High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 23, 2024

By:
Wednesday, April 24, 2024 | 12:02 AM


High schools

Baseball

Tuesday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler 4, Allderdice 3

Butler 14, Allderdice 8

Seneca Valley 8, North Allegheny 7

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 10, Baldwin 0

Mt. Lebanon 9, Hempfield 4

Norwin 5, Central Catholic 4

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 6, Armstrong 2

Penn-Trafford 15, Penn Hills 1

Plum 11, Gateway 0

Section 2

Connellsville 10, Bethel Park 1

Peters Township 5, Upper St. Clair 2

Trinity 15, South Fayette 5

Section 3

Moon 6, Mars 2

West Allegheny 15, New Castle 0

Shaler 5, North Hills 2

Class 4A

Section 1

Ambridge 4, Beaver 3

Montour 12, Blackhawk 2

Central Valley 5, Hopewell 3

Section 2

Belle Vernon 9, Albert Gallatin 4

Latrobe 14, Uniontown 6

Ringgold 3, Laurel Highlands 0

Section 3

Chartiers Valley 1, Elizabeth Forward 0

McKeesport 13, Woodland Hills 2

Thomas Jefferson 11, West Mifflin 1

Section 4

Hampton 14, Highlands 12

North Catholic 3, Indiana 2

Kiski Area 11, Knoch 7

Class 3A

Section 1

Riverside 13, Quaker Valley 1

Neshannock 6, Shenango 4

Section 2

Avonworth 3, Keystone Oaks 2

South Allegheny at Sto-Rox, (n)

South Park 18, Steel Valley 9

Section 3

Burrell 12, Derry 7

Shady Side Academy 7, Freeport 5

Valley 8, East Allegheny 1

Section 4

McGuffey 13, Brownsville 2

Waynesburg 7, Southmoreland 0

Mt. Pleasant 7, Yough 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown 16, Bentworth 1

Charleroi 2, Frazier 1

Chartiers-Houston 16, Washington 2

Section 2

Laurel 1, New Brighton 0

Northgate at South Side, (n)

Seton LaSalle 22, Freedom 6

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 6, Apollo-Ridge 0

Riverview 11, Ligonier Valley 0

Serra Catholic 17, Jeannette 1

Class A

Section 1

Carmichaels 6, Avella 2

Jefferson-Morgan 10, Mapletown 0

West Greene 8, Fort Cherry 7

Section 2

Leechburg 6, Springdale 5

Union 22, Summit Academy 2

Union 23, Summit Academy 0

Western Beaver 10, St. Joseph 3

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 14, Clairton 2

Eden Christian 15, Monessen 0

Cornell 8, Sewickley Academy 4

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Mohawk, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson, 4:15 p.m

Beth-Center at California, 4 p.m.

Brentwood at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.

Ellwood City at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Valley, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Class 2A

Section 1

Central Catholic 18, Hempfield 6

Franklin Regional 17, Trinity 10

Seton LaSalle 9, Latrobe 8

Section 2

Mars 23, Sewickley Academy 2

Quaker Valley 17, North Catholic 3

Nonsection

North Allegheny 14, Hampton 5

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Upper St. Clair 14, Canon-McMillan 13

Section 2

North Hills 16, Shaler 4

Pine-Richland 15, North Allegheny 3

Softball

Tuesday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin 7, Pine-Richland 6

North Allegheny 7, Canon-McMillan 3

Class 4A

Section 3

Blackhawk 17, Ambridge 1

Montour 11, Beaver 5

Class 3A

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 10, South Allegheny 5

Section 4

McGuffey 5, Waynesburg 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Freedom 9, New Brighton 3

Laurel 10, Shenango 0

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge 16, Brentwood 6

Section 3

Charleroi 9, Burgettstown 6

Class A

Section 1

Northgate 8, Carlynton 7

Sewickley Academy 9, Rochester 7

Union 17, South Side 0

Section 2

California 4, Avella 2

Carmichaels 7, West Greene 3

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin 18, St. Joseph 6

Frazier at Carmichaels, ppd.

Sto-Rox at Monessen, ppd.

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at Mt. Lebanon, 4 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

North Allegheny at Baldwin, 4 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at Oakland Catholic, 3:45 p.m.

Plum at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Armstrong at Gateway, 4 p.m.

Kiski Area at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Latrobe at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Mars at New Castle, 4 p.m.

South Fayette at Moon, 3:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Bethel Park at Peters Township, 4 p.m.

Connellsville at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Upper St. Clair, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Highlands at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Indiana at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Blackhawk at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

Hampton at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Valley, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Central Valley at Hopewell, 4:15 p.m.

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.

Mohawk at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Derry at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Southmoreland at Yough, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Brownsville at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

South Park at Waynesburg, 4:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel at Freedom, 4 p.m.

Neshannock at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge at Ellis School, 4 p.m.

Brentwood at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Burgettstown at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.

Charleroi at Bentworth, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Carlynton at Cornell, 4 p.m.

Northgate at Rochester, 4 p.m.

South Side at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Carmichaels at California, 4 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Avella, 4 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at West Greene, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Frazier, 4:30 p.m.

Leechburg at Monessen, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL doubles championships

Class 3A

First round

Adithya Ramadas Guptha/Adhav Ramadas, North Allegheny d. Sai Chaudhry/Robert Bartolacci, Shady Side Academy, 10-5; Dhruv Kulkarni/Colin Stalnaker, Franklin Regional d. Chase Hartman/Robert Brunins, Shady Side Academy, 10-2; Avi Sharma/Kritin Sharma, Peters Township d. Srivatsav Thirumala/Shivum Telang, North Allegheny, 10-5; Travis Malone/Ben Hallman, Fox Chapel d. Ian Hurt/Udi Akolkar, Pine-Richland, 10-4; Paul Gorun/Luca Ritivoi, Mt. Lebanon d. Andrew Bocci/Benjamin Busler, Butler, 10-7; Mason Friday/Ezra Shensa, Fox Chapel d. Devin Collier/Hersh Kambli, Bethel Park, 10-5; Ronan Gibbons/Ari Plutko, Upper St. Clair d. Matthew Bandos/Troy Boden, Gateway, 10-1

Quarterfinals

Zidaan Hassan/Logan Memije, Gateway d. Ramadas Guptha/Ramadas, North Allegheny, 10-6; Kulkarni/Stalnaker, Franklin Regional d. A. Sharma/K. Sharma, Peters Township, 10-6; Malone/Hallman, Fox Chapel d. Gorun/Ritivoi, Mt. Lebanon, 10-6; Gibbons/Plutko, Upper St. Clair d. Friday/Shensa, Fox Chapel, 10-3

Semifinals

Hassan/Memije, Gateway d. Kulkarni/Stalnaker, Franklin Regional, 6-1, 6-2; Gibbons/Plutko, Upper St. Clair d. Malone/Hallman, Fox Chapel, 7-5, 6-3

Class 2A

First round

Brendan Hallisey/Sakesh Andhavarapu, Chartiers Valley d. Alex Foubert-Lopez/Alex Weber, North Catholic, 10-8; Landon Harclerode/Tyler Quinn, Valley d. Aiden Terry/Ben Crefeld, Blackhawk, 10-1; John Rohrkaste/Jonah Camardese, Montour d. Aydan Gross/Eli Duvall, Mt. Pleasant, 10-5; Will Watson/Brahm Gianiodis, Quaker Valley d. Steven Duing/Brody Wojcik, South Park, 10-4; Jackson Quigley/Tejas Mitra, Sewickley Academy d. Ben LaRusse/Hayden List, Hampton, 10-8; Grant Webb/Matteo Castellini, Quaker Valley d. Gabriel Nettleton/Noah Weigner, Indiana, 10-6; Wills Kontul/Justin Kontul, North Catholic d. Rylan Barr/Matthew Bonte, Thomas Jefferson, 10-6

Quarterfinals

Max Kopf/Ben Terrell, Sewickley Academy d. Hallisey/Andhavarapu, Chartiers Valley, 10-6; Rohrkaste/Camardese, Montour d. Harclerode/Quinn, Valley, 10-6; Quigley/Mitra, Sewickley Academy d. Watson/Gianiodis, Quaker Valley, 10-5; Webb/Castellini, Quaker Valley d. W. Kontul/J. Kontul, North Catholic, 10-3

Semifinals

Rohrkaste/Camardese, Montour d. Kopf/Terrell, Sewickley Academy, 7-6 (0), 6-3; Quigley/Mitra, Sewickley Academy d. Webb/Castellini, Quaker Valley, 1-6, 7-6 (6), 6-4

Track

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 116, Latrobe 21

Norwin 114, Penn-Trafford 36

Nonsection

Knoch 75, Hampton 75

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 86, Latrobe 64

Norwin 115, Penn-Trafford 35

Nonsection

Knoch 113, Hampton 37

Volleyball

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 2

Butler 3, North Hills 1

Pine-Richland 3, Fox Chapel 0

North Allegheny 3, Shaler 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Montour at Beaver County Christian, (n)

North Catholic 3, Ambridge 2

Section 2

Mars 3, Gateway 0

Section 3

South Fayette 3, South Park 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Steel Valley 0

Thomas Jefferson at Keystone Oaks, (n)

Nonsection

Central Catholic 3, McKeesport 0

Hempfield 3, Armstrong 1

Penn-Trafford 3, Peters Township 0

Seneca Valley 3, Canon-McMillan 0

Upper St. Clair 3, Mt. Lebanon 2

West Shamokin 3, Derry 0

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 2A

Section 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at North Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson at Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 28, 2024
Rain Athletics’ Aqua cheer team captures 2nd straight world championship
High school sports scores, schedules for May 26, 2024
Penn Hills notebook: Fitness competitor wins back-to-back national titles
Pine-Richland grads on both sides of Pitt-Penn State rivalry at ultimate frisbee nationals