High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 6, 2023

By:
Thursday, April 6, 2023 | 11:27 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Baseball

Thursday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 11, Allderdice 0

Butler 8, Pine-Richland 6

Section 2

Hempfield 7, Central Catholic 3

Canon-McMillan 8, Mt. Lebanon 7

Norwin at Baldwin, ppd.

Nonsection

Ambridge 3, Sewickley Academy 0

Avonworth 17, Uniontown 2

Carmichaels 15, Bentworth 5

Charleroi 20, California 8

Frazier 10, Mapletown 8

McGuffey 11, Fort Cherry 8

Mohawk 19, Rochester 3

Shaler 17, Knoch 0

Upper St. Clair 13, Meadville 3

Valley 13, Highlands 6

Aliquippa at Cornell, ppd.

Connellsville at Southmoreland, ppd.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Greensburg Salem, ppd.

Indiana at Derry, ppd.

Leechburg at Riverview, ppd.

South Park at Belle Vernon, ppd.

Thomas Jefferson at Laurel Highlands, ppd.

Waynesburg at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Woodland Hills at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Cochranton at Shenango, 4:15 p.m.

Slippery Rock at New Castle, noon

Ringgold at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Clairton, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Thursday’s results

Boys

Nonsection

Hempfield 12, Franklin Regional 2

Mars 11, Mt. Lebanon 5

Seneca Valley 11, Central Catholic 7

Girls

Class 2A

Section 1

Penn-Trafford 13, Ellis School 5

Nonsection

Mars 17, Hampton 5

Yough 10, Ambridge 9 (OT)

Softball

Thursday’s results

Class 5A

Section 3

Moon at West Allegheny, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Northgate 13, Rochester 3

Nonsection

McGuffey 15, Beth-Center 0

Peters Township 11, Canon-McMillan 6

Wilmington 8, New Castle 4

Apollo-Ridge at Derry, ppd.

Avella at Cornell, ppd.

Baldwin at Norwin, ppd.

Freeport at Hampton, ppd.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Greensburg Salem, ppd.

Jeannette at Washington, ppd.

Laurel at Avonworth, ppd.

Montour at Trinity, ppd.

Neshannock at Saegertown, ppd.

Shenango at Mohawk, ppd.

Waynesburg at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

Yough at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Charleroi at Carmichaels, 4;15 p.m.

Jamestown at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Track and Field

Thursday’s results

Butler County Classic

At Freeport

Boys

100: 1. Jack Fennell, North Catholic, 11.48; 2. David Graef, Butler, 11.62; 3. Kobe Dave, North Catholic, 11.64; 4. DaShawn Cox, Butler, 11.9; 5. Isaac Wetzel, Freeport, 12.1; 6. Peyton York, Grove City, 12.16.

200: 1. Tyler Arblaster, Slippery Rock, 23.57; 2. Trey Reznor, Grove City, 3. Christopher Rubcic, Butler, 23.82; 4. Kobe Dave, North Catholic, 24.22; 5. Gavin Skarbek, Seneca Valley, 24.28; 6. Jace Gratzmiller, Butler, 25.09.

400: 1 Landon Lacey, Butler, 49.83; 2. Tyler Arblaster, Slippery Rock, 50.34; 3. Trey Reznor, Grove City, 53.0; 4. Aaron Stebick, Butler, 53.58; 5. Joshua Aspelin, Butler, 54.93; 6. Mason Laughlin, Seneca Valley, 55.35.

800: 1. Drew Griffith, Butler, 1:59.08; 2. Drew Knight, Butler, 2:00.21; 3. Wyatt Shepson, Grove City, 2:01.24; 4. Gage Probst, Grove City, 2:01.56; 5. Ethan Barnett, Seneca Valley, 2:01.75; 6. Zachary Slear, Butler, 2:02.27.

1,600: 1. Michael Braun, Freeport, 4:23.8; 2. Colsen Frank, Grove City, 4:35.22; 3. Owen Dressler, Butler, 4:35.78; 4. Ryan Domencic, Seneca Valley, 4:43.13; 5. Timothy Sabella, Grove City, 4:46.56; 6. Giacomo Lepore, North Catholic, 4:47.48.

3,200: 1. MJ Pottinger, Grove City, 9:38.99; 2. Joshua Jones, Grove City, 9:40.60; 3. Owen Schessler, North Catholic, 9:45.83; 4. Isaiah Stauff, Grove City, 9:53.41; 5. Max Smith, Seneca Valley, 10:13.33; 6. Joe Harmanos, North Catholic, 10:14.76.

110 hurdles: 1. Levi Prementine, Slippery Rock, 15.35; 2. Eli Anderson, Slippery Rock, 15.6; 3. Isaac Wetzel, Freeport, 15.61; 4. Jonathan Price, Seneca Valley, 15.7; 5. Mac Messer, Grove City, 16.83; 6. Colton Marley, Seneca Valley, 16.95.

300 hurdles: 1. Levi Prementine, Slippery Rock, 39.99; 2. Eli Anderson, Slippery Rock, 40.21; 3. Isaac Wetzel, Freeport, 41.9; 4. Mac Messer, Grove City, 43.16; 5. Kyler Matson, Seneca Valley, 43.17; 6. Colton Marley, Seneca Valley, 45.32.

400 relay: 1. Butler (Landon Lacey, Christopher Rubcic, David Graef, DaShawn Cox) 44.25; 2. Slippery Rock, 45.84; 3. Grove City, 46.01; 4. Seneca Valley, 47.05; 5. Freeport, 50.6; 6. North Catholic, DNF.

1,600 relay: 1. Butler (Landon Lacey, Drew Knight, Aaron Stebick, Christopher Rubcic) 3:32.91; 2. Slippery Rock, 3:38.19; 3. Seneca Valley, 3:41.79; 4. North Catholic, 3:45.03; 5. Grove City, 3:47.04; 6. Freeport, 4:11.74.

3,200 relay: 1. Butler (Riley Gatz, Logan Rogers, Zachary Slear, Ethan Thomas) 8:52.87; 2. Slippery Rock, 9:05.52; 3. Seneca Valley, 9:19.17; 4. Freeport, DNF.

High jump: 1. Levi Prementine, Slippery Rock, 5-10; 2. Luke Campbell, Butler, 5-8; 3. Kyle Mancing, Seneca Valley, 5-8; T4. Nolan Fish, Seneca Valley, 5-6; T4. Ryan Porch, Butler, 5-6; T4. Darkari Payne, Seneca Valley, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Luke Campbell, Butler, 22-3; 2. Levi Prementine, Slippery Rock 22; 3. Ryan Porch, Butler, 21-7.5; 4. Jayden Price, Seneca Valley, 21; 5. Dustin Joyce, Slippery Rock, 19-10; 6. Gavin Kamody, North Catholic, 19-4.5.

Triple jump: 1. Jonathan Price, Seneca Valley, 42-11; 2. Jayden Price, Seneca Valley, 42-1; 3. Ryan Porch, Butler, 40-7; 4. Jeremiah Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 40-2; 5. Luke Campbell, Butler, 39-1; 6. Jonah Stucchio, 39-4.5.

Shot put: 1. Markeis Frazier, Butler, 46-25; 2. Zach Hoehn, Slippery Rock, 45-9; 3. Ethan Babay, Butler, 39-9.5; DeLathian Boanes, Grove City, 38-8.5; 6. Alex Fulmer, Butler, 38-7.5.

Discus: 1. Willem Craver, Seneca Valley, 123-1; 2. Stephen Vaughn, Seneca Valley, 111-3; 3. DeLathian Boanes, Grove City, 102-2; 4. Ian McCreary, Grove City, 100-9; 5. Jacob Kristine, Freeport, 99-6; 6. Evan Reinsel, Butler, 97-1.

Javelin: 1. Colton Timmons, Butler, 139-1; 2. Blaise Mullen, Slippery Rock, 129; 3. Jed Shaffer, Slippery Rock, 125-3; 4. Stephen Vaughn, Slippery Rock, 124-4; 5. Payton Westendorf, Freeport, 116-11; 6. Ryan Walker, Seneca Valley, 115-6.

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Stucchio, Grove City, 12-9; 2. Troy Ritson, Butler, 12-3; 3. Jonah Stucchio, Grove City, 11-6; 4. Nate Jesteadt, Slippery Rock, 11; 5. Christian Pettinato, Butler, 10-6; 6. Jake Pieszak, Seneca Valley 10.

Girls

100: 1. Seava Cresta, North Catholic, 13.53; 2. Sunni Love, North Catholic, 13.65; 3. Madee Fischer, Seneca Valley, 13.66; 4. Rylee Jack, Butler, 13.71; 5. Jennifer Wilson, Grove City, 13.89; 6. Ashley Borland, Seneca Valley, 14.06.

200: 1. Claire Riehl, Seneca Valley, 27.9; 2. Seava Cresta, North Catholic, 27.98; 3. Rylee Jack, Butler, 28.53; 4. Sunni Love, North Catholic, 28.58; 5. Ari Morrow, Butler, 29.34; 6. Lexi Plesakov, Slippery Rock, 29.4.

400: 1. Claire Riehl, Seneca Valley, 1:03.87; 2. Anita Bhat, Freeport, 1:05.72; 3. Natalie Weiland, North Catholic, 1:06.2; 4. Avalon Deitz, Butler, 1:06.79; 5. Cassie Leonard, Seneca Valley, 1:07.45; Adrionna Jones, Butler, 1:08.1.

800: 1. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 2:28.05; 2. Madison McGararah, Butler, 2:29.17; 3. Ashley Ragan, Slippery Rock, 2:37.33; 4. Alayna Bishop, Grove City, 2:38.07; 5. Hannah Jones, Seneca Valley, 2:40.43; 6. Tessa Driehorst, North Catholic, 2:41.41.

1,600: 1. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 5:21.37; 2. Josie Jones, Grove City, 5:21.48; 3. Delaney Mansfield, Seneca Valley, 5:53.6; 4. Tessa Szymanski, Slippery Rock, 5:43.76; 5. Abby Kreber, Seneca Valley, 5:47.92; 6. Grace Graner, Seneca Valley, 5:48.5.

3,200: 1. Julia Zalenski, North Catholic, 11:42.63; 2. Ava Brewster, Butler, 12:00.43; 3. Tessa Szymanski, Slippery Rock, 12:21.46; 4. Samantha Moury, Seneca Valley, 12:43.29; 5. Sydney Dunn, North Catholic, 12:52.72; 6. Madalyn Semmler, Butler, 13:18.65.

100 hurdles: 1. Abbey Nichols, Grove City, 17.03; 2. Erin Schaeffer, Freeport, 17.07; 3. Adraya Baxter, Butler, 17.38; 4. Ava Reich, Slippery Rock, 17.57; 5. Alexandra Popovec, Slippery Rock, 18.18; 6. Jessica Calhoun, Butler, 19.24.

300 hurdles: 1. Abbey Nichols, Grove City, 47.97; 2. Aiva Reich, Slippery Rock, 49.45; 3. Lauren Bowden, Butler, 49.80; 4. Adraya Baxter, Butler, 51.04; 5. Erin Schaeffer, Freeport, 51.41; 6. Kathryn Morrison, Seneca Valley, 51.70

400 relay: 1. Butler (Megan Baggetta, Lauren Bowden, Rylee Jack, Aubrey Rock), 52.91; 2. Seneca Valley, 53.62; 3. Slippery Rock, 54.06; 4. Grove City, 54.83; 5. Freeport, 55.98

1,600 relay: 1. Butler (Madison McGarrah, Rylee Jack, Adraya Baxter, Lauren Bowden), 4:19.68; 2. Seneca Valley, 4:27.95; 3. Grove City, 4:40.18; 4. Freeport, 4:49.05

3,200 relay: 1. Butler (Madison McGarrah, Madalyn Semmler, Makayla McLister, Ava Brewster), 10:38.38; 2. Slippery Rock, 11:26.23

High jump: 1. Grace Nichols, Butler, 5-2; 2. Rylee Gorrell, Grove City, 5-0; 3. Katie Craig, Seneca Valley, 5-0; 4. Laila Hackwelder, Slippery Rock, 4-10; 4. Julia Coffaro, Slippery Rock, 4-10; 6. Jocie Slesinski, Butler, 4-8; 6. Channing Popovich, Butler, 4-8; 6. Lacey Westerrman, Freeport, 4-8

Long jump: 1. Megan Baggetta, Butler, 17-0; 2. Abbey Nichols, Grove City, 16-9.5; 3. Aubrey Rock, Butler, 16-2.75; 4. Julia Coffaro, Slippery Rock, 16-2.5; 5. Maddee Fischer, Seneca Valley, 15-7.5; 6. Monica Fencil, Butler, 15-5

Triple jump: 1. Megan Baggetta, Butler, 38-7; 2. Monica Fencil, Butler, 34-2; 3. Aubrey Rock, Butler, 33-8; 4. Sienna Bernardi, Grove City, 32-4; 5. Alexandra Shattahi, Seneca Valley, 31-11.5; 6. Bailey Milanovich, Seneca Valley, 31-6

Shot put: 1. Reese Skiba, Freeport, 33-6; 2. Carlie Baker, Butler, 32-3; 3. Payton Slagle, Butler, 31-10; 4. Lauren Beneigh, Butler, 30-11.5; 5. Megan Wharton, Seneca Valley, 30-9; 6. Riley Criss, Grove City, 27-4

Discus: 1. Reese Skiba, Freeport, 119-10; 2. Carlie Baker, Butler, 107-10; 3. Michaela Butler, North Catholic, 102-1; 4. Natalie Double, Slippery Rock, 84-11; 5. Adurey Wolfe, Seneca Valley, 81-2; 6. Lauren Beneigh, Butler, 79-8

Javelin: 1. Natalie Double, Slippery Rock, 104-4; 2. Sarah Lucas, Butler, 97-10; 3. Gianna Guandolo, Seneca Valley, 95-3; 4. Evelyn Paserba, Butler, 89-0; 5. Addie Weaver, Seneca Valley, 88-5; 6. Megan Wharton, Seneca Valley, 87-0

Pole vault: 1. Madison Monahan, Seneca Valley, 10-6; 2. Aubrey Erdos, Seneca Valley, 9-6; 3. Elise DiFrischia, Slippery Rock, 8-6; 4. Maura Wertheimer, Seneca Valley, 8-6; 5. Evelyn Paserba, Butler, 8-0; 5. Brynna Miller, Grove City, 8-0

Volleyball

Boys

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Moon 3, Baldwin 0

Canon-McMillan 3, Peters Township 0

Upper St. Clair 3, Bethel Park 1

Section 3

Norwin 3, Plum 0

Hempfield 3, Penn Hills 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin at Beaver County Christian, (n)

Ambridge 3, Hopewell 1

Section 2

Mars 3, Deer Lakes 0

Nonsection

Butler 3, Summit Academy 0

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Zach Wuenschell, Mia March earn Brentwood’s top senior athletes awards
Eden Christian baseball team primed for bright future
Fisher’s Files: Reflections on Jerry West and basketball Mt. Rushmore
Bethel Park notebook: Makenzie Wade, Belinda Bova play in softball all-star game
Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame