carlynton alum Trevor George as football coach

click me