High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 15, 2024

By:
Tuesday, April 16, 2024 | 1:00 AM


High schools

Baseball

Monday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 14, Allderdice 4

Pine-Richland 3, Seneca Valley 2

Section 2

Central Catholic 5, Baldwin 2

Hempfield 6, Canon-McMillan 3

Mt. Lebanon 4, Norwin 1

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 9, Fox Chapel 6

Armstrong 13, Gateway 4

Plum 12, Penn Hills 2

Section 2

Peters Township 6, Bethel Park 5

Connellsville 5, South Fayette 4

Trinity 4, Upper St. Clair 3

Section 3

Mars 9, New Castle 4

North Hills 14, Moon 7

Shaler 12, West Allegheny 0

Class 4A

Section 1

Blackhawk 10, Ambridge 5

Central Valley 11, Beaver 1

Montour 7, Hopewell 2

Section 2

Latrobe 8, Albert Gallatin 1

Belle Vernon 2, Laurel Highlands 1

Uniontown 2, Ringgold 1

Section 3

Chartiers Valley 13, McKeesport 0

Thomas Jefferson 4, Elizabeth Forward 3

West Mifflin 14, Woodland Hills 0

Section 4

Indiana 6, Hampton 4

Highlands 8, Kiski Area 5

North Catholic 14, Knoch 4

Class 3A

Section 1

Mohawk 6, Ellwood City 1

Neshannock 21, Beaver Falls 1

Shenango 13, Quaker Valley 3

Section 2

Avonworth 9, South Allegheny 0

South Park 17, Keystone Oaks 12

Steel Valley 7, Sto-Rox 0 (forfeit)

Section 3

Deer Lakes 9, Derry 8

East Allegheny at Burrell, ppd.

Freeport 2, Valley 1

Section 4

Greensburg Salem 5, McGuffey 4

Mt. Pleasant 5, Brownsville 2

Southmoreland at Yough, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown 11, Beth-Center 4

Charleroi 6, Washington 3

Chartiers-Houston 12, Bentworth 2

Section 2

Freedom at Aliquippa, ppd.

Seton LaSalle 9, Laurel 2

New Brighton 15, Northgate 0

South Side 3, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 1

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Brentwood 1

Jeannette 11, Apollo-Ridge 1

Serra Catholic 11, Ligonier Valley 0

Class A

Section 1

Carmichaels 6, California 0

Fort Cherry 14, Avella 4

West Greene 7, Jefferson-Morgan 4

Section 2

Springdale 6, Rochester 2

Leechburg 10, St. Joseph 0

Western Beaver 30, Summit Academy 0

Section 3

Carlynton 8, Clairton 4

Bishop Canevin 15, Cornell 0

Eden Christian 13, Sewickley Academy 1

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 3, Butler 2

Riverview 5, Shady Side Academy 4

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Central Catholic at Baldwin, 4 p.m.

Hempfield at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Norwin at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Plum at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Mars at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Moon at North Hills, 4 p.m.

Shaler at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Ambridge at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Beaver at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Hopewell at Montour, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Ringgold at Uniontown, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at McKeesport, 4:15 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

West Mifflin at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Hampton at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Highlands at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Knoch at North Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Neshannock, 5 p.m.

Ellwood City at Mohawk, 4 p.m.

Shenango at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at South Park, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Sto-Rox, 3 p.m.

Section 3

Burrell at East Allegheny, DH, 1:30 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Derry, 4 p.m.

Valley at Freeport, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Brownsville at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at McGuffey, 4 p.m.

Yough at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

Beth-Center at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Washington at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Aliquippa at Freedom, 4 p.m.

New Brighton at Northgate, 4 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Laurel, 4:15 p.m.

South Side at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Brentwood at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Ligonier Valley , 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Avella at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

California at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Leechburg at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Springdale, 4 p.m.

Western Beaver at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Cornell, 3:45 p.m.

Carlynton at Clairton, 4 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Eden Christian, 4:15 p.m.

Nonconference

Frazier at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.

Riverside at Union, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Monday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan 11, Hempfield 10

Nonsection

North Hills 8, Latrobe 7

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy 15, Bethel Park 11

Section 2

Pine-Richland 12, Shady Side Academy 8

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellis School 14, Greensburg Central Catholic 4

Penn-Trafford 12, Hampton 6

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 15, Quaker Valley 5

Mars 18, Moon 3

South Fayette 18, Aquinas Academy 5

Softball

Monday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 1, Butler 0

Pine-Richland 5, Canon-McMillan 3

Hempfield 6, Norwin 0

North Allegheny 6, Mt. Lebanon 2

Class 5A

Section 1

Plum 2, Fox Chapel 1

North Hills 16, Oakland Catholic 0

Shaler 15, Penn Hills 0

Section 2

Armstrong 24, Kiski Area 0

Franklin Regional 10, Gateway 0

Latrobe 6, Penn-Trafford 4

Section 3

West Allegheny 12, Mars 2

New Castle 11, Moon 7

South Fayette 4, Western Beaver 2

Section 4

Trinity 4, Bethel Park 2

Connellsville 16, Peters Township 1

Thomas Jefferson 15, Upper St. Clair 3

Class 4A

Section 1

West Mifflin 13, Highlands 2

Indiana 2, Knoch 0

McKeesport 17, Woodland Hills 0

Section 2

Uniontown 8, Belle Vernon 6

Elizabeth Forward 15, Ringgold 0

Greensburg Salem 9, Laurel Highlands 3

Section 3

North Catholic 12, Beaver 2

Hampton 9, Chartiers Valley 7

Class 3A

Section 1

Avonworth 15, Shady Side Academy 0

Burrell 4, Deer Lakes 2

Freeport at Valley, ppd.

Section 2

Mohawk 15, Beaver Falls 0

Ellwood City 6, Central Valley 4

Hopewell 13, Quaker Valley 1

Section 3

Southmoreland 10, Derry 0

Ligonier Valley 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

Yough 2, South Allegheny 1

Section 4

South Park 6, Brownsville 0

McGuffey 10, Keystone Oaks 2

Waynesburg 1, Seton LaSalle 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Shenango 11, Freedom 1

Laurel 10, Riverside 0

Neshannock 15, New Brighton 0

Section 2

Serra Catholic 11, Apollo-Ridge 7

Brentwood 22, Ellis School 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 15, Steel Valley 7

Section 3

Beth-Center 10, Washington 3

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 13, Burgettstown 3

Charleroi 15, Fort Cherry 1

Class A

Section 1

Rochester 21, Cornell 5

Union 15, Sewickley Academy 0

South Side 15, Northgate 5

Section 2

West Greene 15, California 1

Carmichaels 4, Mapletown 0

Chartiers-Houston 6, Jefferson-Morgan 0

Section 3

Jeannette 7, Bishop Canevin 0

Frazier 17, Monessen 1

Leechburg 18, Springdale 3

Nonsection

Carlynton 15, Sto-Rox 0

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 5 p.m.

Norwin at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Shaler at Oakland Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Penn-Trafford at Gateway, 4 p.m.

Section 3

West Allegheny at South Fayette, 3:30 p.m.

Western Beaver at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Connellsville at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

West Mifflin at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Beaver at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Blackhawk at Montour, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Central Valley at Beaver Falls, 4:15 p.m.

Hopewell at Ellwood City, 5:30 p.m.

Section 3

Derry at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Waynesburg at Brownsville, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.

Riverside at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Steel Valley at Ellis School, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Carlynton at Union, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Mapletown, 4:30 p.m.

Carmichaels at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Monessen at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Karns City at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 3

Allderdice 4, Baldwin 1

Fox Chapel 4, Shady Side Academy 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Valley 5, Kiski Area 0

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 5, Seton LaSalle 0

McGuffey 3, West Mifflin 2

Ringgold 4, Thomas Jefferson 0

Section 3

Burrell 5, Knoch 0

Section 4

Central Valley 5, Ellwood City 0

Sewickley Academy 5, Riverside 0

Section 5

Quaker Valley 5, Ambridge 0

Winchester Thurston 4, Carlynton 1

Nonsection

Mt. Pleasant 3, Springdale 2

North Allegheny 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Sewickley Academy 4, Pine Richland 1

Track

Monday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 4

Hampton 92.5, Armstrong 55.5

Section 6

Mt. Lebanon 109, Peters Township 35

Girls

Class 3A

Section 4

Hampton 91.5, Armstrong 57.5

Section 6

Mt. Lebanon 121, Peters Township 29

Volleyball

Boys

Monday’s results

Nonsection

Derry 3, Ambridge 1

Fox Chapel 3, Deer Lakes 0

Butler 3, Norwin 1

North Catholic 3, Seton LaSalle 2

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Moon at Upper St. Clair, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Plum at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Montour, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Armstrong at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Derry at Deer Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Gateway at Mars, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Seton LaSalle at Trinity, 7:15 p.m.

South Fayette at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Kiski Area AD Peterman retiring after long career in athletic administration
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 20, 2024
High school sports schedules for May 20, 2024
Fisher’s Files: Quaker Valley coach in favor of new wrestling rules