High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 14, 2024

By:
Tuesday, May 14, 2024 | 11:43 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-4) vs. Butler (6-12), TBA; Hempfield (14-6) vs. Seneca Valley (10-8-1), TBA; Pine-Richland (16-4) vs. Central Catholic (10-10), TBA; North Allegheny (14-5) vs. Norwin (11-9), TBA

Class 5A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

West Allegheny (15-3) bye; Shaler (15-5) vs. South Fayette (8-6) at Boyce Mayview Park, 7 p.m.; Bethel Park (13-6-1) bye; Plum (13-7) vs. Trinity (8-8) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Fox Chapel (14-5) bye; Penn-Trafford (15-3) vs. Moon (9-7) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; North Hills (12-4-1) bye; Franklin Regional (12-7) vs. Connellsville (11-9) at Gateway, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (13-3) vs. Blackhawk (7-10) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4:30 p.m.; Central Valley (10-7) vs. Indiana (10-9) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Montour (13-5) vs. Uniontown (6-9) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; Latrobe (17-3) vs. Hopewell (9-9) at Plum, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (17-2) vs. Ringgold (8-11) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (11-6) vs. Kiski Area (11-8) at North Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; West Mifflin (16-2) vs. Knoch (9-9) at Plum, 7 p.m.; North Catholic (13-4) vs. Elizabeth Forward (11-7) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Riverside 4, Keystone Oaks 1

South Park 3, Shady Side Academy 2

South Allegheny 7, McGuffey 0

Shenango 5, Valley 3

East Allegheny 10, Mohawk 1

Avonworth 7, Greensburg Salem 0

Burrell 6, Mt. Pleasant 2

Neshannock 6, Waynesburg 1

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Riverside (14-1) vs. South Park (13-6); South Allegheny (16-4) vs. Shenango (10-9); East Allegheny (12-6) vs. Avonworth (13-8); Burrell (10-7) vs. Neshannock (12-9)

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Laurel 7, Charleroi 2

Burgettstown 10, Jeannette 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Washington 2

Riverview 2, Beth-Center 0

Chartiers-Houston 7, Freedom 4

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (15-1) vs. Laurel (12-8); Burgettstown (12-3-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-4); Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (16-4) vs. Riverview (13-6); Seton LaSalle (14-3) vs. Chartiers-Houston (10-8)

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Carmichaels 9, Carlynton 1

Western Beaver 11, Sewickley Academy 5

West Greene 6, Leechburg 2

Avella 5, Springdale 3

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Union (13-3) vs. Carmichaels (12-4); Bishop Canevin (12-4) vs. Western Beaver (10-7); Eden Christian (14-4) vs. West Greene (12-5); Fort Cherry (12-3) vs. Avella (10-5)

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Central Catholic 14, Butler 10

Pine-Richland 18, Canon-McMillan 5

Fox Chapel 10, Norwin 4

Peters Township 11, Seneca Valley 6

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (11-6) vs. Central Catholic (13-4); North Allegheny (12-6) vs. Pine-Richland (12-6); Mt. Lebanon (13-4) vs. Fox Chapel (10-5); Upper St. Clair (12-3) vs. Peters Township (14-5)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (11-4) at Mars (14-3); Bethel Park (11-6) at Hampton (10-6); Indiana (11-5) at South Fayette (16-1); Shaler (12-5) at Penn-Trafford (14-4)

Girls

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

North Allegheny (7-8) at Mt. Lebanon (15-0); Fox Chapel (13-4) vs. Shady Side Academy (11-4); Canon-McMillan (11-4) at Pine-Richland (14-1); Peters Township (10-8) at Upper St. Clair (11-5)

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Moon 9, Hampton 6

Blackhawk 22, Oakland Catholic 3

South Fayette 15, Franklin Regional 3

Quaker Valley 8, Plum 6

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Mars (14-2) vs. Moon (11-5); Penn-Trafford (15-2) vs. Blackhawk (15-2); Indiana (13-2) vs. South Fayette (12-6); Chartiers Valley (14-2) vs. Quaker Valley (8-7)

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Hempfield (18-1) bye; Pine-Richland (11-9) vs. Norwin (8-10) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley (19-1) bye; North Allegheny (12-6) vs. Canon-McMillan (6-11) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Armstrong (15-3) vs. Connellsville (13-7) at Gateway, 6 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (13-5) vs. Shaler (15-3) at Plum, 6 p.m.; North Hills (14-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (10-7) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; West Allegheny (17-2) vs. Latrobe (10-10) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (17-1) vs. West Mifflin (10-8) at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (15-3) vs. Montour (10-6) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Hampton (15-3) vs. Knoch (14-6) at Mars, 4 p.m.; Indiana (13-4) vs. Blackhawk (8-7) at Plum, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Avonworth 12, Hopewell 2

Yough 2, McGuffey 1

Mohawk 8, Waynesburg 5

Freeport 6, Southmoreland 3

Ligonier Valley 8, Keystone Oaks 0

Ellwood City 4, Burrell 2

South Park 1, Deer Lakes 0

Central Valley 6, Mt. Pleasant 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Avonworth (13-3) vs. Yough (9-4); Mohawk (15-5) vs. Freeport (11-6); Ligonier Valley (13-5) vs. Ellwood City (15-4); South Park (17-1) vs. Central Valley (12-2)

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Riverside 9, Apollo-Ridge 8

Serra Catholic 11, Beth-Center 3

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 8, Steel Valley 5

Shenango 5, Burgettstown 4

Charleroi 11, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Neshannock (18-0) vs. Riverside (7-9); Serra Catholic (12-4) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (13-4); Bentworth (14-2) vs. Burgettstown (10-11); Laurel (16-4) vs. Charleroi (14-4)

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Jefferson-Morgan 10, Carlynton 0

West Greene 11, Leechburg 1

South Side 13, Monessen 3

Jeannette 4, Northgate 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Union (18-1) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (7-8); Frazier (13-0) vs. West Greene (12-6); Carmichaels (14-2) vs. South Side (13-4); Chartiers-Houston (15-2) vs. Jeannette (12-2)

Tennis

Boys

PIAA team tournament

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Lower Merion 5, Cedar Crest 0

Gateway 5, McDowell 0

Liberty vs. Downingtown East

CB East 3, Dallastown 2

Manheim Township 3, State College 2

Conestoga 5, St. Joseph’s Prep 0

Unionville 5, Abington Heights 0

North Allegheny 5, Hempfield-Landisville 0

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey Racquet Club

Lower Merion (18-1) vs. Gateway (13-1), 8 a.m.; Dowingtown East (16-3) vs. CB East (17-2), 9:30 a.m.; Manheim Township (14-3) vs. Conestoga (15-1), 11 a.m.; Unionville (18-2) vs. North Allegheny (14-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Masterman 3, Lower Moreland 2

Cathedral Prep 4, North Catholic 1

Conrad Weiser 4, Westmont Hilltop 1

Quaker Valley 3, Bedford 2

Sewickley Academy 5, St Marys Area 0

Moravian Academy 3, Scranton Prep 2

Lancaster Country Day 5, South Park 0

Lewisburg 5, Wyomissing 0

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey Racquet Club

Masterman (11-3) vs. Cathedral Prep (16-3), 2:30 p.m.; Conrad Weiser (17-2) vs. Quaker Valley (12-4), 4 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (14-1) vs. Moravian Academy (15-0), 5:30 p.m.; Lancaster Country Day (16-1) vs. Lewisburg (19-0), 7 p.m.;

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Hempfield 3, Baldwin 2

Seneca Valley 3, Moon 1

Canon-McMillan 3, Central Catholic 2

Penn-Trafford 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Shaler (13-1) vs. Hempfield (10-6); Norwin (15-1) vs. Seneca Valley (13-6); North Allegheny (11-1) vs. Canon-McMillan (14-2); Butler (10-6) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-3)

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Gateway 3, Seton LaSalle 0

Ambridge 3, Trinity 0

South Fayette 3, Montour 0

Thomas Jefferson 3, Latrobe 1

Armstrong 3, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Mars (17-0) vs. Gateway (9-5); Ambridge (12-3) vs. South Fayette (16-2); North Catholic (14-2) vs. Thomas Jefferson (12-4); Derry (9-7) vs. Armstrong (9-8)

City League

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Allderdice 3, Brashear 0

Obama Academy 3, Westinghouse 0

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 28, 2024
Rain Athletics’ Aqua cheer team captures 2nd straight world championship
High school sports scores, schedules for May 26, 2024
Penn Hills notebook: Fitness competitor wins back-to-back national titles
Pine-Richland grads on both sides of Pitt-Penn State rivalry at ultimate frisbee nationals