High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 13, 2024

By:
Saturday, April 13, 2024 | 9:32 PM


High schools

Baseball

Saturday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 6, Butler 1

Section 2

Hempfield 13, Baldwin 1

Mt. Lebanon 2, Central Catholic 1

Norwin 9, Canon-McMillan 5

Class 4A

Section 1

Montour 12, Ambridge 4

Montour 4, Ambridge 0

Hopewell 5, Blackhawk 0

Section 4

Indiana 10, Kiski Area 0

Kiski Area 2, Indiana 1

Class 3A

Section 4

Waynesburg 4, Brownsville 3

Class A

Section 2

Springdale at Summit Academy, ppd.

Section 3

Sewickley Academy 14, Monessen 4 (5 inn.)

Sunday’s schedule

Nonsection

Avonworth at West Mifflin, noon

Lacrosse

Saturday’s results

Boys

Nonsection

Mt. Lebanon 11, Mars 4

South Fayette 19, Canon-McMillan 9

Girls

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 10, South Fayette 9

Softball

Saturday’s results

Class 5A

Section 3

Western Beaver at West Allegheny, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 3

Southmoreland at Ligonier Valley, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 2

Belle Vernon 12, Greensburg Salem 11

Class 2A

Section 1

Neshannock at Freedom, ppd.

Nonsection

Ambridge at New Castle, ppd.

Union 18, New Castle 12

Sunday’s schedule

Class 2A

Section 1

Union at Neshannock, 2 p.m.

Track

Boys

Saturday’s results

Spartan/Wildcat Invitational

At Latrobe

100: 1. Caleb Prola, Hempfield, 11.04; 2. Jacob Pittman, Latrobe, 11.17; 3. Adam Piper, Latrobe, 11.19; 4. Alex Chan, Franklin Regional, 11.27; 5. Samir Crosby, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11.36; 6. Cooper Boone, Morgantown, 11.50; 7. Dylan Hall, Hempfield, 11.54; 7. Michael Cheplick, 11.54.

200: 1. Caleb Prola, Hempfield, 22.66; 2. Jacob Pittman, Latrobe, 22.84; 3. Adam Piper, Latrobe, 23.09; 4. Jarrett Garn, Mt. Pleasant, 23.14; 5. Thom Cheplick III, Penn-Trafford, 23.33; 6. Michael Cheplick, Penn-Trafford, Penn-Trafford, 23.56; 7. Jacob Pattison, Kiski Area, 23.87; 8. Jerry Davis, Greensburg Central Catholic, 24.08.

400: 1. Jerry Davis, Greensburg Central Catholic, 51.49; 2. Riley Cobaugh, Homer Center, 51.83; 3. Eryk Ralston, Franklin Regional, 51.85; 4. Cole Brunton, Latrobe, 52.22; 5. Aleksis Ratenieks, Hempfield, 52.30; 6. Keonn Arnold, Morgantown, 53.62; 7. Austin Hladek, Norwin, 53.92; 8. Jacob Pattison, Kiski Area, 53.93.

800: 1. Nick Szekely, Greensburg Central Catholic, 2:02.00; 2. Zachary Workman, Morgantown, 2:02.42; 3. Garrett Minnick, Indiana, 2:03.60; 4. Jake McGhee, Penn-Trafford, 2:07.92; 5. Joaquin Summers, Morgantown, 2:08.38; 6. Troy Payne, Hempfield, 2:09.39; 7. Christian Larson, Franklin Regional, 2;09.43; 8. Raouf Halabi, Penn-Trafford, 2:09.48.

1600: 1. Nathan Kociela, Franklin Regional, 4:33.67; 2. Matt Schwertfeger, Laurel Highlands, 4:34.25; 3. Jake McGhee, Penn-Trafford, 4:37.83; 4. Joaquin Summers, Morgantown, 4:44.42; 5. Justin Gross, Kiski Area, 4:44.70; 6. Justin Tucker, Kiski Area, 4:45.34; 7. Jonah Lindstrom, Connellsville, 4:49.95; 8. Max Gromoll, Hempfield, 4:55.04.

3200: 1. Nathan Kociela, Franklin Regional, 9:56.48; 2. Jonatha Stetchock, Hempfield, 9:59.12; 3. Finlay Lorimer, Morgantown, 10:03.40; 4. Charlie Heese, Latrobe, 10:22.11; 5. Luke Snider, Hempfield, 10:24.68; 6. Caleb Young, Morgantown, 10:25.67; 7. Owen Rankin, Norwin, 10:30.55; 8. Nick Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 10:38.01

110 hurdles: 1. Ekoulus Lett, Penn-Trafford, 15.55; 2. Hayden Casdorph, Morgantown, 15.74; 3. Seth Wisman, Morgantown, 16.18; 4. James Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 16.34; 5. Aidon Lett, Penn-Trafford, 16.51; 6. Brodie Forsha, River Valley, 16.54; 7. Sean Cartwright, Franklin Regional, 16.58; 8. Matthew Rohosky, Hempfield, 16.65.

300 hurdles: 1. James Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 42.02; 2. Ekoulus Lett, Penn-Trafford, 43.56; 3. Sean Cartwright, Franklin Regional, 43.97; 4. Aidon Lett, Penn-Trafford, 44.27; 5. Max Topper, Greensburg Salem, 44.69; 6. Grant Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 44.91; 7. Adam Frankhauser, Hempfield, 45.07; Adam Halinka, Southmoreland, 45.23.

400 relay: 1. Latrobe, 44.95; 2. Hempfield, 45.13; 3. Penn-Trafford, 45.36; 3. Franklin Regional, 45.36; 5. River Valley, 45.87; 6. Morgantown, 46.20; 7. Propel Braddock, 46.22; 8. Kiski Area, 46.81.

1600 relay: 1. Penn-Trafford, 3:35.54; 2. Morgantown, 3:36.02; 3. Latrobe, 3:36.58; 4. Greensburg Central Catholic, 3:38.02; 5. Hempfield, 3:39.25; 6. Franklin Regional, 3:40.02; 7. Homer Center, 3:45.84; 8. Indiana, 3:46.96

3200 relay: 1. Hampton (Jacob Bonnar, Christopher Belch, Josh Wukitch, Dale Hall), 8:13.23; 2. Morgantown, 8:17.34; 3. Franklin Regional, 8:33.10; 4. Hempfield, 8:33.47; 5. Indiana, 9:49.59; 6. Latrobe, 9:01.21; 7. Norwin, 9:12.67; 8. Homer Center, 9:18.71.

Discus: 1. Matthew Sarnowski, Penn-Trafford, 179-03; 2. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 177-08; 3. Nicholas Rohal, Connellsville, 154-11; 4. Callum Turner, Norwin, 131-06; 5. Seth Wisman, Morgantown, 127-08; 6. Luke Plevich, Morgantown, 126-10; 7. Joseph Dolinski, Hempfield, 125-11; 8. Sauly Guyaux, Norwin, 118-08.

High jump: 1. Gunner Perez, Franklin Regional, 6-4.25; 2. Joel Moreland, Morgantown, 6-0.25; 3. Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 6-0.25; 4. Samir Crosby, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-0.25; 5. Jayden McBride, Connellsville, 5-10.25; 6. Stanford Webb, Indiana, 5-10.25; 7. Sean Cartwright, Franklin Regional, 5-10.25; 8. Bryson Edwards, Connellsville, 5-10.25.

Javelin: 1. Logan Kerstetter, Penn-Trafford, 173-4; 2. Nicholas Rohal, Connellsville, 170-2; 3. Matthew Sarnowski, Penn-Trafford, 158-4; 4. Ethan Haydo, Latrobe, 144-7; 5. Grant Brambley, Laurel Highlands, 144-10; 6. Vincen Zaccagnini, Latrobe, 131-10; 7. Parker Gibbon, Kiski Area, 130-1; 8. Sauly Guyaux, Norwin, 138-8.

Pole vault: 1. Charlie Weber, Indiana Area, 13-5; 2. Jack Silvis, Franklin Regional, 12-8; 3. Garrett Eicher, Mount Pleasant, 12-5; 4. Owen Fox, Hempfield, 12-2; 5. Henry Patts, Franklin Regional, 11-8; 6. Grant Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11-8; 7. Joseph Paul, Hempfield, 11-8; 7. Jacob Limani, Latrobe, 11-8; 7. Josh Roumfort, Indiana Area, 11-8.

Long jump: 1. Samir Crosby, Greensburg Central Catholic, 20-6; 2. Isaiah Thompson, Morgantown, 20-1.5; 3. Noah Sanders, Hempfield, 19-0.5; 4. Bryson Edwards, Connellsville, 18-11.50; 5. Stanford Webb, Indiana, 18-11.50; 6. Dominic Lopinto, Hempfield, 18-6.5; 7. Luke Rullo, Greensburg Salem, 18-5; 8. Dallas Oxendine, Penn-Trafford, 18-0.

Shot put: 1. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 59-1; 2. Ben Cochran, Indiana, 47-11; 3. Glen Strickler, Connellsville, 47-10.; 4. Jonah Schneider, Greensburg Central Catholic, 47-3; 5. Matthew Sarnowski, Penn-Trafford, 45-4; 6. Ayden Thompson, Greensburg Salem, 44-6; 7. Jesse Crosby, Hempfield, 44-4; 8. Jared Bailey, Latrobe, 42-7.

Triple jump: 1. Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 42-6; 2. Luke Rullo, Greensburg Salem, 41-4.5; 3. Bryson Edwards, Connellsville, 40-6; 4. Akheim McCreary, Greensburg Salem, 40-5.5; 5. Aiden Johnson, Mt. Pleasant, 40-3; 6. Henry Mutschler, Hempfield, 39-7; 7. Desmond Reilly, River Valley, 39-3; 8. Dominic Lopinto, Hempfield, 37-7.

TSTCA

At West Mifflin

100: 1. Connor Stokes, Elizabeth Forward, 11.45; 2. David Graef, Butler, 11.68; 3. Kobe Dave, North Catholic , 11.75; 4. Carter Tobin, Norwin, 11.82; 5. Jack Fennell, North Catholic, 11.83; 6. Gabriel Hein, Mars, 11.88; 7. Damarius Day, West Mifflin, 11.89; 8. Lane Marquis, General McLane, 12.02.

200: 1. Landon Lacey, Butler, 22.37; 2. Matt Nguyen, Mt. Lebanon, 22.46; 3. Kobe Dave, North Catholic, 22.72; 4. Luke Denny, Norwin, 22.87; 5. Damarius Day, West Mifflin, 22.91; 6. Carter Tobin, Norwin, 23.02; 7. Jonus Ruvolo, Baldwin, 23.08; 8. Aaron Stebick, Butler, 23.45.

400: 1. Luke Denny, Norwin, 50.53; 2. Caleb Bell, Gateway, 51.38; 3. Luke Miller, South Fayette, 51.98; 4. Dominic Cavalier, Elizabeth Forward, 52.04; 5. Michael Malone, Mt. Lebanon, 52.18; 6. Tymere Alston, Penn Hills, 52.20; 7. Carson Baer, Pine-Richland, 52.40 ; 8. Josiah Vidzro, West Mifflin, 52.47.

800: 1. Alaa-Eddine Guetari, South Fayette, 1:59.69; 2. Samuel Herrera, Moon, 2:01.70; 3. Drew Knight, Butler, 2:02.26; 4. Will Tew, Allderdice, 2:03.75; 5. Zachary Slear, Butler, 2:03.80; 6. Micah Ivy, Riverview, 2:04.30; 7. Gage Probst, Grove City, 2:05.29; 8. Zach Kruse, Deer Lakes, 2:05.91.

1600: 1. MJ Pottinger, Grove City, 4:23.43; 2. Patrick Burgos, Elizabeth Forward, 4:23.86; 3. Michael Braun, Freeport, 4:24.61; 4. Quinn McKnight, Grove City, 4:30.54; 5. Tim Danziger, South Fayette, 4:30.86; 6. Jacob Nedimyer, Saint Marys, 4:31.19; 7. Owen Dressler, Butler, 4:31.37. 8. Colsen Frank, Grove City, 4:34.56.

110 hurdles: 1. Achan Green, Penn Hills, 15.27; 2. Logan Anderson, General McLane, 15.41; 3. Austin Kurta, West Mifflin, 15.58; 4. Ryan Schiller, Norwin, 15.70; 5. Michael Gimigliano, South Fayette, 15.73; 6. Jeremiah Francis, Norwin, 16.39; 7. Rondell McClinton, New Castle, 16.40; 8. Daniel Battista, South Park, 16.64.

300 hurdles: 1. Michael Gimigliano, South Fayette, 40.06; 2. Achan Green, Penn Hills, 40.80; 3. Logan Anderson, General McLane, 40.99; 4. Austin Kurta, West Mifflin, 41.03; 5. Tyler Beck, Norwin, 41.83; 6. Paris Bey, Penn Hills, 42.07; 7. Jeremiah Francis, Norwin, 42.75; 8. Ryan Schiller, Norwin, 43.18.

400 relay: 1 Mount Lebanon, 43.44; 2. Butler, 43.65; 3. Norwin, 44.35; 4. South Park, 44.36; 5. Moon, 45.09; 6. Penn Hills, 45.38; 7. Upper St. Clair, 45.69; 8. General McLane, 45.79.

1600 relay: 1 Norwin (Nicholas Bognar, Theodore Ola, Eliezer Nicolas, Luke Denny), 3:30.32; 2. Penn Hills, 3:33.50; 3. Butler, 3:33.67; 4. Mt. Lebanon, 3:34.04; 5. West Mifflin, 3:35.49; 6. Gateway, 3:37.77, 7. General McLane, 3:40.57; 8. Pine-Richland, 3:41.19.

3200 relay: 1. Moon (Braeden Bines, Brayden Freund, Samuel Herrera, Joshua Stepp) 8:32.56; 2. General McLane, 8:40.71; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 8:40.77; 4. Butler, 8:44.99; 5. Grove City, 9:01.47; 6. Trinity, 9:03.50; 7. Baldwin, 9:03.92; 8. South Fayette, 9:05.96.

Discus: 1. Jaden Kirkwood, New Castle, 151-8; 2. Dino Nadarevic, Gateway, 143-5; 3. Jake Kunzman, Baldwin, 140-6; 4. Ryan Kent, Belle Vernon, 128-10; 5. Liam Smith, South Fayette, 122-2; 6. Cody Gluszek, Belle Vernon, 121-4; 7. Jeffrey Blair, Waynesburg, 116-10; 8. Andrew Durig, Trinity, 112-8

High jump: 1. Emery Moye, Pine-Richland, 6-1; 2. Cooper Robson, General McLane, 6-1; 3. Jack Ozimek, South Park, 6-1; 4. Martin Devin, Bethel Park, 5-11; 5. Evan Kurpakus, Mars, 5-11; 6. Jack Ricciuti, Waynesburg, 5-11; 7. Orein McBride-Cager, Butler, 5-9; 8. Kacey Carter, Gateway, 5-9

Javelin: 1. Ryan Beam, Pine-Richland, 178-10; 2. Louis Liberatore, Canon-McMillan, 177-5; 3. Jake Kunzman, Baldwin, 170-10; 4. Magnus Lloyd, General McLane, 169-9; 5. Reston Lehman, Peters Township, 163-3; 6. Ryan Kent, Belle Vernon, 162-2; 7. Patrick Smith, Mt. Lebanon, 148-2; 8. Logan Irvin, Norwin, 145-6

Pole vault: 1. Nicholas Puskar, Norwin, 19-1; 2. Jake Jones, Pine-RIchland, 13-7; 3. Christian Crowley, Chartiers Valley, 13-1; 4. Alexander Irwin, Norwin, 13-1; 5. Zachary Noble, Trinity, 13-1; 6. Brady McCarthy, Bethel Park, 12-7; 7. Jason McAnany, Saint Marys, 12-7; 8. Robert Hoy, Pine-Richland, 12-1

Long jump: 1. Marcus Toto, Baldwin, 21-11.5; 2. Ronald Porter, Penn Hills, 21-4.5; 3. Jake Kunzman, Baldwin, 21-2; 4. Martin Devin, Bethel Park, 21-0.25; 5. Andrew Field, Saint Marys, 20-11.5; 6. Lorenzo Fancher, East Allegheny, 20-9; 7. NAthaniel Klocek, South Park, 20-7.5; 8. Liam Kelley, Shaler, 20-6.5

Shot put: 1. Jaden Kirkwood, New Castle, 56-2.5; 2. Dino Nadarevic, Gateway, 53-2; 3. DeLathian Boanes, Grove City, 49-5.5; 4. Ryan Jameson, Central Catholic, 47-2.75; 5. Braeden Walker, West Mifflin, 45-0.5; 6. Dane Levi, Belle Vernon, 43-11.75; 7. Chris Climes, Elizabeth Forward, 43-4; 8. Ryan Kent, Belle Vernon, 42-7.25

Triple jump: 1. Kyrell Harris, New Castle, 45-1; 2. Jonah Stucchio, Grove City, 44-10.5; 3. Luke Cramer, Mt. Lebanon, 43-5.5; 4. Marcus Toto, Baldwin, 42-9.5; 5. Ayden Davis, Butler, 42-6.5; 6. Lorenzo Fancher, East Allegheny, 42-0; 7. Gage Mamie, Norwin, 41-2.25; 8. Jeremiah Francis, Norwin, 40-0

Girls

Saturday’s results

Spartan/Wildcat Invitational

At Latrobe

100: 1. Diondra Brown, Laurel Highlands, 12.73; 2. Belicia McKendall, Morgantown, 12.98; 3. Chloe Pucka, Franklin Regional, 13.22; 4. Peyton Leduc, Hempfield, 13.25; 5. Felicia Freeman, Propel Braddock, 13.27; 6. Sofia Wassick, Morgantown, 13.34; 7. Alexa Gray, Hempfield, 13.37; 8. Lauryn Francis, Penn-Trafford, 13.62; 8. Allie Boyle, Franklin Regional, 13.69.

200: 1. Diondra Brown, Laurel Highlands, 26.46; 2. Vienna Kearns, Penn-Trafford, 26.82; 3. Brylee Bodnar, Latrobe, 27.43; 4. Peyton Leduc, Hempfield, 27.53; 5. Belicia McKendall, Morgantown, 28.08; 6. Ariyana Van Irvin, Franklin Regional, 28.47; 7. Grace Duvall, Morgtantown, 28.48; 8. Eve Kuzneski, Indiana, 28.79.

400: 1. Megan Mehall, Southmoreland, 1:00.61; 2. Vienna Kearns, Penn-Trafford, 1:01.61; 3. Addison Fry, Indiana, 1:02.38; 4. Tayl Schwertfeger, Laurel Highlands, 1:02.80; 5. Sasha Hunter, Morgantown, 1:02.86; 6. Hanna Weishaar, Penn-Trafford, 1:03.53; 7. Grace Semow, Hempfield, 1:04.44; 8. Abigail Dunlap, Hempfield,1:04.57.

800: 1. Jennifer O’Palko, Morgantown, 2:22.60; 2. Amelia Barilla, Penn-Trafford, 2:25.32; 3. Chesnee Smith, Hempfield, 2:25.49; 4. Addison Fry, Indiana, 2:27.43. 5. Lexi Ohler, Southmoreland, 2:30.53; 6. Isabella Baker, Laurel Highlands, 2:32.38; 7. Emily Dansak, Norwin, 2:35.93; 8. Abigail Basile, Morgantown, 2:38.93.

1600: 1. Morgan Roemer, DuBois, 5:02.36; 2. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 5:13.30; 3. Jennifer O’Palko, Morgantown, 5:14.68; 4. Amelia Barilla, Penn-Trafford, 5:14.96; 5. Emerson Skatell, Latrobe, 5:17.84; 6. Mia Medved, Albert Gallatin, 5:24.50; 7. Lexi Ohler, Southmoreland, 5:37.58 8. Tatiana Holt, Kiski Area, 5:39.69.

3200: 1. Morgan Roemer, DuBois, 10:55.03; 2. Allison Hawkins, Morgantown, 11:19.55 3. Grace Trimmer, Uniontown, 11:20.56; 4.Mia Medved, Albert Gallatin, 11:44.40; 5. Jillian Ryba, Norwin, 11:46.94; 6. Addison Farrah, Norwin, 11:56.08; 7. Maraid Johnson, Morgantown, 12:03.06; 8. Anna Dansak, Norwin, 12:24.63.

100 hurdles: 1. Josie Johnson, Morgantown, 15.96; 2. Madison Altman, Hempofield, 16.31; 3. Abigail Paterline, Franklin Regional, 16.43; 4. Angelin Overfield, Hempfield, 16.85; 5. Gianna Wray, Kiski Area, 17.11; 6. Hannah Cowburn, Indiana, 17.42; 7. Shayla Dues, Laurel Highlands, 17.69; 8. Harlyn Nelson, Morgantown, 17.93.

300 hurdles: 1. Brylee Bodnar, Latrobe, 48.61; 2. Madison Altman, Hempfield, 48.78; 3. Sasha Hoffman, Greensburg Central Catholic, 49.05; 4. Gianna Wray, Kiski Area, 51.83; 5. Tessa Trageser, Hempfield, 51.84; 6. Plenitud Ylonfoun, Indiana, 52.47; 7. Olivia Weishaar, Penn-Trafford, 52.88; 8. Angelin Overfield, Hempfield, 53.13.

400 relay: 1. Morgantown (Belicia McKendall, Grace Duvall, Sofia Wassick, Josie Johnson), 51.71; 2. Hempfield, 52.60; 3. Latrobe, 53.71; 4. Indiana, 53.77; 5. Franklin Regional, 53.81; 6. Southmoreland, 57.04; 7. Propel Braddock, 58.35; 8. Homer Center, dnf.

1600 relay: 1. Hempfield (Grace Semow, Alexa Gray, Abby Dunlap, Madison Altman), 4:14.75; 2. Penn-Trafford, 4:14.88; 3. Latrobe, 4:20.70; 4. Morgantown, 4:22.34; 5. Laurel Highlands, 4:22.92; 6. Indiana, 4:25.67; 7. Franklin Regional, 4:33.98; 8. Norwin, 4:44.57

3200 relay: 1. Hempfield (Abigail Dunlap, Ashley Mezar, Grace Snow, Chesnee Smith), 10:20.16.

Discus: 1. Maddie Tulley, Hempfield,109-7; 2. Emily Jackson, River Valley, 106-8; 3. Katherin Dolinski, Hempfield, 105-2; 4. Meryn Zangaro, Latrobe, 104-0; 5. Natavia Wilson, Kiski Area, 100-11; 6. Preslee Horchack, Hempfield, 99-5; 7, Olivia Aumer, Southmoreland, 88-8; 8. Allison Painter, Connellsville, 87-10.

High jump: 1. Emma Smith, Morgantown, 5-2.25; 2. Gianna Devito, Kiski Area, 5-2.25; 3. Grace Iwig, Hempfield, 5-2.25; 4. Gianna Cornman, River Valley, 5-0.25; 5. Mackenzie Furnish, Penn-Trafford, 4-10.25; 6. Allison DeMatt, Hempfield, 4-8.25; 6. Mayla Brunazzi, Hempfield, 4-8.25; 8. Jamie Kociela, Franklin Regional, 4-8.25.

Javelin: 1. Elizabeth Wilson, Latrobe, 115-0; 2. Laney Springer, Hempfield, 112-4; 3. Margere Dougherty, Hempfield, 106-4; 4. Alyssa Fetsko, Franklin Regional, 98-6; 5. Allison Painter, Connellsville, 96-10; 6. Maria Piraino, Franklin Regional, 84-7; 7. Stella Stossel, Indiana, 84-0; 8. Eliyah McPherson, Penn-Trafford, 80-9.

Long jump: 1. Mia Klasnic, Latrobe, 15-9.75; 2. Alexa Gray, Hempfield, 15-9; 3. Allison DeMatt, Hempfield, 15-4; 4. Lucy Monsour, Franklin Regional, 15-0; 5. Ella Gill, Greensburg Central Catholic, 14-9.75; 6. Genise Gonzales, Franklin Regional, 14-9.5; 7. Elizabeth Cupp, Norwin, 14-02.25; 8. Rylee Leasher, Connellsville, 14-1.

Pole vault: 1. Jaden Brambley, Laurel Highlands, 11-0; 2. Rachel Limani, Latrobe, 9-8; 3. Tessa Trageser, Hempfield, 9-2; 4. Mayla Brunazzi, Hempfield, 9-2; 5. Isabelle DeVall, Morgantown, 9-2; 6. Arden Tomley, Franklin Regional, 8-8; 7. Harlyn Nelson, Morgantown, 8-8; 8. Grace Leeper, Indiana, 8-2.

Shot put: 1. Emily Jackson, River Valley, 39-9; 2. Katherin Dolinski, Hempfield, 36-5.5; 3. Meryn Zangaro, Latrobe, 34-9; 4. Natavia Wilson, Kiski Area, 34-5; 5. Preslee Horchack, Hempfield, 33-10; 6. Maggie Maiers, Latrobe, 31-9; 7. Maddie Tulley, Hempfield, 30-8.5; 8. Grace Phares, Morgantown, 29-11; 8. Eliyah McPherson, Penn-Trafford, 29-11.

Triple jump: 1. Allison DeMatt, Hempfield, 34-8.25; 2. Mia Klasnic, Latrobe, 33-8; 3. Genise Gonzales, Franklin Regional, 31-3; 4. Sara Andreani, Penn-Trafford, 31-0; 5. Brianna Carr, Greensburg Salem, 30-10; 6. Olivia Smith, Greensburg Salem, 30-9.5; 7. Addison Porter, Indiana, 30-9.5; 8, Jayashree Badwe, Franklin Regional, 29-5.

TSTCA

At West Mifflin

100: 1. Olivia Renk, South Fayette, 12.93; 2. Sadie Tomczyk, Upper St. Clair, 13.04; 3. Seava Cresta, North Catholic, 13.36; 4. Melani Schmidt, Norwin, 13.37; 5. Cate Guilfoyle, Allderdice, 13.40; 6. Mackenzie McIntyre, Penn Hills, 13.41; 7. Jazmine Herriot, Obama Academy, 13.64; 8. Taylor Vargo, South Park, 13.68

200: 1. Olivia Renk, South Fayette, 25.16; 2. Sadie Tomczyk, Upper St. Clair, 25.95; 3. Cate Guilfoyle, Allderdice, 26.15; 4. Charlotte Brake-Hoffman, Winchester Thurston, 26.24; 5. Melani Schmidt, Norwin, 26.38; 6. Seava Cresta, North Catholic, 27.22; 7. Ashley Sanderson, Upper St. Clair, 27.51; 8. Noor El Nokali, Upper St. Clair, 27.62

400: 1. Artemis Conaboy; Bethel Park; 58.56; 2. Melani Schmidt, Norwin, 58.79; 3. Charlotte Brake-Hoffman, Winchester Thurston, 59.43; 4. Maliah Powell, Penn Hills, 1:00.26; 5. Lucia Hayes, St. Marys, 1:00.85; 6. Audrey Lehman, Butler, 1:01.25; 7. Myla McCabe, Norwin, 1:01.60; 8. Mary Walsh, South Fayette, 1:01.75

800: 1. Gabby Pistner, St. Marys Area, 2:18.25; 2. Annie Czajkowski, Norwin, 2:22.40; 3. Madison McGarrah, Butler, 2:23.07; 4. Sylvia Kashak, Thomas Jefferson, 2:24.06; 5. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 2:25.29; 6. Siya Joshi, South Fayette, 2:25.38; 7. Isabel Owens, Fairview, 2:25.47; 8. Mary Defilippi, St. Marys,2:26.40

1600: 1. Gabby Pistner, St. Marys, 5:09.60; 2. Meagan McKenna, Peters Township, 5:11.75; 3. Annie Czajkowski, Norwin, 5:18.51; 4. Josie Jones, Grove City, 5:20.90; 5. Mary Defilippi, St. Marys, 5:20.94; 6. Kaylee Foringer, Trinity, 5:21.47; 7. Julia Walko, Norwin, 5:22.77; 8. Meredith Rhodes, Upper St. Clair, 5:25.18

3200: 1. Grace Senneway, Peters Township, 11:07.39; 2. Sydney Shock, Peters Township, 11:31.30; 3. Madeline Meeuf, North Catholic, 11:33.18; 4. Josie Jones, Grove City, 11:34.69; 5. Madeline Stock, South Fayette, 11:38.90; 6. Ava Brewster, Butler, 11:41.84; 7. Lydia Rhodes, Upper St. Clair, 11:42.76; 8. Lily Brenneman, Ringgold, 11:50.05

110 hurdles: 1. Delaney Schumaker, South Fayette, 15.76; 2. Evabella Cox, South Fayette, 15.91; 3. Mariah Lewis, West Mifflin, 16.82; 4. Kierra Pitts, Gateway, 17.07; 5. Kalee Kellman, Gateway, 17.29; 6. Casey Rose Colcombe, Norwin, 17.32; 7. Lauren Bowden, Butler, 17.37; 8. Lucy Tang, Mt. Lebanon, 17.55

300 hurdles: 1. Delaney Schumaker, South Fayette, 45.15; 2. Lauren Bowden, Butler, 47.08; 3. Lily Cramer, Mt. Lebanon, 47.35; 4. Casey Rose Colcombe, Norwin, 47.58; 5. Evabella Cox, South Fayette, 47.76; 6. Lucy Tang, Mt. Lebanon, 48.20; 7. Abby Satina, Pine-Richland, 48.26; 8. Adraya Baxter, Butler, 48.70

400 relay: 1. Mt. Lebanon, 49.72; 2. Penn Hills, 49.87; 3. Upper St. Clair, 50.59; 4. North Catholic, 50.74; 5. Norwin, 51.22; 6. South Park, 52.41; 7. Thomas Jefferson, 52.79; 8. West Mifflin, 52.94

1600 relay: 1. Mt. Lebanon, 4:07.68; 2. Penn Hills, 4:11.21; 3. South Fayette, 4:18.14; 4. Riverview, 4:21.57; 5. North Catholic, 4:22.54; 6. Peters Township, 4:24.13; 7. Fairview, 4:28.27; 8. General McLane, 4:28.81

3200 relay: 1. North Catholic (Sydney Dunn, Grace Lazzara, Madeline Meeuf, Gracie Plastino), 9:55.80; 2. Pine-Richland, 10:16.56; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 10:20.49; 4. Bethel Park, 10:22.43; 5. Moon, 10:25.07; 6. Peters Township, 10:27.32; 7. Baldwin, 11:02.66; 8. Upper St. Clair, 11:21.85

Discus: 1. Renee Hallock, Fairview, 119-9; 2. Ella Milliken, Bethel Park, 108-5; 3. Kiera Winschel, Mt. Lebanon, 107-0; 4. Jahzara Green, Baldwin, 103-8; 5. Rylee Nicklas, St. Marys, 101-10; 6. Julianna Lockwood, Butler, 100-4; 7. Jayla Antomachi, Shaler, 98-9; 8. Maria Depner, Moon, 95-0

High jump: 1. Jocie Slesinski, Butler, 5-1; 2. Grace Nichols, Butler, 4-11; 3. Gracyn Vardy, Butler, 4-11; 3. Riley Deer, Pine-Richland, 4-11; 5. Natalie Aquilio, Norwin, 4-11; 5. Abigael Nicolas, Ringgold, 4-11; 7. Olivia Virgin, Thomas Jefferson, 4-9; 7. Tayla Kurzawa, Upper St. Clair, 4-9; 7. Casey Rose Colcombe, Norwin, 4-9

Javelin: 1. Lily Shahan, Belle Vernon, 126-10; 2. Jayla Antomachi, Shaler, 125-8; 3. Keaira Griffiths, Bethel Park, 119-2; 4. Alexis Heller, Norwin, 116-1; 5. Rylee Nicklas, St. Marys, 113-5; 6. Paige Baratka, Pine-Richland, 110-3; 7. Evelyn Paserba, Butler, 105-11; 8. Abby Hancock, Canon-McMillan, 105-6

Pole vault: 1. Aleah Morgante, Grove City, 12-1; 2. Mackenzie Magness, Freeport, 11-7; 3. Aubrey Rock, Butler, 11-1; 4. Sienna Steeber, Belle Vernon, 10-7; 5. Evelyn Paserba, Butler, 10-7; 6. Julia Hoppe, Bethel Park, 10-7; 7. Tessa Hazzard, Peters Township, 10-7 ; 8. Jenny Smith, Mt. Lebanon, 10-1

Long jump: 1. Daphne Flerl, North Catholic, 18-7.25; 2. Aubrey Rock, Butler, 18-0.25; 3. Milena Sciullo, Grove City, 17-8; 4. Kara Fennell, Knoch, 17-2.50; 5. Raegan Hudson, New Castle, 17-1; 6. Sienna Bernardi, Grove City, 16-7; 7. Brandi Brozeski, Norwin, 16-6; 8. Rylei Clark, New Castle, 16-0.50

Shot put: 1. Brooklyn Lucas, Baldwin, 35-7; 2. Jayla Antomachi, Shaler, 35-0; 3. Rylee Nicklas, St. Marys, 32-8; 4. Liberty Paladin, Shaler, 32-1; 5. Renee Hallock, Fairview, 31-6; 6. Ella Milliken, Bethel Park, 30-1; 7. Alexis Heller, Norwin, 30-0; 8. Monroe Polis, South Park, 29-2.50

Triple jump: 1. Milena Sciullo, Grove City, 36-5; 2. Kara Fennell, Knoch, 36-4.50; 3. Lydia Delsite, Moon, 35-9; 4. Evabella Cox, South Fayette, 34-9; 5. Marissa Miller, Thomas Jefferson, 33-8.50; 6. Tayla Kurzawa, Upper St. Clair, 33-8; 7. Raegan Hudson, New Castle, 33-6; 8. Alexis Bansah, Winchester Thurston, 33-3

Volleyball

Boys

Saturday’s results

Nonsection

Gateway 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Kiski Area AD Peterman retiring after long career in athletic administration
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 20, 2024
High school sports schedules for May 20, 2024
Fisher’s Files: Quaker Valley coach in favor of new wrestling rules