High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 11, 2024

By:
Thursday, April 11, 2024 | 11:39 PM


High schools

Baseball

Thursday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Pine-Richland, ppd.

Butler at North Allegheny, ppd.

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon at Central Catholic, ppd.

Norwin at Canon-McMillan, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Shaler 12, New Castle 2

Class 4A

Section 3

McKeesport at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Quaker Valley, ppd.

Riverside at Beaver Falls, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 2

Laurel at Northgate, ppd.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at New Brighton, ppd.

South Side at Freedom, ppd.

Section 3

Jeannette at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Fort Cherry at Carmichaels, ppd.

Section 2

Springdale at Summit Academy, ppd.

Western Beaver at Union, DH, ppd.

Section 3

Monessen at Sewickley Academy, ppd.

Nonsection

Chartiers-Houston at McGuffey, ppd.

Frazier at Clairton, ppd.

Indiana at Laurel Highlands, ppd.

Laurel at Neshannock, ppd.

Mt. Pleasant at Derry, ppd.

Rochester at Beaver Falls, ppd.

Seton LaSalle at Highlands, ppd.

Shady Side Academy at Quaker Valley, ppd.

West Allegheny at Beaver, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Pine-Richland, 4:15 p.m.

North Allegheny at Butler, 5:30 p.m.

Section 2

Central Catholic at Mt. Lebanon, 4 p.m.

Norwin at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Kiski Area at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Section 2

South Park at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Waynesburg at Brownsville, 4:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Northgate at Laurel, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic at Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Carmichaels at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Aliquippa at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Avonworth at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Burrell at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.

California at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

Cornell at Sto-Rox, 3 p.m.

Derry at Ligonier Valley, 4 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.

Homer-Center at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Latrobe at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

North Allegheny at Plum, 7 p.m.

Obama Academy at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Shady Side Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Shaler at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Ambridge at Seneca Valley, ppd.

Avella at St. Joseph, ppd.

Bentworth at Jefferson-Morgan, ppd.

Beth-Center at Brownsville, ppd.

Brashear at Beaver Falls, ppd.

Burgettstown at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Charleroi at Carmichaels, ppd.

Freeport at Kiski Area, ppd.

Hopewell at Riverside, ppd.

Northgate at Eden Christian, ppd.

Riverview at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

South Allegheny at East Allegheny, ppd.

South Park at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Southmoreland at Uniontown, ppd.

Steel Valley at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

Waynesburg at West Greene, ppd.

West Allegheny at Montour, ppd.

Lacrosse

Thursday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Central Catholic 15, Norwin 12

Section 2

North Allegheny 13, Fox Chapel 6

Shady Side Academy 13, North Hills 2

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Bethel Park 18, Hempfield 4

Section 2

North Allegheny 16, Allderdice 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 11, Hampton 6

Softball

Thursday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at Hempfield, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 2

Latrobe 13, Kiski Area 1

Class 4A

Section 2

Ringgold at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Section 3

Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

North Catholic at Hampton, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 3

Ligonier Valley at Derry, ppd.

South Allegheny at Mt. Pleasant, ppd.

Section 4

Keystone Oaks at Waynesburg, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel at Neshannock, ppd.

New Brighton at Aliquippa, ppd.

Riverside at Shenango, ppd.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Burgettstown, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Rochester at Northgate, ppd.

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at Mapletown, ppd.

Section 3

Jeannette at Monessen, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at Baldwin, 4 p.m.

Norwin at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Canon-McMillan, 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

North Hills at Fox Chapel, 3:45 p.m.

Plum at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Shaler at Oakland Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Franklin Regional at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Gateway, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Moon at Mars, 3:45 p.m.

West Allegheny at South Fayette, 3:30 p.m.

Western Beaver at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Connellsville at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Indiana at Highlands, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.

Ringgold at Greensburg Salem, 4:15 p.m.

Uniontown at Elizabeth Forward, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Ambridge at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.

Montour at Chartiers Valley, 4 p.m.

North Catholic at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Valley at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Central Valley at Beaver Falls, 4:15 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Ellwood City, 5 p.m.

Section 3

Southmoreland at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Yough at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Keystone Oaks at Brownsville, 4 p.m.

South Park at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

Waynesburg at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Freedom at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Riverside at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.

Shenango at Laurel, 5 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Apollo-Ridge, 4 p.m.

Steel Valley at Ellis School, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.

Washington at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Northgate at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Rochester at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Union at South Side, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at California, 4:30 p.m.

Mapletown at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

West Greene at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Jeannette at Frazier, 4:30 p.m.

Leechburg at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Springdale, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Derry at Marion Center, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin 3, Bethel Park 0

Moon 3, Peters Township 2

Canon-McMillan 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Section 2

Butler 3, Fox Chapel 0

Shaler 3, Pine-Richland 0

North Allegheny 3, Seneca Valley 1

Section 3

Central Catholic 3, Plum 2

Norwin 3, Penn Hills 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Hempfield 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge 3, Beaver County Christian 0

North Catholic 3, Hopewell 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Armstrong, (n)

Gateway 3, Latrobe 0

Section 3

Seton LaSalle 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Thomas Jefferson at South Park, (n)

South Fayette 3, Trinity 0

Nonsection

Derry 3, Martinsburg Central 0

Mars 3, Montour 0

Obama Academy 3, Mt. Lebanon 1

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin at Trinity, 6 p.m.

Meadville at Moon, 7:15 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Kiski Area AD Peterman retiring after long career in athletic administration
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 20, 2024
High school sports schedules for May 20, 2024
Fisher’s Files: Quaker Valley coach in favor of new wrestling rules