High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 16, 2024

By:
Wednesday, April 17, 2024 | 12:17 AM


High schools

Baseball

Monday’s results

Tuesday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 13, Allderdice 1

Pine-Richland 5, Seneca Valley 4

Section 2

Central Catholic 13, Baldwin 9

Canon-McMillan 12, Hempfield 2

Mt. Lebanon 3, Norwin 2

Class 5A

Section 1

Gateway 11, Armstrong 1

Fox Chapel 4, Franklin Regional 2

Plum 14, Penn Hills 3

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Peters Township 2

South Fayette 2, Connellsville 0

Upper St. Clair 5, Trinity 4

Section 3

Mars 15, New Castle 2

North Hills 4, Moon 1

West Allegheny 7, Shaler 6

Class 4A

Section 1

Ambridge at Blackhawk, ppd.

Beaver 9, Central Valley 6

Montour 8, Hopewell 1

Section 2

Latrobe 10, Albert Gallatin 0

Belle Vernon 8, Laurel Highlands 0

Uniontown 2, Ringgold 1

Section 3

Chartiers Valley 10, McKeesport 0

Thomas Jefferson 10, Elizabeth Forward 0

West Mifflin 14, Woodland Hills 0

Section 4

Indiana 7, Hampton 1

Kiski Area 10, Highlands 3

North Catholic 4, Knoch 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Neshannock 13, Beaver Falls 0

Mohawk 5, Ellwood City 4

Shenango 21, Quaker Valley 12

Section 2

South Allegheny 3, Avonworth 2

South Park 17, Keystone Oaks 2

Steel Valley 7, Sto-Rox 0 (forfeit)

Section 3

Burrell 4, East Allegheny 2

East Allegheny 1, Burrell 0

Deer Lakes 9, Derry 2

Freeport 3, Valley 1

Section 4

Mt. Pleasant 10, Brownsville 0

McGuffey 10, Greensburg Salem 1

Yough 10, Southmoreland 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Chartiers-Houston 16, Bentworth 5

Burgettstown 8, Beth-Center 7

Charleroi 4, Washington 3

Section 2

Freedom 21, Aliquippa 0

Freedom 10, Aliquippa 0

New Brighton 19, Northgate 2

Seton LaSalle 7, Laurel 2

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 10, South Side 3

Section 3

Jeannette 11, Apollo-Ridge 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 14, Brentwood 4

Serra Catholic 12, Ligonier Valley 3

Class A

Section 1

Avella 14, Fort Cherry 8

Carmichaels 12, California 4

West Greene 4, Jefferson-Morgan 1

Section 2

Leechburg 17, St. Joseph 2

Rochester 11, Springdale 6

Western Beaver 11, Summit Academy 1

Section 3

Carlynton 9, Clairton 0

Eden Christian 11, Sewickley Academy 0

Nonconference

Mapletown 10, Frazier 0

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Pine-Richland, 4:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Section 3

McKeesport at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 4

Southmoreland at Yough, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

Monessen at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Class 2A

Section 1

Bethel Park 18, Moon 10

Seton LaSalle 10, Franklin Regional 7

South Fayette 24, Gateway 0

Girls

Class 3A

Section 2

North Hills 14, Seneca Valley 8

Class 2A

Section 1

Plum 14, Hampton 7

Softball

Tuesday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin 4, Mt. Lebanon 2

Pine-Richland 13, Norwin 1

Class 5A

Section 1

North Hills 19, Fox Chapel 1

Shaler 17, Oakland Catholic 0

Section 2

Franklin Regional 15, Kiski Area 5

Penn-Trafford 17, Gateway 0

Section 3

West Allegheny 11, South Fayette 9

Western Beaver 13, New Castle 0

Section 4

Connellsville 6, Bethel Park 1

Thomas Jefferson 12, Peters Township 0

Class 4A

Section 1

West Mifflin 4, McKeesport 1

Knoch 15, Woodland Hills 0

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward 20, Greensburg Salem 0

Ringgold 12, Albert Gallatin 11

Section 3

Hampton 13, Beaver 10

Montour 7, Blackhawk 6

Class 3A

Freeport 17, Valley 0

Section 2

Central Valley 4, Beaver Falls 1

Ellwood City 9, Hopewell 3

Section 3

South Allegheny 9, Derry 7

Section 4

Brownsville 1, Waynesburg 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Neshannock 3, Laurel 0

Shenango 3, Riverside 1

Section 2

Steel Valley 15, Ellis School 0

Section 3

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 6, Charleroi 4

Class A

Section 1

Union 15, Carlynton 0

Section 2

Mapletown 12, Avella 10

Carmichaels at Chartiers-Houston, susp.

Section 3

Monessen 18, Bishop Canevin 2

St. Joseph 13, Leechburg 12

Nonsection

Armstrong 16, Karns City 1

Aliquippa 25, Sto-Rox 16

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Butler at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Hempfield at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Oakland Catholic at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Franklin Regional at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Indiana at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, 4 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Ambridge at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Beaver at Montour, 4 p.m.

Blackhawk at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Quaker Valley at Beaver Falls, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Southmoreland at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Seton LaSalle at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Shenango, DH, 4 p.m.

Freedom at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Laurel at New Brighton, 3 p.m.

New Brighton at Laurel, 5 p.m.

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Washington, 4 p.m.

Beth-Center at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:15 p.m.

Burgettstown at Fort Cherry, 4:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Carlynton at Rochester, 4 p.m.

Cornell at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Northgate at Union, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at West Greene, 4 p.m.

California at Mapletown, 4:30 p.m.

Carmichaels at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Jeannette at Springdale, 4 p.m.

Leechburg at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Charleroi at Chartiers-Houston, 4:15 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Thomas Jefferson, 3:45 p.m.

East Allegheny at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Ellwood City at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Freeport at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Homer-Center at Ellis School, 4:30 p.m.

Latrobe at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

North Hills at Mars, 3:45 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Keystone Oaks, 6 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Moon, 3:30 p.m.

Yough at Apollo-Ridge, 4 p.m.

Track

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 111, Greensburg Salem 38

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 126, Greensburg Salem 20

Volleyball

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin at Peters Township, (n)

Canon-McMillan 3, Bethel Park 0

Moon 3, Upper St. Clair 1

Section 2

Seneca Valley 3, Butler 0

North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 0

Shaler 3, North Hills 0

Section 3

Central Catholic 3, Hempfield 0

Norwin 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Plum 3, Penn Hills 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Beaver County Christian 0

North Catholic 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Montour 3, Hopewell 0

Section 2

Armstrong at Latrobe, (n)

Derry 3, Deer Lakes 0

Mars 3, Gateway 0

Section 3

Seton LaSalle 3, Trinity 2

South Fayette 3, Thomas Jefferson 2

South Park at Steel Valley, (n)

City League

Allderdice 3, Brashear 0

Obama Academy 3, Carrick 0

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 2A

Section 3

South Fayette at Steel Valley, 5 p.m.

Nonsection

Derry at Fox Chapel, 5:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Kiski Area AD Peterman retiring after long career in athletic administration
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 20, 2024
High school sports schedules for May 20, 2024
Fisher’s Files: Quaker Valley coach in favor of new wrestling rules