High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 13, 2024

By:
Monday, May 13, 2024 | 11:03 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

May 20 schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-4) vs. Butler (6-12), TBA; Hempfield (14-6) vs. Seneca Valley (10-8-1), TBA; Pine-Richland (16-4) vs. Central Catholic (10-10), TBA; North Allegheny (14-5) vs. Norwin (11-9), TBA

Class 5A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

West Allegheny (15-3) bye; Shaler (15-5) vs. South Fayette (8-6) at Boyce Mayview Park, 7 p.m.; Bethel Park (13-6-1) bye; Plum (13-7) vs. Trinity (8-8) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Fox Chapel (14-5) bye; Penn-Trafford (15-3) vs. Moon (9-7) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; North Hills (12-4-1) bye; Franklin Regional (12-7) vs. Connellsville (11-9) at Gateway, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (13-3) vs. Blackhawk (7-10) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4:30 p.m.; Central Valley (10-7) vs. Indiana (10-9) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Montour (13-5) vs. Uniontown (6-9) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; Latrobe (17-3) vs. Hopewell (9-9) at Plum, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (17-2) vs. Ringgold (8-11) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (11-6) vs. Kiski Area (11-8) at North Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; West Mifflin (16-2) vs. Knoch (9-9) at Plum, 7 p.m.; North Catholic (13-4) vs. Elizabeth Forward (11-7) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Riverside (13-1) vs. Keystone Oaks (4-10) at North Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (9-7) vs. South Park (12-6) at Plum, 7 p.m.; South Allegheny (15-4) vs. McGuffey (6-8) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4:30 p.m.; Valley (16-4) vs. Shenango (9-9) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Mohawk (16-3) vs. East Allegheny (11-6) at Shaler, 4:30 p.m.; Avonworth (12-8) vs. Greensburg Salem (8-8) at Peterswood Park, 7 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (13-4) vs. Burrell (9-7) at Gateway, 4:30 p.m.; Waynesburg (13-3) vs. Neshannock (11-9) at Boyce Mayview Park, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (15-1) bye; Laurel (11-8) vs. Charleroi (10-7) at Burkett Park, 4:30 p.m.; Burgettstown (11-3-1) vs. Jeannette (7-9) at Burkett Park, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (11-4) vs. Washington (9-9) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (16-4) bye; Riverview (12-6) vs. Beth-Center (9-9) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (14-3) bye; Chartiers-Houston (9-8) vs. Freedom (11-8) at Burkett Park, 2 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Union (13-3) bye; Carmichaels (11-4) vs. Carlynton (12-8) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (12-4) bye; Western Beaver (9-7) vs. Sewickley Academy (5-10) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Eden Christian (14-4) bye; West Greene (11-5) vs. Leechburg (9-7) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.; Fort Cherry (12-3) bye; Avella (9-5) vs. Springdale (5-9) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (11-6) bye; Central Catholic (12-4) vs. Butler (11-4) at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (12-6) bye; Canon-McMillan (6-10) at Pine-Richland (11-6), 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (13-4) bye; Norwin (7-7) at Fox Chapel (9-5), 5:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (12-3) bye; Seneca Valley (7-9) at Peters Township (13-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s results

Seton LaSalle 9, Latrobe 7

Bethel Park 15, Quaker Valley 11

Indiana 11, Freeport 3

Shaler 17, Moon 4

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (11-4) at Mars (14-3); Bethel Park (11-6) at Hampton (10-6); Indiana (11-5) at South Fayette (16-1); Shaler (12-5) at Penn-Trafford (14-4)

Girls

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s results

North Allegheny 15, Sewickley Academy 12

Fox Chapel 18, Butler 4

Shady Side Academy 13, Norwin 7

Canon-McMillan 18, North Hills 5

Peters Township 21, Seneca Valley 8

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

North Allegheny (7-8) at Mt. Lebanon (15-0); Fox Chapel (13-4) vs. Shady Side Academy (11-4); Canon-McMillan (11-4) at Pine-Richland (14-1); Peters Township (10-8) at Upper St. Clair (11-5)

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars (14-2) bye; Moon (10-5) at Hampton (7-9), 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (15-2) bye; Oakland Catholic (7-4) at Blackhawk (14-2), 7 p.m.; Indiana (13-2) bye; Franklin Regional (9-6) at South Fayette (11-6), 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (14-2) bye; Quaker Valley (7-7) at Plum (12-3), 7 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Hempfield (18-1) bye; Pine-Richland (11-9) vs. Norwin (8-10) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley (19-1) bye; North Allegheny (12-6) vs. Canon-McMillan (6-11) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Monday’s results

Armstrong 9, Western Beaver 5

Connellsville 9, Plum 4

Penn-Trafford 3, Bethel Park 2

Shaler 3, Franklin Regional 2

North Hills 9, Mars 8

Thomas Jefferson 6, South Fayette 4

West Allegheny 12, Fox Chapel 1

Latrobe 5, Trinity 1

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Armstrong (15-3) vs. Connellsville (13-7); Penn-Trafford (13-5) vs. Shaler (15-3); North Hills (14-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (10-7); West Allegheny (17-2) vs. Latrobe (10-10)

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s results

West Mifflin 10, Uniontown 1

Chartiers Valley 14, Highlands 4

Montour 16, McKeesport 8

Knoch 8, Greensburg Salem 3

Blackhawk 7, Belle Vernon 5

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (17-1) vs. West Mifflin (10-8); Chartiers Valley (15-3) vs. Montour (10-6); Hampton (15-3) vs. Knoch (14-6); Indiana (13-4) vs. Blackhawk (8-7)

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (12-3) vs. Hopewell (7-11) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; McGuffey (10-4) vs. Yough (8-4) at Norwin, 5 p.m.; Mohawk (14-5) vs. Waynesburg (7-11) at Montour, 5 p.m.; Southmoreland (14-2) vs. Freeport (10-6) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (12-5) vs. Keystone Oaks (8-9) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Burrell (10-7) vs. Ellwood City (14-4) at Mars, 4 p.m.; South Park (16-1) vs. Deer Lakes (9-10) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Central Valley (11-2) vs. Mt. Pleasant (11-8) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock (18-0) bye; Apollo-Ridge (7-5) vs. Riverside (6-9) at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.; Serra Catholic (11-4) vs. Beth-Center (6-8) at Peterswood Park, 3 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (12-4) vs. Steel Valley (6-10) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Bentworth (14-2) bye; Shenango (10-7) vs. Burgettstown (9-11) at Mars, 6 p.m.; Laurel (16-4) bye; Charleroi (13-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-6) at Norwin, 3 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Union (18-1) bye; Jefferson-Morgan (6-8) vs. Carlynton (8-10) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; Frazier (13-0) bye; West Greene (11-6) vs. Leechburg (8-9) at Peterswood Park, 1 p.m.; Carmichaels (14-2) bye; South Side (12-4) vs. Monessen (7-6) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (15-2) bye; Jeannette (11-2) vs. Northgate (6-9) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Shaler (13-1) bye; Hempfield (9-6) at Baldwin (10-8), 7 p.m.; Norwin (15-1) bye; Moon (8-8) at Seneca Valley (12-6), 7 p.m.; North Allegheny (11-1) bye; Central Catholic (9-8) at Canon-McMillan (13-2), 7 p.m.; Butler (10-6) bye; Upper St. Clair (7-8) at Penn-Trafford (13-3), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars (17-0) bye; Seton LaSalle (11-9) at Gateway (8-5), 7 p.m.; Trinity (8-9) at Ambridge (11-3), 7 p.m.; Montour (7-11) at South Fayette (15-2), 7 p.m.; North Catholic (14-2) bye; Thomas Jefferson (11-4) at Latrobe (6-9), 7 p.m.; Derry (9-7) bye; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (9-6) at Armstrong (8-8), 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame
Gateway bowlers cap season with successful trip to national tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 15, 2024
Championships highlight banner school year for Norwin sports
High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 14, 2024